English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 December 2008, 06:18   #1
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 43
Posts: 231
Eek Faulty A500 mobo?

I think I have some kind of power issue or faulty mobo.

Most annoying symptom is some strange vision issues when floppy read/write something: [ Show youtube player ] - red color appear.

Another problems:
- random reboot
- power input problem (sometimes I need to move the PSU plug to get Amiga working, other way I have onlu Capslock LED indicated, no power LED, no boot)
- I had to try Amiga Explorer and ADF Send Terminal - on both I can not do CTRL+C under CLI (WB 2.05) and I got dropped transfer (not full file, WB 1.3).

So are those issues can be fixed or it is a faulty mobo
JackTheKnife is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 December 2008, 07:38   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Dying power supply, or an overloaded one.

Or the contacts on the female plug are wearing. Only swapping for a new plug to solve on this case. You can always swap the old weak PSU for a pc unit.
rkauer is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 15:58   #3
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 43
Posts: 231
How big PC unit I need to mod for Amiga? I think some kind of descriptions I will find on EAB Forum.

Also what about Amiga Explorer / ADF Send Terminal CTRL+C issue? Can I check somehow null-modem connection with another software?
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 16:17   #4
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
no clue about the powersupply, but have a look here for a transfer tool disk:
http://wiki.abime.net/transfer:hombre
hit is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 16:41   #5
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 43
Posts: 231
I will try Hombre tomorrow. First I am going to check if null-modem cable has correct connections.

About PSU - I had try to find something on the forum but I can not. There are related topics but without description how to do an adapter
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 16:43   #6
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
have a look here:
http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/am...tml#ATXAdaptor

Edit: he also offers a ready to use adapter:
http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/am...rder_page.html
hit is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 18:03   #7
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 43
Posts: 231
Beware of them: http://stores.ebay.com/Canada-Connection-Store they are selling not full null-modem wires. I checedk it with this http://www.amigaforever.com/kb/13-105 and even PIN#1 is not connected to the PIN#6 and ending somewhere else on Amiga side. Canada Connection said that a cable form Amiga Forever is a custom null-modem not a regular one.
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 18:08   #8
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackTheKnife View Post
Canada Connection said that a cable form Amiga Forever is a custom null-modem not a regular one.
Yes, that's right.

This link gives the full details, like you said:
http://www.amigaforever.com/kb/13-105

Best thing to do is make one yourself according to the schematic given there.
prowler is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 18:14   #9
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 43
Posts: 231
So this is a special one and they sold me correct but not working with Amiga?
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 18:17   #10
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackTheKnife View Post
So this is a special one and they sold me correct but not working with Amiga?
yep, amiga and pc serial ports are not identical. or should i say not for 100%? at least i made a custom one ( as described at the amigaforever page). and this was working, while the pc based cable was not.
hit is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 18:19   #11
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 43
Posts: 231
Great
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 18:23   #12
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
hehe, yeah, amigas are in many ways special, sometimes unfortunately
hit is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 23:32   #13
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 43
Posts: 231
Back to ATX PSU is it possible to connect A500 and A570 to one PSU (250W or more)? I checked http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/am...tml#ATXAdaptor and it looks like is connected only to molex, so I have more then 6 which I can use. Am I correct?
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 00:07   #14
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackTheKnife View Post
Back to ATX PSU is it possible to connect A500 and A570 to one PSU (250W or more)? I checked http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/am...tml#ATXAdaptor and it looks like is connected only to molex, so I have more then 6 which I can use. Am I correct?
Yes, Jack, you are right! (Conditional on you not overloading the PSU. )
prowler is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 02:13   #15
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 43
Posts: 231
Does anybody know how called this power plug on Amiga side? Or maybe where I can buy it?

Thanks again
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 02:34   #16
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackTheKnife View Post
Does anybody know how called this power plug on Amiga side? Or maybe where I can buy it?
I got one for my A1200 from AmigaDeals:
http://www.amigadeals.co.uk

It was just a lead which had been ripped from a non-working A1200 PSU. I can't remember what they called it ATM. I'll find my receipt later and let you know, but I'm not sure if the A500 has the same power plug as the A1200.
prowler is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 04:18   #17
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Just FYI, any working AT/ATX power supply will be more than enough to run an Amiga, even an expanded one.

AT/ATX "meager" PSU are at least 85W (the double of the most powerful original Amiga).
rkauer is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 11:36   #18
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
@JackTheKnife:

The part described above which I bought from AmigaDeals for my A1200 was described as a "Power Supply Connector and Lead". Cost was 5 UKP.

AmigaDeals often sells these sort of parts and their stock is always changing, so keep an eye on their site - and good luck!

prowler

[Edit] I've just had a look at the AmigaDeals site in the Amiga Hardware section. They have a heavy duty 60 Watt A500 type PSU which they describe as "for any Amiga", so it looks like the power plugs are all the same! They have no separate PSU leads available ATM, though.

Last edited by prowler; 21 December 2008 at 20:51.
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Faulty 360 mobo (2 lights) with drive key Smiley MarketPlace 0 09 December 2009 03:21
What mobo would you keep and would would you get rid? D4Ni3L3 Hardware mods 8 23 November 2009 09:41
What symptoms would a flat mobo battery cause on an A500+? Merlin support.Hardware 8 28 April 2007 23:03
A600 Faulty ancalu support.Hardware 19 28 March 2007 17:43
Which MOBO for PC gaming? buckrogers Retrogaming General Discussion 13 31 March 2005 09:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24096 seconds with 14 queries