English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 August 2014, 11:29   #1
willbloke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Poole , Dorset
Posts: 134
Hama genlock

I've been offered a Hama genlock with an Amiga 600 .
Now I'll probably have it as I don't have a (working) A600 , but my question is , what can you do with a genlock.

From my limited understanding it allows you to overlay the computers graphics onto a video feed , but is there anything else "funky" you can do with it ?

What software do I need ?
And how compatible is an A600 (which is WB2.1 from memory) with classic A500 games ?

Thanks !
willbloke is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 13:21   #2
Xtal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Mora, Sweden
Posts: 33
If you're not interested in the genlock, I am :-D Especially if it's a Sirius genlock. (Hama licensed the Sirius and the only difference is that a Sirius is black/blue and the Hama licensed is Black/grey)...

Back to topic. The Amiga has the ability to sync on external video feed, and the genlock can be used for titling and other effects. The Norvegian company Scala, made some excelent titling and effects software for this.

Nowadays, most of the video editing is done in software, but it's more fun with a genlock.
Xtal is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 15:09   #3
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 51
Posts: 2,692
@Xtal

In order for you to keep any graphics you overlay onto a video feed, am I correct in saying that you have to transfer the complete production (video feed plus graphics) onto another video output i.e. a video tape (so if your video source was a VCR you would in fact need two VCR's!)

or...

Can you take your completed productions (video feed plus over layed graphics) and save them to your hard drive as you work?
Peter is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 19:00   #4
willbloke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Poole , Dorset
Posts: 134
@Peter , looking at the unit you would need a replay VCR and a record VCR.
The Amiga boots off floppy and the genlock powers up , now where can I find Scala ?
willbloke is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 19:25   #5
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
you can find Scala ( in different versions ) on the ftp server. i suggest using MM400 version ( IIRC it was the latest ) using the eab ftp search - pathes:
/Commodore_Amiga/App/Archive/Scala MM400 floppy PAL/
/Commodore_Amiga/TOSEC/Applications/[ADF] (TOSEC-v2012-12-21_CM)/Scala Multimedia MM400 (1994)(Scala AS)(Disk XX of 10)[cr HF][HD].zip

edit: the Scala InfoChannel packages had some additional components, networking and things. you find them also on the ftp.

in case you only have floppy in your A600, you should get one of the Flash IDE solutions.
emufan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Genlock GVP G-Lock ---- Help Tiago support.Hardware 0 17 February 2012 17:02
Genlock's uploads Genlock project.EAB File Server 7 21 August 2010 00:24
Genlock emulator Leandro Jardim request.UAE Wishlist 24 04 June 2010 08:47
Neriki Genlock Geepster support.Hardware 1 17 April 2005 09:55
amitek genlock nightmare tin support.Hardware 4 04 November 2003 10:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06365 seconds with 13 queries