English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 September 2002, 02:09   #1
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Monkey Island HD install???

Now maybe I'm just too tired, or braindamaged at best, but aren't you supposed to be able to install Secret of Monkey Island on HD? Can't seem to make it work...

I've had a lot of problems with executing installing progs within UAE btw, don't know why....
 
Old 18 September 2002, 11:25   #2
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 43
Posts: 1,285
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Well it works fine on my Amiga.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 18 September 2002, 15:43   #3
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy

What kind of kickstart and workbench are you using??
 
Old 18 September 2002, 16:16   #4
KombatSanta
Pipboy approved
KombatSanta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Karlstad, Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 460
Send a message via ICQ to KombatSanta
works fine in winuae
KombatSanta is offline  
Old 18 September 2002, 23:29   #5
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Then how do you install it onto your HD?????
 
Old 18 September 2002, 23:42   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
You need to have a working workbench setup under winuae. Then you need to boot it, install monkey and play it if you're using a good config. Since you don't precisely describe the problem you're having, there's little I can do other than directing you to FAQs

Frankly, I don't know which kickstart version and os this game requires, I remember I couldn't play it with my plain 1200.
 
Old 19 September 2002, 09:27   #7
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 43
Posts: 1,285
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
My Miggy= kickstart 3.1, Workbench 3.1.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 19 September 2002, 09:44   #8
gary
Junior Member
gary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 278
I remember playing it on a 512k chip / 512k slow Kick1.2 Amiga500 and a 2meg chip Amiga1200.

* First check disk 1 to see if there is a HD install script.

Perhaps your problems might be with assignments. A lot of (well written) programs will search for files using assignments. For example, on you hard disk:

cd monkey1
assign monkey1: ""
assign monkey2: ""
assign monkey3: ""
assign monkey4: ""
loadseq
main

Check to see how your floppy disks are named and set the assignments based on the names. Also look at s/startup-sequence on disk 1. That may give you clues as what exactly needs to happen to start the game.
gary is offline  
Old 19 September 2002, 19:33   #9
Medvind
Junior Member
Medvind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 145
Roll eyes (sarcastic)

It seems like my version of Monkey Island is kind of cracked (yeah, I didn't have the stamina to copy from my original). That's probably why it won't install.

Guess I'll have to copy my original after all... but thanks for all the help!
Medvind is offline  
Old 19 September 2002, 19:33   #10
Medvind
Junior Member
Medvind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 145
btw, I've registred now, hence my name.
Medvind is offline  
Old 19 September 2002, 21:09   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
That is strange. I had a cracked version and it installed properly!

Can you tell us which crack have you tried?
Akira is offline  
Old 19 September 2002, 21:37   #12
Medvind
Junior Member
Medvind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 145
When I start from the floppy, a boot screen comes up saying: "PROBOOT V1.0 BY XAG OF PUNISHERS". There's some alternatives like, "boot", "install", "kill fast ram", etc...

When that screen disappears it starts loading in "DOS" enviroment saying it was cracked by Skid Row. That's about it...

When I try to execute the "install_monkey" (which, btw, isn't visible until I choose "show all files" from the menu) it says that the file isn't executable. And the "install" option in the boot screen doesn't make anything happen at all.
Medvind is offline  
Old 19 September 2002, 22:12   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally posted by bladesinger
When I try to execute the "install_monkey" (which, btw, isn't visible until I choose "show all files" from the menu) it says that the file isn't executable. And the "install" option in the boot screen doesn't make anything happen at all.
I see your problem here!!!
Also see you are running KS2+ .. Good

We just need to know if you have the Execute command somewhere...

When yo udouble-click teh file, a requester will aapepar sying the name fo teh file... like "install_monkey"... Add to it teh words "execute". Like this:

"execute instll_monkey"

If execute is in your path, this should work perfectly! Let me know how it goes
Akira is offline  
Old 20 September 2002, 02:06   #14
Medvind
Junior Member
Medvind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira


Also see you are running KS2+ .. Good

Now I'm about to go to bed, so I might be tired, but what?

And concerning the Monkey Island install it worked when I put "execute" in front of it!! Thanks Akira!

One can't help wondering why it has to be such a lengthy procedure to install some games and programs. Just like when you have to copy the "installer" file from the WBInstall disk to "C:" just to execute even more install programs. Tsk, tsk, tsk....
Medvind is offline  
Old 20 September 2002, 02:12   #15
gary
Junior Member
gary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 278
Usually they would have an icon that would appear when running workbench (install.info) which would use IconX to 'execute' the script called 'install'.

In a crack sometimes people delete files that are not 100% necessary to save disk space.
gary is offline  
Old 20 September 2002, 06:08   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Gary said it My crack HAD the icon, seems like yours didnt.

KS2+ = Kickstart 2 or higher.
Akira is offline  
Old 20 September 2002, 12:26   #17
Medvind
Junior Member
Medvind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally posted by gary
Usually they would have an icon that would appear when running workbench (install.info) which would use IconX to 'execute' the script called 'install'.

In a crack sometimes people delete files that are not 100% necessary to save disk space.
Yeah, I thought I rembered that there was an icon for the install. Otherwise, it would have been ridiculous.

Akira: How could you tell I had KS2+ ?
Medvind is offline  
Old 20 September 2002, 19:12   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265


Because 1.3 doesnt hve the option to "Show all Files" in Workbench
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to install Monkey Island 2? adalsgaard support.Games 7 04 September 2009 18:48
Anyone got an install for .adf Monkey Island games? HonoredShadow support.Games 1 29 October 2005 09:16
Monkey Island LaundroMat support.Games 6 17 January 2005 01:07
Monkey Island HD terryhan support.Games 5 18 January 2003 20:14
monkey island 2 phill request.Old Rare Games 2 28 December 2001 14:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10900 seconds with 15 queries