English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 December 2011, 14:48   #1
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Can't transfer "Brian the lion" OCS

Hello everyone, i just tried yesterday to transfert to my A500 the ocs version of brian the lion. I already transfered the aga version but i was interested to see the game running on a real A500. But i tried all the adf i found here and it failed (cls cracks with trainers or not, ...) : c01570 error or the disk 1 is loading in an "infinite loop" very early. So do someone know a working ocs version for A500 (and NOT an ocs version running on an A1200, i bet all the disks i tried are perfectly working on it).
Thanks for your help !
 
Old 20 December 2011, 15:50   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,780
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i had the very same problem years ago with the OCS release.....
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 20 December 2011, 16:40   #3
lifeschool
Local Moderator

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,029
I've even tried all the WHDLoad versions and they are all buggy as far as I can see. Trap errors (stray pixels creeping over the screen) everywhere - even with 'cycle exact' switched off in emulation. Good luck with your search. Have you tried all the ADFs on this page...?

http://www.thegamearchives.com/?val=..._4_17_0_2_12_0
lifeschool is offline  
Old 20 December 2011, 21:01   #4
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
I didn't try but i am going to, i know this web site .
The aga version is really wonderfull but the ocs one is really nice too and it is a game that makes you proud to have an A500.
Thanks a lot for your help guys, i see that i am not alone in this case so.
Denis did you try by the past to transfert the files that lifeschool proposed ?
 
Old 20 December 2011, 21:10   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifeschool View Post
I've even tried all the WHDLoad versions and they are all buggy as far as I can see. Trap errors (stray pixels creeping over the screen) everywhere - even with 'cycle exact' switched off in emulation.
I can't confirm it. Even if there are some graphics errors in WinUAE they are probably fixable with some settings like "immediate blitter". Both, AGA and OCS/ECS, works fine on my real A1200 with Slave v1.3.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 December 2011, 09:43   #6
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Retro-nerd, do you know an adf version that works fine on a real A500 so ?
 
Old 21 December 2011, 16:45   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,164
Sorry no, i use WHDLoad only. Maybe somebody is willing to crack an IPF image.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 22 December 2011, 02:02   #8
gunni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dundee
Posts: 141
Send a message via ICQ to gunni
I remember playing the demo of this on a coverdisk back in the day on my A600, if you find a solution elsewhere please share as I'd also love to play this on my A500
gunni is offline  
Old 22 December 2011, 09:40   #9
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Yes of course gunni, i will for sure if i find working adf.

It is not impossible because i remembered to have tried to transfert it years ago when i experienced for the first times floppy transfer.

And at first i choosed the ocs version since i didn't buy my A1200 yet.
And in my memories i remember (not 100% sure of course) that i saw this one running on my A500. At this time, i didn't care about Tosec naming syntax and i was downloading adf everywhere on the web. I still have them, burnt on cds. For example in these sets i found the PAL version of arkanoid one day by random, while i had it since years lol . So maybe the early version of brian i burnt is working, i am going to check this. And check the links above too.

But there is something that i am sure : i owned a cracked version when i was a teenager. I owned only the 2 first discs and i couldn't go further in the game so. So it is 100% SURE that there is a cracked working version somewhere.

So before that someone decides to crack the ipf (useless to say that this one MUST be cracked, it is a true gem !), let's me check if it is needed so . If we already have a working cracked version, it will be christmas before the day he he ! I know this one exists, i will try this evening .

Last edited by Vollldo; 22 December 2011 at 09:46.
 
Old 22 December 2011, 20:52   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Try renaming disk.1 from the WHDLoad version to <anythingyoulike>.adf and transferring it to disk.
Arnie is offline  
Old 22 December 2011, 22:58   #11
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 6,994
Three separate groups cracked Brian the Lion ocs/ecs version, I find it rather unlikely that ALL of them managed to screw the game up.... even Hoodlum didn't screw it up for christs sakes!!
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 23 December 2011, 06:25   #12
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Don't know if it is badly cracked Galahad, but i was surprised too that all the discs in the eab file server failed. I had this by the past. Again guru error or infinite loading loop as soon as u press the mouse after the crack intro... I want to believe that you're right, so if anyone succeeded in transfering this one on a A500 from the avaible cracks here, just say it .

Last edited by Vollldo; 23 December 2011 at 07:17.
 
Old 23 December 2011, 07:32   #13
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,097
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Try renaming disk.1 from the WHDLoad version to <anythingyoulike>.adf and transferring it to disk.
This will of course work but he won't be able to play the game due to the manual protection.


Anyway, I remember I played the Classic version (cracked by Mok) on my A500 years ago without any problems.

Last edited by StingRay; 23 December 2011 at 08:14. Reason: typo
StingRay is offline  
Old 23 December 2011, 08:32   #14
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Which disc did you use StingRay ? I can't transfer the Classic version... And i found this strange too ... If you still own the adfs you used (if they are not those located here), i would be curious to try.

I can download the game manual codes on hol if it is there, it is a
solution.
I suppose there are disk.2 and disk.3 to rename right ?

Last edited by Vollldo; 23 December 2011 at 08:52.
 
Old 23 December 2011, 16:21   #15
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Yes, there is disk.2 and disk.3 to rename as well.

If you have the manual codes then I guess you're good to go.
Arnie is offline  
Old 24 December 2011, 11:47   #16
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Just tried the old adfs i had. The disks are the CLS untrained version apparently, and same problem.
I am going to transfer it after renaming, the manual is located on HOL.
i don't have disk1, 2 and 3 so can someone put a link for the whdload version here please (or upload the 3 files. ?
Thank a lot for your helps everyone, and... have a good christmas celebration !!!
 
Old 24 December 2011, 12:04   #17
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Here's where I got mine http://kg.whdownload<dot>com/kgwhd/

BTW, when does the manual protection kick in ? I have tried the .sps and the WHDLoad versions in WinUae and no protection is evident on level 1.
Arnie is offline  
Old 24 December 2011, 16:00   #18
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Apparently, i did read that the game asks protection 2 times but not at the beginning (not sure).
I think i did read in a previous thread here, someone asked if the "computer combat edition" (not sure of the name) was without protection codes. Or maybe in another thread i am not sure sorry.

Thank you very much for the links, i am going to try this with the manual located on hol and will report the result .

Thanks again !
 
Old 24 December 2011, 17:09   #19
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Uuuuuuuuuuuuuuh i tried the disk.1 and it doesn't work !!!!! C01570 guru after a few seconds of loading, exactly like the cracked versions !!!

I give up lol...

By the way, stupid question : i don't know anything concerning whdload versions and i tried to rename disk.1 for z-out because the hard disk corrects the gfx carbage effects during a few seconds in the level 5. The game is loading on my A500 but black screen when the title screen have to appear. So are these whdload disk.* able to be transfered by simply renaming or are they almost working for whdload ???

I doubt that the problem comes from my my A500, i transfered with success 1200 floppies and i had some problems with a few games only (at the maximum 10)...

I am not the one who have difficulties with this one apparently...

Any idea ???
 
Old 24 December 2011, 17:12   #20
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
Maybe your A500 has some problem or is not "stock" enough?
r.cade is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 00:06
Max transfer won't "set" Vikingex support.Hardware 4 26 October 2011 14:43
"Programming the M68000" by Tim King and Brian Knight, Addison Wesley 1983 RedskullDC Coders. General 21 29 June 2008 07:22
Problem: Transfer "Wings of Death" demo to adf Gerry New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 01 April 2007 23:55
Brian The Lion CD32 ("Extremely Rare") MethodGit MarketPlace 2 28 February 2006 21:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09218 seconds with 13 queries