20 October 2012, 01:34 | #81 |
Posts: n/a
|
1. Colonization
2. Dungeons Of Moria 3. UFO Enemy Unknown 4. Civilization 5. Diggers 6. Settlers 7. Lemmings II - The Tribes 8. Atom Smasher 9. Worms 10. Scorched Tanks |
20 October 2012, 07:15 | #82 |
Zone Friend
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,144
|
Welcome to the dark-side Chris
|
20 October 2012, 20:36 | #83 |
95th User
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton/UK
Age: 48
Posts: 3,120
|
|
22 October 2012, 12:30 | #84 |
The Original Domainiac
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Stafford/UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,292
|
This was like Sophie’s Choice but here’s my final decision*
1) Turrican II, (I liked the first too)
2) Shadow of the Beast 2 3) Heimidall 2 (I loved the others too) 4) Speedball series (2 my favourite but I liked the first one too) 5) James Pond series (first one is my fav, bit like Bubble Bobble which is really an 8 bit game so I haven’t put it on the list) 6) The Adventures of Robin Hood (just great fun to play, written with a great sense of humour) 7) The Killing Game Show (I can still hear the music) 8) Hunter (early runner for GTA 3, freedom to go and do what you like) 9) New Zealand Story (My first game to play on my Amiga, so many happy memories) 10) Menace Sooooo many close runners I’ve mentioned them below as they may inspire others =11) Supercars 2, Sensible Soccer (Free demo where the ball was an grenade was the best version) Bubble Bobble series (Bubble Bobble is better than RI as it's 2 player), Xenon 2, Moonstone (with the gore on!!), Wings of Fury, Elf, Prince of Persia, Lemmings, AlienBreed Series, Lotus series (fav is 1 as it was the forerunner, but 2 was actually better). Robocop 3 Rick Dangerous 2, Nitro (3 players!!). Wings, Flash Back, Cannon Fodder, Batman the Movie (mainly for the driving game), Pinball Fantasies etc, SWIV, Dyna Blaster (5 Player mode!!!), Escape from Colditz, Bar Games, Project X, Z out, Kick off 2, Gods, Monkey Island series (2 my favourite but I liked the others), John McLean's Pool, Mega Lo Mania, IK+, First Samurai, Stunt Car racer, California Games, The Chaos Engine This is my top ten games if I was playing individually (selfish list), may be we should have a vote for the best 2 + player games too? Worst The Simpsons; Bart vs the space mutants, I tried so hard to like that game!! Keep up the good nostalgia guys ………….. *By final I mean I’ll change my mind 2 seconds after posting it |
22 October 2012, 19:50 | #85 |
Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 11,167
|
Welcome to EAB Rob!
You can't, strictly speaking, vote for entire series of games but as you specified a favourite I'll let you off As for a separate multi-player game list, maybe one day - I think I'll need at least a year to recover from this one first |
22 October 2012, 19:54 | #86 |
Into the Wonderful
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 49
Posts: 2,335
|
Ban request!
|
22 October 2012, 22:14 | #87 |
Posts: n/a
|
1)Banshee
2)Lemmings 3)First Samurai 4)R Type 2 5)Cannon Fodder 6)Desert Strike AGA version 7)Chaos Engine 2 8)Alien Breed 9)Superfrog 10)Total Carnage (I know but i liked it) worst game that would be Rise of the Robots (on any format) Last edited by RDOG; 22 October 2012 at 22:45. |
23 October 2012, 13:19 | #88 | |
Retired Quartex Sysop
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 58
Posts: 1,873
|
Quote:
|
|
23 October 2012, 13:46 | #89 |
Long time member
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 754
|
Heres my list
1. R-Type 2. Turrican 2 3. Starglider 2 4. Pinball Dreams 5. Secret of Monkey Island 6. Pacmania 7. Battle Squadron 8. Lost Vikings 9. Another World 10. Hired Guns Worst = Dragons Lair |
23 October 2012, 20:01 | #90 |
I want an A1000
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pac-Land
Posts: 738
|
1. Sinbad And The Throne Of The Falcon
2. It Came From The Desert 3. Turrican 4. F/A-18 Interceptor 5. One-On-One (1985) 6. Kick Off 2 7. Super Hang-On 8. Blood Money 9. Defender Of The Crown 10. Dragon's Lair Worst one: Outrun |
24 October 2012, 09:09 | #91 |
Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 11,167
|
Maybe, the list is already over 200 games long though. Whatever happens I'll only do a proper write up of the first 100, whether I'll put all the games into just a straight list I don't know.
|
24 October 2012, 10:34 | #92 | |
The Original Domainiac
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Stafford/UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,292
|
Quote:
I think a top 100 multi player games list would be very interesting to see (never seen one before). There were some great multi player games on the Amiga which were absolute rubbish if you played them individually. Which request ? The Top 100 mulitplayer game request, why? (I think I can guess why you don't like it ) Last edited by Graham Humphrey; 24 October 2012 at 19:02. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged |
|
24 October 2012, 13:56 | #93 |
Amiga user since 1990
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bristol, England
Age: 48
Posts: 364
|
Here's my list. Ask me in 5 minutes and it'll no doubt change...
1 - IK+ 2 - James Pond 3 - Shadow of The Beast 4 - Turrican 2 5 - Battle Squadron 6 - Titus The Fox 7 - Beach Volley 8 - Flood 9 - Harlequin 10 - Twintris Some of the games (Shadow of The Beast and Beach Volley) I realise aren't that playable. It's just that they hold a lot of good memories for me. Worst Game for me has to be Exolon. The game was amazing on the Spectrum but simply terrible on the Amiga. |
25 October 2012, 17:57 | #94 |
Retired Quartex Sysop
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 58
Posts: 1,873
|
Would be cool for the top 100 to get HOL links for each but still nice to know ALL that were nominated
|
25 October 2012, 18:30 | #95 |
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 475
|
@Wanderer
Great to see someone else giving some love to Sinbad And The Throne Of The Falcon Played a part (that and graphics) in why I became interested in the Amiga |
25 October 2012, 18:54 | #96 |
Into the Wonderful
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 49
Posts: 2,335
|
|
26 October 2012, 15:28 | #97 |
The Original Domainiac
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Stafford/UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,292
|
|
26 October 2012, 16:02 | #98 | |
I want an A1000
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pac-Land
Posts: 738
|
Quote:
|
|
27 October 2012, 22:04 | #99 |
Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 11,167
|
A few days left to vote so it'd be nice to see a whole load of votes flood in now we're nearing the end of this stage
|
29 October 2012, 19:43 | #100 |
Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 11,167
|
Bump... a couple of days to go
|
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
Thread Tools | |
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
The Top 100 Public Domain Game Vote | amigapd | Amiga scene | 23 | 27 October 2013 01:56 |
EAB/Lemon Super League 2012: Round 14 Game Vote | Graham Humphrey | EAB's competition | 9 | 04 November 2012 01:45 |
EAB/Lemon Super League 2012: Round 9 Game Vote | Biscuit | EAB's competition | 10 | 22 July 2012 01:03 |
EAB/Lemon Super League 2012: Round 4 Game Vote | Graham Humphrey | EAB's competition | 17 | 25 March 2012 01:03 |
Top 100 / Bottom 100 games | Galaxy | AMR news | 8 | 10 March 2007 12:10 |
|
|