English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 December 2008, 23:10   #1
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 34
Posts: 442
a1200 problems

Hello,

as a recent member of a retrocomputing group ( that's why i use we instead of i ), we have an a1200 that has some troubles... There wasn't a kickstart, so we've bought a 3.1 one and so now the amiga boots and works ( the hd was fine ).

Then there isn't a floppy drive. Does an a600 one works and fits without modifications? Or an a500 one?

And also the most important: it has a broken keyboard: at least 2 keys ( right shift and one of the most important, the SPACE ) aren't working. Especially for the last problem, what can we do? We have a spare a600 keyboard, and nothing else apart from a lot of old pc keyboards...

p.s. you can see it here and here

Thank you in advance!
mtb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 December 2008, 23:53   #2
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Hi mtb

Pleased to hear you guys are restoring the A1200, A great machine to have.

regarding your floppy issue, An A500 or A600 Drive is compatible from both a functional & electrical point of view, ie no modifications required.
However I would advise using an A600 type as you will find that it fits perfectly within the A1200 & the Eject button will sit correctly with the case unmodified.

Now regarding the keyboard, Seeing as you do not have an entire row not functioning I would say that the membrane contacts have worn or failed for the keys described. Your real option here would be to search ebay for a replacement, again would have to be A1200 specific, or you can order a new replacement from amigakit (google amigakit), they can supply a brand new white keyboard for <£20 (last time I looked)

Good luck with it & of course we are here to help if you have any further problems...

TC

BTW Amigakit can also supply you with a suitable Floppy drive too
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 09 December 2008, 23:58   #3
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,721
Welcome!

We have compatible floppy drives and new Italian A1200 keyboards in stock.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 00:04   #4
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 34
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
Hi mtb

Pleased to hear you guys are restoring the A1200, A great machine to have.
Of course! We have nowadays quite a lot of machines, we still lack a fully functional aga amiga, a functional sinclair ql and an acorn archimedes ( damn... quite rare here )

Quote:
regarding your floppy issue, An A500 or A600 Drive is compatible from both a functional & electrical point of view, ie no modifications required.
However I would advise using an A600 type as you will find that it fits perfectly within the A1200 & the Eject button will sit correctly with the case unmodified.
Ok we will try!

Quote:
Now regarding the keyboard, Seeing as you do not have an entire row not functioning I would say that the membrane contacts have worn or failed for the keys described. Your real option here would be to search ebay for a replacement, again would have to be A1200 specific, or you can order a new replacement from amigakit (google amigakit), they can supply a brand new white keyboard for <£20 (last time I looked)

Good luck with it & of course we are here to help if you have any further problems...

TC
Ok thank you a lot. We have seen also a keyboard with switzerland layout here .

Anyway, isn't it possible to try to repair the broken one?
mtb is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 01:37   #5
Magno Boots
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 685
Hi,

I would suggest cleaning the carbon contacts on the keyboard membrane with alcohol prior to purchasing a new one.

Good luck.
Magno Boots is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 08:20   #6
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,421
Retouching them with 6B pencil may help, too
zipper is offline  
Old 13 December 2008, 01:25   #7
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Hi, If you have an ebay account i would also recommend looking up an ebay shop called "Amiga Retro Experience" the seller "Airey36" has alot to offer in his shop. Also as mentioned before Amigakit.com is a great place for parts too.

I remember once with my long deceased A500+ (R.I.P) I had trouble with certain keys not working so i dismantled the whole keyboard and cleaned all the contacts on the membrane (including the ribbon cable) with rubbing alcohol (it cleaned all kinds of crap) and it worked fine until it died for unknown reasons! should take another look at that soon. Hope this helps
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 19 December 2008, 18:09   #8
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 34
Posts: 442
Thank you everyone.

We have tried yesterday to use 3 floppy drives ( 1 from an a500, 1 from an a600, and an Epson 720kb, iirc smd-300, after changing the pins ): we always obtain df0:????? .

We have also tried to change the cable with one from an a600 and one from an a500, but still nothing.

An external floppy instead is working well.

The floppy led turns off, the engine works, but always df0:????? . If we choose to boot from df0: in the ess, we still boot from the hd due to the disks not being recognized. Ps. the floppies are working.

What it could be?

Tya.
mtb is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 03:43   #9
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Bad floppy configuration/ disk presence switch or fuxored cable.
rkauer is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 21:50   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
About a keyboard, I may be able to send you a keyboard membraneto replace yours, but maybe it's just the springs/rubbers/whatever.

Contact me via a PM and I can sort you out.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 CF Problems Mike UK support.Hardware 6 15 September 2011 22:48
A1200 Problems asm1 support.Hardware 3 13 February 2010 14:30
Few problems with A1200 JackTheKnife support.Hardware 32 28 December 2008 23:23
Still having problems reassembling A1200 Techx support.Hardware 1 12 May 2008 05:13
A1200 HD problems kuesco support.Hardware 2 24 May 2005 17:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07250 seconds with 15 queries