English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 February 2011, 20:32   #1
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 469
Have another idea for a little production thingy... so heres another round of questions.....


1. Is there some source code somewhere for decoding IFF images? I'll be honest I haven't searched yet, sorry.

2. With images, whats the best compression method without loosing any quality? I'm talking 320X256 32 colours here (5 planes)

3. Has anyone ever done a copper based image image converter, i.e. change palette every line? Not HAM! Also is there a converter which would generate the multi palette image?

I suppose I had better mention this is all OCS/ECS based

Last edited by TCD; 24 February 2011 at 21:22. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use the edit function.
h0ffman is offline  
Old 24 February 2011, 21:05   #2
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,653
http://aminet.net/gfx/conv/wasp_2_1.lha
http://aminet.net/gfx/conv/Wasp202b.lha
http://aminet.net/gfx/conv/PicCon250.lha
pandy71 is offline  
Old 24 February 2011, 23:07   #3
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 469
Cheers, PicCon seems to be the way forward.. i think, although I am having massive issues getting it to open a jpeg
h0ffman is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 00:01   #4
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by h0ffman View Post
Cheers, PicCon seems to be the way forward.. i think, although I am having massive issues getting it to open a jpeg
Maybe one of the others in the list can do jpeg's?

Personally, I'd save the jpeg as a bitmap and then go from there. I did write a simple bitmap to IFF convertor in AMOS Basic, however it was never finished and would only do up to 16 color images.

I used IFF Master to convert an .IFF file into raw data. A bit wasteful on space (100KB!), but I only have 1 image in my demo


Quote:
Originally Posted by h0ffman View Post
3. Has anyone ever done a copper based image image converter, i.e. change palette every line? Not HAM! Also is there a converter which would generate the multi palette image?
Changing the entire (32 colour) palette every line? I don't think you can as the copperlist would be well over the maximum size limit.

I don't know of any convertor that changes every colour each line, but there is software out there to help you design copperlists - I use Copper Colourz Release 2 by Fanatix.


Regards,
Lonewolf10

Last edited by Lonewolf10; 25 February 2011 at 00:07.
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 00:45   #5
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 469
Size limit! Must have missed that in the AHRM!
h0ffman is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 08:34   #6
pmc
rebooting...
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonewolf10
I don't think you can as the copperlist would be well over the maximum size limit.
Is there a maximum copper list size...? Would be intersting to know. Some demos use some pretty big copperlists and I've never heard of there being a size limit is all...

@ h0ffman - For image conversion, if you want an Amiga solution you could do worse than Cloanto's Personal Paint which will load .jpg, .png, .bmp etc. etc. and will save them out as .iff no problem.

For a PC based solution of the same you could try Pro Motion - it's what I used to convert the logo for the second edition of that hidden part I just coded for you.
pmc is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 08:50   #7
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonewolf10 View Post
Changing the entire (32 colour) palette every line? I don't think you can as the copperlist would be well over the maximum size limit.
Changing the whole palette for an image on every line is more than possible (I've done it). The bigger problem would be to compute a suitable palette to sync horizontally, as you can't change the whole palette in the "borders", so some of it is going to get changed during the drawing of the actual image. Although, I doubt that every single color would need to be changed for every single line.
britelite is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 09:02   #8
pmc
rebooting...
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,595
Thanks for confirming britelite.

I had a feeling it would be possible.
pmc is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 09:20   #9
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,028
Quote:
Originally Posted by h0ffman View Post
Cheers, PicCon seems to be the way forward.. i think, although I am having massive issues getting it to open a jpeg
As long as you have a jpg datatype installed, PicCon will load jpg's when you use "Open Picture".

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmc View Post
Is there a maximum copper list size...? Would be intersting to know. Some demos use some pretty big copperlists and I've never heard of there being a size limit is all...
There is of course no size limit for copperlists.
StingRay is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 11:23   #10
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
As long as you have a jpg datatype installed, PicCon will load jpg's when you use "Open Picture".
This is where my problems start. I've tried installing multiple JPEG datatypes and none of them seem to want to work

Any suggestions?
h0ffman is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 11:35   #11
pmc
rebooting...
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,595
Just use PPaint:

http://aminet.net/biz/cloan/PPaint.lha
pmc is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 12:29   #12
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
There is of course no size limit for copperlists.
Sure there is: the amount of chipram you have installed
britelite is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 12:43   #13
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,028
Quote:
Originally Posted by britelite View Post
Sure there is: the amount of chipram you have installed
Yeah but since that is obvious I didn't mention it. I knew that someone would mention it though.
StingRay is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 15:07   #14
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
I would love to see a copper controlled pallet changing picture or even a picture viewer

good luck
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 17:55   #15
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 469
I've calculated that I can do an image width of 230 pixels when changing the palette every line.

So my plane is to cut an RGB image to this width then write a routine to generate the palette and 5 plane image for each line. Not quite sure what I'm going to do if there are more than 32 colours on a line yet....
h0ffman is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 18:03   #16
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,653
Time is the limit - how many cycles in line for copper in ideal case? 56? multiplied by number of lines 625? 70000 words maximum per frame?

Quote:
Originally Posted by h0ffman View Post
I've calculated that I can do an image width of 230 pixels when changing the palette every line.

So my plane is to cut an RGB image to this width then write a routine to generate the palette and 5 plane image for each line. Not quite sure what I'm going to do if there are more than 32 colours on a line yet....
IMHO It will not work in that way... resize Your picture to 40 pixels in line - this is Copper color resolution in line
pandy71 is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 23:43   #17
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandy71 View Post
Time is the limit
Correct.

The copperlist will only run once per frame, and will automatically restart when a VBL occurs. If the copperlist is too long not all of it will be completed and often causes a corrupt display - I know because I played with copperlists a few years back, long before attempting ASM.

Of course, if you want to be clever you could create multiple copperlists and jump between each one every few frames. Not sure what effects you could do that way, but it is a possibel solution.


Regards,
Lonewolf10
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 26 February 2011, 03:24   #18
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 469
Well, IMHO both of you are wrong, brite lite confirmed it above that you can change the palette every line. And I've done a shut load of palette changes on my music disk alone.

In principal it can be done, the real issue is the image conversion.

I've already written a rotten to convert a 24 bit raw rgb image down to 12 bit, then count the colours on a line and sort them into a list of most used colours on that line.

The problem is knowing what to do with the colours above colour 32.
h0ffman is offline  
Old 26 February 2011, 04:03   #19
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,143
The quick hack would be to simply calculate the difference between the 32 colour entries and your colour and pick the closest match.

Is there any reason you are not using HAM mode? In this case it sounds like exactly what you do need!
Codetapper is offline  
Old 26 February 2011, 10:08   #20
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 469
Cuz ham sucks balls and copper hacks rule.

thanks for the tip dude, will give it a shot

Also, there is nothing like someone saying you can't do something to drive to get it done

Last edited by TCD; 26 February 2011 at 10:11. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use the edit function.
h0ffman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CF HDD related info? misjah New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 26 November 2009 17:02
Castlevania (anything related to) LuxKiller65 request.Old Rare Games 19 27 March 2008 21:20
Backdrop image questions Hobbe support.Other 9 03 October 2007 01:21
TV-out related issues P-J support.Hardware 9 11 September 2007 21:30
Some CD³²-related problems MethodGit support.WinUAE 6 18 August 2003 00:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10857 seconds with 13 queries