English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 October 2008, 08:37   #1
gsargent
 
Posts: n/a
Dataflyer Ram Card

I have an Expansion Systems Dataflyer Ram card and I can't get the thing to work. I was wondering if anyone had any suggestions on getting it to work as a stand alone card in a 2000 Rev4.4 I have tried the following:

checked all jumpers and they are as follows JP-2 closed, JP-3 Independent, JP-4 2&4

I have removed all the SIMMS except bank 0, so 2 meg and have those jumpers set correctly too.

When I run SysInfo it doesn't see the extra memory or even the card in the cards section.

The only thing that I can figure is that the 30-pin simms I have are 1x9 not 1x8 but I thought that it would just ignore the extra parity bit. I had it working on my 500 in the external case piggybacked on the dataflyer plus card but it won't work stand alone. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated. I am about to pull my hair out over this one.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 October 2008, 21:12   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,481
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Using the Workbench 1.3 (preferably 1.3.3), issue the command "Addmem" or "Fastmemfirst".

But if I recall correctly, the Dataflyer RAM must use a special command to work (look into Installer's Heaven).

Those A2000 with 4.x board revision could be a pain in the ass to configure.
rkauer is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 07:25   #3
gsargent
 
Posts: n/a
Already using WB1.3.3 so I tried the fastmemfirst but no luck. I searched around on the installer's heaven site but could only find an install disc for the dataflyer HD controller card. Any more ideas?

Thanks
 
Old 16 December 2008, 01:03   #4
lesT
 
Posts: n/a
Re the Dataflyer...maybe too late...but have spotted one in the A2000 I've just acquired has one with 2Mb ram and is visible to Sysinfo....

Jumpers are set the same as yours with jumper 1 on the ***** setting.

I've just formatted the HD and installed WB2.1, other than DirWork and Sysinfo, AFAIk, there's no other software that might be firing up the Dataflyer.

I don't have a manual, but come back if there's any info I can glean from the system for you
 
Old 16 December 2008, 01:54   #5
lesT
 
Posts: n/a
Oops...hadn't noticed the jumper on row 2...covered by the support bar. (nor had I figured out the code) when I posted.

Further checking shows the 2000 board to be REV 6, so my post probably less than useful to you, sorry about that.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accelerator or Ram card? Aberuns New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 17 March 2011 14:44
PCMCIA ram card problems Nikolaj_sofus support.Hardware 5 20 January 2011 09:28
Copy CF card file to ram:, insert other CF card, copy over? Photon support.Hardware 16 21 July 2009 23:05
PCMCIA CF card used as RAM with prepcard _ThEcRoW support.Hardware 13 07 March 2006 17:28
WTB: a2000 ram card james 23703 MarketPlace 1 21 January 2006 00:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15095 seconds with 14 queries