English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 December 2008, 21:43   #1
Djdavemortis
Registered User
Djdavemortis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 11
Blizzard 1230 SCSI kit not working?

Hi All,

I've just succesfully configured my Sandisk 16GB CF card on my pc (installed os 3.9 without support for cd-rom drives)

But now on my real amiga 1200 with 1230 and SCSI kit (64 + 128 mb ram installed) i can't get my SCSI CD-rom to work.
Everything else works fine, but i have some original games i'd like to install & play.
I installed the latest Phase 5 SCSI diskette, but nothing happens when i insert a CD
The CD-ROM is on SCSI ID 4 and correctly terminated

Did i do something wrong?

Thanks

Dave from Belgium
Djdavemortis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 December 2008, 12:12   #2
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 51
Posts: 589
Are there any other devices on the SCSI bus - and do they work?
Is the CD-ROM visible when scanning the SCSI bus, either in the SCSI BIOS (assuming the blizzard has this abillity) or when using a partition tool such as, um, can't remember names of C= partitioning tool!
alewis is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 12:33   #3
Djdavemortis
Registered User
Djdavemortis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 11
Hi alewis, thanks for your reply!

I've just connected another SCSI CD-rom i had lying around (100% working Plextor 20 speed) and still no go...
I tried running the blizzard SCSI tools from the CLI to scan the SCSI bus and i'm getting following message:

No device V7 or higher found

Edit: no other SCSI devices ar connected, only one SCSI CD-rom and it's correctly terminated

Regards,
Dave
Djdavemortis is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 13:27   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,906
Ignore Blizzard tools (I think they are mostly for SCSI parameter setup, not for mounting CDs etc..) and simply edit Devs:mountlists/CD0

Device = 1230scsi.device
Unit = <scsi id>

EDIT: What does "version full 1230scsi.device" return?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 December 2008, 14:02   #5
Djdavemortis
Registered User
Djdavemortis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 11
Hi Toni,

I removed the SCSI card from my A1200 and gently pressed down on the SCSI bios chip, now i'm not getting the "No device V7 or higher found" message anymore

Edit: maprom is on, memory is at 60ns

In the blizzard SCSI software i can do a scan of the SCSI devices, but nothing is found

The version of 1230scsi.device is 8.5

I'll change the mountlist as described: Unit = <scsi id> , but do i need to type it like this or do i type Unit = 4 or Unit = <4> ?

Thanks,
Dave
Djdavemortis is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 14:09   #6
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Hi DJ

it is without the <>

Unit = 4
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 15:30   #7
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
dunno if it makes a difference but i've always done it without the spaces

device=1230scsi.device
unit=4

and i've never had any problems with it.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 15:57   #8
smoorke
Registered User
smoorke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ghent/Belgium
Age: 37
Posts: 247
Send a message via MSN to smoorke
doesn't the memory speed jumper have to be on 70ns (or whatever the slower memory speed is) for the scsi kit to work?
Can't remember if the jumper is 50/60ns or 60/70ns. Anyway it should be on the higest number (=slowest mem speed)

Last edited by smoorke; 21 December 2008 at 16:02.
smoorke is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 19:56   #9
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Can you try a different SCSI cable? SCSI cables are very fragile.
rkauer is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 21:11   #10
Djdavemortis
Registered User
Djdavemortis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 11
@smoorke: Hallo i can choose between 60/70ns, i've changed the speed to 70ns, but still no go... (the manual states that i need to put it on 70ns when using two SIMMS)

@Hungry Horace: i tried without the spaces, but still no drive detected

@rkauer: i even tried a different external SCSI cd-rom with different cable, but still nothing is detected.
And i don't have a spare internal Blizzard SCSI cable


What direction must the red stripe of the internal Blizzard SCSI cable face?
Currently it's pointing to the direction of the 2nd SIMM socket

Is there a program that can test if the SCSI card is responding? Sysinfo?
Djdavemortis is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 23:34   #11
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 51
Posts: 589
What device ID is the Blizzard SCSI card set to?
What device ID is the CD-ROM set to? They must be different
Is the cable terminated? fit an active terminator
If you dont have an active terminator, plug the CDROM into the last plug socket on the cable (which should be at the end), and ensure that the jumpers for termination are set. You may also want to set a jumper for supplying TERMPWR

If the cable is terminated, try removing it and plugging CDROM in last socket as above.

Have never used this SCSI kit, from the comment above does it use a standard 50pin SCSI interface, or an abortion 25pin?

Before worrying about what mountlist to use, I'd be concerned about getting the Blizzard to see the cd-rom as a device on the bus. If it doesnt see it, then no amount of devs will get it to work... it aint there at the hardware level!

Boes the blizzard have a "bios" in which you can set SCSI paramters such as what device IDs to scan?
alewis is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 23:48   #12
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by alewis View Post
What device ID is the Blizzard SCSI card set to?
it doesnt have one

Quote:
What device ID is the CD-ROM set to? They must be different
Is the cable terminated? fit an active terminator
....
If the cable is terminated, try removing it and plugging CDROM in last socket as above.
all answered in the first post

Quote:
Have never used this SCSI kit, from the comment above does it use a standard 50pin SCSI interface, or an abortion 25pin?
25-pin.


