English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 July 2019, 06:04   #1
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 672
WinUAE, Phase 5 Blizzard 1260, BlizKick, and ROM 3.1.4

Hi all

I'm posted here although I'm not sure if my problem is related to WinUAE or something else: I created a straighforward WinUAE config. with ROM 3.1, a Blizzard 1260 in the Extensions and its MapROM feature enabled. I installed a fresh version of v3.1.4 in a disk. I added the 68060.library from Phase 5. It boots but, obviously, the ROM is v3.1.

Now, I wanted to use BlizKick to soft-kick the 3.1.4 ROM to mimic my actual Amiga. When I add:
Code:
BlizKick DEVS:Kickstart/Kick.A1200.46.143
and reboot, the Amiga reboots one more time (to install the ROM) and then boots but boots into the boot screen: it doesn't see the hard disk. If I reset again, it boots into the hard disk but the ROM is not kicked...

I must certainly be doing some wrong!!!

Any advice?

Cheers!
tygre is offline  
Old 20 July 2019, 01:21   #2
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by tygre View Post
I must certainly be doing some wrong!!!
The fairly obvious answer you probably don't want to hear is "you did not use LoadModule to load it".



The answer "why Blitzkick does this" I cannot give fully because I do not know how it operates. A fairly common problem with these kickstart replacers is that they run into the coldstart function of the Os. That, however, is not sufficient to restart the system properly. If you do just that, anything that sits on the autoconfig will be missed, for example the harddisk.



The reason is that the autoconfig chain requires a reset as otherwise all the devices on the chain consider themselves as "already configured", and thus does not react on expansion trying to configure the device.



Quote:
Originally Posted by tygre View Post
Any advice?

Yup. Use Loadmodule.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 20 July 2019, 01:28   #3
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 672
Hi Thomas and thank you!

So, I should remove the call to BlizKick and use LoadModule... but how should I use LoadModule exactly? I'm completely NOOB when it comes to it...

Cheers!
tygre is offline  
Old 20 July 2019, 02:18   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,385
tygre if you have installed OS 3.1.4 + Modules (ModulesA1200_3.1.4) with KickStart 3.1, you do not need to use BlizKick

In practice, if you have installed "Modules", the new KickStart will be automatically loaded by the system.

If the installation is correct in the Startup-sequence you will need to have this string:


Code:
If Exists C:LoadModule
   C:Version exec.library version 46 >NIL:
   If Warn
      C:LoadModule ROMUPDATE
   EndIf
EndIf
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 July 2019, 05:21   #5
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 672
Hi AmigaSystem!

Thank you but I'm confused

Where should the KickStart file be copied? Right now, I do have the lines at the beginning of my Startup-Sequence but About... shows:

Code:
Kickstart version 46.65535
Workbench version 45.194
Best
tygre is offline  
Old 20 July 2019, 08:57   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,591
I think there is some confusion. BlizKick is map rom program, it loads the whole image to Blizzard accelerator's map rom and enables it. There is no reset tricks needed. (Blizkick can also load modules but it is not used in OPs command line)

Few possible reasons it isn't working:
- You have Z3 RAM. BlizKick does not handle it well. It expects all RAM to stay in address space during reset. (But usually this causes a crash)
- You don't have any configured accelerator board RAM: Last 512k is used for maprom.
- You don't have Blizzard 1260 ROM properly configured. (Do you see blue flashing lines at boot?)
- Map rom emulation is broken in some situations
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 July 2019, 10:23   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,385
Quote:
Originally Posted by tygre View Post
Hi AmigaSystem!

Thank you but I'm confused

Where should the KickStart file be copied?
Is in a library (exec.library), look closely located in the floppy Modules

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 20 July 2019 at 12:51.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 July 2019, 12:40   #8
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by tygre View Post
Where should the KickStart file be copied?

Not at all. You install from the Install disk, and everything is been taken care of. Including the right startup sequence, and the call to loadmodule, and to place modules to the right places.


Yes, it is really that simple.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 20 July 2019, 13:57   #9
Shaytan
Registered User

Shaytan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 55
Did a quick test using A1200 quickstart + Blizzard 1260 option.

Boosted accelerator board memory to 64mb under Expansions and ticked MapROM option.

Installed OS 3.1.4 + update, copied MMULib's 68060.library to LIBS and BlizKick to C (both from Aminet), edited startup-sequence, rebooted and everything is working and is recognized as expected.

Screenshot, startup-sequence and WinUAE config attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	134
Size:	17.3 KB
ID:	63825  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Startup-Sequence.zip (846 Bytes, 56 views)
File Type: uae 3.1.4 Blizzard 1260.uae (11.4 KB, 54 views)
Shaytan is offline  
Old 21 July 2019, 04:58   #10
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 672
Hi all and thank you for your advice!

Just to clarify my unclear post:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- You have Z3 RAM. BlizKick does not handle it well. It expects all RAM to stay in address space during reset. (But usually this causes a crash)
I checked, I have set 32 MB of memory in the Expansion part of the Settings. Also, I checked in Hardware info that I only have Z2 memory listed. I'm using "Blizzard 1240/1260 (32k)" as Accelerator board ROM file, is that correct?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- You don't have any configured accelerator board RAM: Last 512k is used for maprom.
I believe I do but not sure... see below...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- You don't have Blizzard 1260 ROM properly configured. (Do you see blue flashing lines at boot?)
Actually, I would like a 1240... However, I see some "copper rainbow" on boot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Map rom emulation is broken in some situations
I think that I'm doing something stupid, not WinUAE

I wanted to add that I realised that I was using a 68060 in the CPU and FPU settings. But, when I change to 68040, instead of booting, WinUAE reports a HALT3...

