English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 March 2018, 20:32   #61
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by MigaTech View Post
@elenachen, how big is this new board of yours going to be? I ask this as an idea of converting existing PC cases to suit your design.
From post 1 of this very thread:
Quote:
Originally Posted by elenachen View Post
I'm thinking of doing my own A4000 Motherboard in an ATX format.
So standard ATX size, thereby removing the need for any converting of cases?
indigolemon is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 20:39   #62
elenachen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Nürnberg
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by MigaTech View Post
@elenachen, how big is this new board of yours going to be? I ask this as an idea of converting existing PC cases to suit your design.
I plan to implement the Zorro Slots, so it'll have to be E-ATX. Otherwise the width wouldn't suffice.
elenachen is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 20:58   #63
Magic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 229
It looks like your off to a great start. Nice shop too
Magic is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 08:05   #64
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 139
And in KiCad! I am happy already :-)
Mathesar is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 08:15   #65
elenachen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Nürnberg
Posts: 76
Things I need to know are in Post 1 on first Page ;-)
elenachen is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 10:52   #66
MigaTech
Only Amiga !!

MigaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by elenachen View Post
I plan to implement the Zorro Slots, so it'll have to be E-ATX. Otherwise the width wouldn't suffice.
Yes I figured you would have to reintroduce the Zorro ports, do you plan on adding PCI? E ATX is OK to work with, albeit the PSU location still has to be changed.

Yes was aware that you had mentioned it in first post. I really wanted actual sizes in CM's.
MigaTech is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 12:19   #67
elenachen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Nürnberg
Posts: 76
E-ATX-Format: 305 mm × 330 mm (12″ × 13″) --> but watch out, the actual Zorro Cards are about a cm longer than the width of the Board. So the Case should have a little more width in the Board Area, so about 34cm? Sry never had a Zorro Card in my hands. Working with just the specifications of it

PCI won't be there in first release. PSU location depends on Case you'are using. Most older Models have them on the Top, but the trend is going to the bottom of the cases. Will be a Standard ATX Connector anyways --> worst case you need a ATX Extender Cable ;-)
elenachen is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 13:06   #68
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 425
Full Zorro cards are 337mm long (PCB)
The rear of the card (front of case) is about 44mm from the finger edge.

E-ATX Cases tend to support a graphics card 355 - 395mm long so most should be fine.
If you are going to have Zorro slots on the board and not a riser also consider the A4000T Schematics as well.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 13:16   #69
elenachen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Nürnberg
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
Full Zorro cards are 337mm long (PCB)
The rear of the card (front of case) is about 44mm from the finger edge.

E-ATX Cases tend to support a graphics card 355 - 395mm long so most should be fine.
If you are going to have Zorro slots on the board and not a riser also consider the A4000T Schematics as well.
Yep, printed both schematics for good comparison to do this properly with the zorro bus.

Does anyone know about the Keylock mechanism? if the cable is unplugged, what happens? Is the Keyboard locked or usable? Want to leave a few components out if possible
elenachen is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 13:21   #70
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 425
My A4000T board isn't working, but on my A4000 the Keyboard lock is never plugged in and the keyboard works.

Just had a look at pricing on a PCB that large, you are looking at £12 - £15 each depending on how many you buy. That's not including postage from China. Not bad price really!
kgc210 is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 13:28   #71
elenachen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Nürnberg
Posts: 76
Thx for that info!

Didn't bother with the cost for the Board for now. Will be a 4 Layer job
elenachen is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 13:37   #72
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 425
Yea that's what I priced for (4 layer), was expecting something really daft like £80 per board.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 14:12   #73
elenachen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Nürnberg
Posts: 76
Nope, making PCBs these days is actually ridiculously cheap. But i think the components on the board will quite add up.....
elenachen is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 14:39   #74
MigaTech
Only Amiga !!

MigaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 522
From the sizes I am unsure if the PSU can run parallel with the board? It may have to be mounted slightly above the M/B, over a non crucial area. Unless dimension are greater or lesser on both board and case?

Also PSU related, what power range was you considering safe, 350w upwards? Don't think stabilising is required but check anyways.

Are all input ports going to the rear? Daft question but have to ask, as on the A2K the mouse and K/B inputs, are to the front.
MigaTech is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 15:00   #75
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 425
You want to look for a PSU with min 20A on 5v. Seen some as low as 10A
kgc210 is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 15:59   #76
elenachen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Nürnberg
Posts: 76
So, cleared out the Keyboard lock section. 8 Parts less to worry about
elenachen is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 17:59   #77
elenachen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Nürnberg
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
You want to look for a PSU with min 20A on 5v. Seen some as low as 10A
And yes, on the A4000 the strain is on the 5V line. Those lines were quite high amperage before the Pentium 4 times in ATX Supplys. So if someone of you got a old supply lying about, check the 5V amperage. It could be much higher than on new supplys, since those rely heavily on the 12V rail.
elenachen is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 19:31   #78
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 850
You could also consider not providing a ATX connector and instructing end users to use a proper powersupply.

The 5V rail off a ATX supply with barely any load on its main 12V rail is usually terrible.
Locutus is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 20:06   #79
elenachen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Nürnberg
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
You could also consider not providing a ATX connector and instructing end users to use a proper powersupply.

The 5V rail off a ATX supply with barely any load on its main 12V rail is usually terrible.
Well, if they want, they can build their own adapters to the ATX Power slot.....or put a resistive load on the 12V Rail.

Don't want to do some mock up Adapter or a need for a proper Isolated Bench Power Supply......

I can give infos on a howto for loading the 12V Rail while releasing the board.
elenachen is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 20:12   #80
MigaTech
Only Amiga !!

MigaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 522
Most modern towers have large LED cooling fans, usually around X2 to 3. These should be enough to help put extra load on the PSU.

Using a latch switch rather than PTM would also help keep PWR/ON signal constant.
MigaTech is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000 Motherboard rev F 1time support.Hardware 7 31 July 2012 18:09
Try repair an a4000 motherboard - help TTD support.Hardware 69 13 November 2011 23:03
My DIY A4000 tower Secret Vampire Hardware pics 1 29 July 2006 17:12
[FA] A4000 Motherboard scan_x MarketPlace 6 15 March 2004 15:19
[FA] A4000 Motherboard scan_x MarketPlace 2 12 January 2004 09:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08675 seconds with 14 queries