Quote:
Boes the blizzard have a "bios" in which you can set SCSI paramters such as what device IDs to scan?
no, it doesnt.

@ Djdavemortis

as i recall, the scsi-connector ribbon cable wont fit if you try to put it the 'wrong way round', the board itself would get in the way. (i think, although i havent checked) ... this would mean you dont need to worry about the 'red strip'
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 22 December 2008, 00:48   #13
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 991
The Blizzard SCSI Kit Controller has a SCSI ID of 7.
When the cable is folded, pin 1 (red line) should be closer to the board (also the simm).

See manual for SCSI Kit which has this info (maybe you have a different manual):
http://amiga.resource.cx/manual/BlizzardSCSI4.pdf

I think you can use the Blizzard SCSI Kit boot disk (i.e. the Blizzard tools) to set stuff such as Syncronous/Asynchronous for each SCSI Device/ID, but not sure if these will affect anything, as my SCSI Kit has always worked for me without problems so I have not needed to adjust these. I think a CDROM may not be as flexible in these settings as a hard disk. Just a thought.
Calgor is offline  
Old 22 December 2008, 01:45   #14
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calgor View Post
The Blizzard SCSI Kit Controller has a SCSI ID of 7.
blimey. over ten years i've used that thing, and since you cant change it, i'd always assumed the controller didnt need one!

silly Horace.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 22 December 2008, 17:17   #15
Djdavemortis
Registered User
Djdavemortis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 11
I did some more testing, formatted another CF card (1GB) but this time installed OS3.1 and installed the Blizzard SCSI tools, still the same problem, nothing is detected... could the CF2IDE adapter be conflicting with the Blizzard SCSI controller?
Because In HDtoolbox the CF card is detected as SCSI device 0 ?
I think the CF2IDE is using scsi.device and the SCSI kit is using 1230scsi.device ?
Djdavemortis is offline  
Old 22 December 2008, 21:27   #16
smoorke
Registered User
smoorke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ghent/Belgium
Age: 37
Posts: 247
Send a message via MSN to smoorke
that's commodore for you. The IDE port is addressed with scsi.device
And yes the 1230scsi.device is for your scsi kit.

Perhaps you could post what 'showconfig' tells you to help determine the problem
smoorke is offline  
Old 23 December 2008, 01:02   #17
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 51
Posts: 589
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
it doesnt have one

all answered in the first post

25-pin.


no, it doesnt.

@ Djdavemortis

as i recall, the scsi-connector ribbon cable wont fit if you try to put it the 'wrong way round', the board itself would get in the way. (i think, although i havent checked) ... this would mean you dont need to worry about the 'red strip'
No, its not, bar the ID question. The SCSI card *MUST* have an ID, it cannot operate without one. Most often to ID7.

OP doesn't state how the chain is terminated, just "correctly terminated". If the CD *and* the cable are terminated, this *can* (not will, just 'can') lead to problems.

Given it's a 25-50pin adapter, its difficult to eliminate cabling problems; The 25pin abortion lead sacrifices almost all ground connections... and can be temperamental over device/active/passive termination.

It is unclear if the CD-ROM can be seen at a hardware level by the Blizzard SCSI controller.

Assuming that the blizzard boot disk is correctly configured to scan the Blizzard SCSI controller, remove the CF adapter, and boot from the disk. Boot the necessary SCSI software, and scan the SCSI bus for devices. You might like the check the tooltype for what scsi.device it is using (scsi.device, blizzardscsi.device or whatever).
alewis is offline  
Old 23 December 2008, 01:50   #18
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by alewis View Post
The SCSI card *MUST* have an ID, it cannot operate without one. Most often to ID7.
my comment afterwards mentioned my own mistake there
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 23 December 2008, 03:45   #19
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djdavemortis View Post
I did some more testing, formatted another CF card (1GB) but this time installed OS3.1 and installed the Blizzard SCSI tools, still the same problem, nothing is detected... could the CF2IDE adapter be conflicting with the Blizzard SCSI controller?
Because In HDtoolbox the CF card is detected as SCSI device 0 ?
I think the CF2IDE is using scsi.device and the SCSI kit is using 1230scsi.device ?
Try to run the HDToolbox or HDinstTools from a CLI (Amiga DOS shell = Command Line Interface) and type "1230scsi" after the command. The used tool will recognize the device, even if it is not an HD (will show as "unknown").
rkauer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard 1230 IV + SCSI Kit, No Boot Synthesize Me support.Hardware 7 24 October 2011 05:58
Blizzard 1230 IV + SCSI Kit Dreamcatcher MarketPlace 2 06 March 2011 18:10
Blizzard 1260 & SCSI Kit - 1230.scsi upgrade question Tommo1975 support.Hardware 0 14 August 2010 19:43
Blizzard 1230 mk2 SCSI kit OldB0y MarketPlace 2 23 January 2009 10:46
Blizzard 1230-IV SCSI KIT lopos2000 MarketPlace 33 25 June 2006 22:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22000 seconds with 14 queries