EDIT1: Ah, what a dummy! I had set the JIT option so there was no MMU, which explains the HALT3!

EDIT2: After reinstalling v3.1.4 from scratch and adding BlizKick, I now have the 46.143 ROM Yeah! Thanks all!

Best,
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AmigaOSv3.1.4.png
Views:	68
Size:	18.1 KB
ID:	63837  

Last edited by tygre; 21 July 2019 at 05:39. Reason: Solved partly my problem!
tygre is offline  
Old 21 July 2019, 10:59   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,385
Quote:
Originally Posted by tygre View Post
EDIT2: After reinstalling v3.1.4 from scratch and adding BlizKick, I now have the 46.143 ROM Yeah! Thanks all!
Strange, BlizKick is not necessary if you install the modules
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 July 2019, 21:11   #12
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 672
Hi AmigaSystem!

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Strange, BlizKick is not necessary if you install the modules
I don't know: how LoadModules works? Right now, without BlizKick, I don't have the 3.1.4 ROM

Best!
tygre is offline  
Old 21 July 2019, 21:19   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,591
There is still some confusion going on because with blizkick you don't need loadmodules to load updated modules.. It is same as physically replacing ROM chips.

Unless you load older version and then update it with loadmodules
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 July 2019, 22:55   #14
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 672
Hi Toni!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
There is still some confusion going on because with blizkick you don't need loadmodules to load updated modules.. It is same as physically replacing ROM chips.

Unless you load older version and then update it with loadmodules
So, I could remove the LoadModules part of my Startup-Sequence?
Still I don't understand how LoadModules works?

Best!
tygre is offline  
Old 21 July 2019, 23:23   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,385
Hello tygre, LoadModules is not necessary if you are using the native Kickstart 3.1.4, but if you need to start the Amiga with the KickStart 3.1 LoadModules is necessary because it is used to load Modules installed.

If you start the Amiga with the Kickstart 3.1.4 LoadModules will no longer serve that purpose, but in the future it may still serve to load other libraries such as the new intuition.library that will allow you to move windows off the screen.

I have a lot of LoadModules on my AfA-OS especially to instal the new icon.library Peter's.

I created a comprehensive video that shows the clean installation of OS 3.1.4 with the KickStart 3.1:


https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Da...-t0sbmDZ5PHPHr
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 July 2019, 23:30   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,591
Boot without startup-sequence, use blizkick to load 3.1.4. It should reset and boot normally. If it does not, something is configured wrong.

EDIT: Attach config or winuaelog.txt.

Solution is not LoadModule.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Hello tygre, LoadModules is not necessary if you are using the native Kickstart 3.1.4
Which he mentioned in first post. Using Blizkick to load 3.1.4 using Blizzard map rom hardware. Which is totally different than using 3.1 + LoadModules.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 21 July 2019 at 23:36.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 July 2019, 19:31   #17
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 672
Hi Toni and all!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Boot without startup-sequence, use blizkick to load 3.1.4. It should reset and boot normally. If it does not, something is configured wrong.

EDIT: Attach config or winuaelog.txt.

Solution is not LoadModule.
Thank you! This is exacty what I'm doing now (I mean, using my Startup-Sequence) and it works well: I have the 3.1.4 ROM and Workbench

Could you explain me LoadModules and point me to some explanations? What is it and how does it work?

Best!
tygre is offline  
Old 23 July 2019, 13:39   #18
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,608
Quote:
Originally Posted by tygre View Post
Could you explain me LoadModules and point me to some explanations? What is it and how does it work?
You can selectively upgrade parts of your Kickstart ROM with LoadModule. You must have the newer modules on your hard disk and then LoadModule will load them into RAM in a special way so that the Kickstart will find them and initialize them when the machine boots up.

If the RAM based module is a higher version than the one in ROM, it gets initialized instead of the ROM based module.
Jope is online now  
Old 14 December 2019, 22:17   #19
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 672
@Jope

Thanks for your explanations! 8-)
tygre is offline  
Old 15 December 2019, 23:46   #20
MetalliC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: UA
Posts: 9
is it possible to run WB 3.1.4 in WinUAE with no new kickstart ?
Workbench install went fine, including A1200 modules disk, but at HDD boot I see just a black screen and then guru meditation.
is it same for everyone or just me ?
is it WB3.1.4 bug or WinUAE's ?

PS: it works fine with 3.1.4 kickstart.
MetalliC is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
blizzard 1260 and winuae loth77 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 03 May 2019 12:26
FS: Phase 5 Blizzard 1260 Dreamcatcher MarketPlace 2 24 September 2010 10:07
Blizzard 060 - The SCSI KIT IV - Blizkick problem ancalimon support.Apps 3 16 December 2009 13:33
Troubleshoot my Blizzard 1260/50 (Phase 5) StarEye support.Hardware 3 31 March 2009 19:26
FS: Phase 5 Blizzard 1260 AMIGAZ MarketPlace 14 06 April 2005 13:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09686 seconds with 14 queries