English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 June 2007, 13:03   #1
semt-x
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 19
ADF to floppy (newbie) pc -> amiga

Is there a way to copy adf files to floppy on your PC? I know there are programs which uses a null modem cable, but those i dont have here.
Isnt there somthing to compress the adf to a floppy (720kb) and then transfer it to the amiga?
I know how to use LHA on the amiga, so if i can compress it with LHA it would be perfect. I do think this option is out, because you can unpack lha on amiga aswell on pc.
I use WinAce to compress the ADF to LHA, but when i want to unpack it on my amiga it says thats it could not be done.

Can anybody please help me out here?
Also im a newbie on Amiga, so i know how to use LHA and copy files over the Amiga but thats about it!

Thnx guys!

Oh yeah, im using a A500 with 1mb extra memory and a A590 HD.
Again, i dont have a null modem cable...
semt-x is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 June 2007, 13:19   #2
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 38
Posts: 822
http://wiki.abime.net/

The easiest way is to stick your Amiga HD on your PC. Then run Winuae, transfer the adfs. Plug HD back into the Amiga and then write the adfs on the Amiga to disk.

Last edited by Jimbo; 15 June 2007 at 13:26.
Jimbo is offline  
Old 18 June 2007, 20:39   #3
BobRedthorp
Huge member

BobRedthorp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Glasgow, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 303
My floppy drive is dead on my Amiga, is it possible to install workbench and other HDD installable software on my amiga HDD with WinUAE by mounting it on my pc via one of the USB 2.5" HDD caddys?
BobRedthorp is offline  
Old 18 June 2007, 20:49   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobRedthorp
My floppy drive is dead on my Amiga, is it possible to install workbench and other HDD installable software on my amiga HDD with WinUAE by mounting it on my pc via one of the USB 2.5" HDD caddys?
As long as WinUAE can use the external HDD, sure
RetroMan is offline  
Old 18 June 2007, 20:53   #5
BobRedthorp
Huge member

BobRedthorp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Glasgow, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 303
All this time and I did not know this, I'm off to do it right this second!
BobRedthorp is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question regarding ADF to Amiga Floppy using DMS application Kenan support.Hardware 25 09 May 2013 10:35
Extended adf to a real amiga floppy Fabie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 06 November 2009 22:41
Converting ADF to real Amiga floppy disk without Amiga ??? Old Fool support.Hardware 9 13 July 2007 15:31
ADF to Amiga Floppy? Aries New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 26 April 2005 21:31
Newbie, need help with adf scarymary New to Emulation or Amiga scene 14 28 August 2003 17:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12898 seconds with 12 queries