English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 December 2008, 07:56   #1
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
xetec fasttrack a500

back on this project again.. anyone get the cdrom software from xetec working? i downloaded the cdrom software from installers heaven but when i extract the dms file for it, the disk is blank.. tried 2 differnet disks..
anyother links othere that may have it so i can try it? or can it be put into the zone? As it stands, the cdrom only see's audio discs.. or am i missing something.. i tried different ways of burning a cdrw in nero to make a data disk with no luck..

thanks.
lost_loven is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 December 2008, 08:40   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,481
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Since you have the unit up and running, install the IDEfix97 package, it will take care of your CD issues.
rkauer is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 17:35   #3
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
idefix97 is installed :< using a rita brand cdrw, thinking the cdrom doesn't like that brand. is there certian type/brand of cdrw to use?
lost_loven is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 17:40   #4
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
read here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=41482
maybe problem is the same, old hardware needs slow-burn-speed and certain media (maybe cd-rw not possible with the drive?!)
hit is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 01:56   #5
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
ok this is killing me... i tried a 650mb cdrw and finalized it iso 09960 burnt at 4x.. no go.. the hard drive is external so hooked it up on my pc with a scsi controller (adptec) and the hard drive is seen with xp and winuea.. fine.. now problem is that it doesn't boot off the hard drive, or doesn't see it when boot off a work bench disk. went as far as setting every scis id and used the uae device section to try and get it to boot or even been seen. the hd light blinks and thats it.. nothing elsedone so much reading eyes are going buggy lol. need help and new ideas..

thanks
lost_loven is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 19:45   #6
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
where i am. WinUAE see's the hard drive, i add it in the hard drive list.. load wb 3.1 adf and tried wb 2.1 with kick 2.04 (which is in my a500). hd tool box doesn't see the drive.. edited hdtoolbox info and added SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=uaehf.device and still no go.. the hard drive is a real scsi amiga hard drive (rdb) .. what to do now? The pains of tring to get a decent a500 to work lol

HELP!!!!
lost_loven is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 19:52   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,160
Make sure harddrive is topmost entry in harddrives panel (you can drag it easily)

Most hdtoolbox versions stop looking if they find directory drive. (because it isn't real block device)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 December 2008, 19:58   #8
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
it is at the top looks and looks like this
has a * then device n/a volume n/a path is the hard drive type, r/w yes block 512 size 43.0m boot n/a
in the har drive settings has the hard drive in the hard drive area hd controller is the uae
lost_loven is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 21:02   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,160
Try "hdtoolbox uaehf.device" from shell, old hdtoolbox versions ignore tooltype setting.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 December 2008, 21:27   #10
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
k, in the drive type it comes up as ST9190ag 11.1
not even sure if that the hard drive.. says status unknown

ps .. up date .. click on read configuration and came up with the drive, says 42 meg,, cyclinders are all wrong, should i edit it?
lost_loven is offline  
Old 22 December 2008, 14:32   #11
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by lost_loven View Post
ps .. up date .. click on read configuration and came up with the drive, says 42 meg,, cyclinders are all wrong, should i edit it?
NO, first make a raw image/backup of the harddrive. i suggest leave the harddisk alone and work with the backup only. just in case something went wrong.
hit is offline  
Old 25 December 2008, 00:44   #12
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
k dummy m, was too late by the time i saw that last message and messed around with the settings in the configuration, anyhow.. reinstalled o/s 2.1 on the drive on a real amiga...(had everything backed up on the icd ide hard drive anyhow so nothing lost.. )now back to sq 2 which is getting the pc to access the scsi hard drive. square 1 being done getting the pc to see it. so next is accessing that on the winuae without corrupting the drive.. so where do i begin now that i can get it seen but no access to it?
lost_loven is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xetec CDFS doesnt work skforty support.Apps 23 12 September 2016 23:45
For Sale: 2mb RAM Expansion for A500/A500+ PowerPie5000 MarketPlace 1 22 November 2010 02:10
Xetec cd rom software 2.0 lost_loven support.Hardware 2 20 February 2009 14:18
xetec fasttrack a500 lost_loven support.Hardware 13 12 December 2008 02:29
Xetec FastTrak ROM Computolio support.Hardware 1 14 May 2007 08:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27627 seconds with 12 queries