English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 July 2007, 19:13   #1
Raffaz
Kebab Lover
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Making image of HDD to transfer to CF

Hi

Ive just picked up a 1200 off fleabay, its already got a HDD in, but i want to swap this out for a 2Gb CF card. How do i go about imaging the HDD so i can transfer the info to the card (im guessing thats probably the easiest way). Heres the amiga so you can see what the spec is.
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...8218&rd=1&rd=1
Raffaz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 July 2007, 10:37   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Why not just take the HDD out, put it in your PC then copy all of the contents to an hdf/directory.

Presuming you have a PC to put the drive in, oh and you'll need a 2.5>3.5 connector.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 10 July 2007, 10:43   #3
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,288
Or even an external USB box... that's how I did transfers when imaging Sherlock Holmes.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 10 July 2007, 10:47   #4
Raffaz
Kebab Lover
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Why not just take the HDD out, put it in your PC then copy all of the contents to an hdf/directory.

Presuming you have a PC to put the drive in, oh and you'll need a 2.5>3.5 connector.
Ive got an external connector so that should work. How do i go about copying the data? What software do i need? Cheers
Raffaz is offline  
Old 10 July 2007, 11:00   #5
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
If you have Windows XP or newer then you only need WinUAE

Once you've got the drive recognised in your PCs BIOS, you should be able to simply load WinUAE and add it as a harddrive in the hard drive tab.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 10 July 2007, 11:08   #6
Raffaz
Kebab Lover
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Ok, ive got vista and xp and winUAE. Do you know of any guides on here with step by step instructions for this? Cheers
Raffaz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
restore raw hdd image orange support.WinUAE 0 26 February 2011 18:47
increasing 'hdd folder' to 'cf card' transfer speeds RowanHall support.WinUAE 12 15 December 2010 13:29
making amiga hdd on pc kodek New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 11 April 2008 05:42
Making an image of a real Amiga Harddrive to use in WinUAE? SabreGolly New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 01 October 2006 17:59
Making whd by an ipf image PiCiJi project.SPS (was CAPS) 6 05 April 2005 07:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12835 seconds with 12 queries