English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 September 2010, 20:22   #1
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,505
Question Rainbow Islands

Just a quick question,
The screenshot below is taken from HOL.
Are the screens on HOL grabbed with WinUAE emulator and if so is the line over the spider on the left picture supposed to be its web string or is it a winuae graphics glitch and if so does anyone know a correct setting to fix this.
To me it dosnt look like its supposed to be part of the picture, can anyone please clarify this for me, (maybe on a real amiga 500/1200) many thanks.

Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 September 2010, 20:24   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,790
It's also on box: http://hol.abime.net/1191/boxscan I know it's in wrong place but it's not real spider
s2325 is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 20:24   #3
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,505
Interesting, so its supposed to be there, it's pretty badly done isnt it
Kitty is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 20:26   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,020
You mean the boxscans also have a graphic glitch? OMG!


Edit : Too slow
TCD is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 20:33   #5
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,790
Spider have different mouth expressions, >< on box, but _ on Amiga title screen
s2325 is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 23:32   #6
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Just a quick question,
The screenshot below is taken from HOL.
Are the screens on HOL grabbed with WinUAE emulator and if so is the line over the spider on the left picture supposed to be its web string or is it a winuae graphics glitch and if so does anyone know a correct setting to fix this.
To me it dosnt look like its supposed to be part of the picture, can anyone please clarify this for me, (maybe on a real amiga 500/1200) many thanks.

that line over the spider is the spideweb
it is not a winuae glitch...it's there is you play it on a real amiga
Fabie is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 23:47   #7
XimeR
Registered User
XimeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Warrington, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
...but it's not real spider
Real spiders don't wear Red shoes either haha
XimeR is offline  
Old 20 September 2010, 14:07   #8
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Otherwise all the kids would love spiders ahah !!!

Yes the line is not a graphic glitch, i was wondering that until i saw the picture box !

Too shame that this game is not a 2 players one...
 
Old 20 September 2010, 14:40   #9
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,997
lol, this made my day.

Kitty, if you'd used the 2x zoom you would of never asked the question
DH is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rainbow Islands BippyM request.Old Rare Games 113 15 December 2015 12:15
rainbow islands sareks support.Games 32 16 July 2006 03:54
Rainbow Islands method project.Sprites 0 13 February 2006 13:55
Rainbow Islands DS Dastardly Retrogaming General Discussion 7 21 November 2005 19:23
i can't get rainbow islands to work! phill support.Games 19 01 April 2002 15:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15364 seconds with 12 queries