English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 July 2007, 16:40   #1
Raffaz
Kebab Lover
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
What make model is this accelerator card?

Exactly what the title says, its got a 68040 chip, and ive fitted 32mb RAM. Just wondering what make / model it is, and if anyone has got a diagram of the jumper settings. Cheers

Raffaz is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 16:46   #2
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,642
Looks like the Apollo 040 I had yrs ago..
BippyM is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 16:53   #3
Raffaz
Kebab Lover
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Cool, do you know where i can get the jumper settings from?
Raffaz is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 18:30   #4
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,043
I've got an Apollo 040, I might still have the instructions for it somewhere, I'll take a look when I get home.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 18:31   #5
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,642
I'm not saying it is an apollo o4o, I haven't seen one in 7 yrs

Just looks the same from memory

Tho seems I might be right

Loads of info http://amigahardware.mariomisic.de/c...cgi?HARDID=110
BippyM is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 18:58   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
indeed, thats is an Apollo A1240,

these can easly be upgraded to 060's btw for a small expence (arround £60 including components)

heres a lovely picture



and some tech specs

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/apollo1260

lovely cards.... ( i had a 1240 and sold it on. I still have my 060 )
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 19:21   #7
Raffaz
Kebab Lover
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
How do i check that the RAM is being read? ive done the cpu command and the processor comes back correctly. But when i look at the ram in workbench at the top of the screen, it just reports the 2 meg. Should i be looking somewhere else?
Raffaz is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 19:23   #8
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,043
Does it say "0 other mem" in the WB title bar? If so maybe your SIMM isn't fitted properly? Or maybe it's faulty?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 19:23   #9
Raffaz
Kebab Lover
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Yeah 0 other mem, would the workbench version matter for this, or will it show for any version?
Raffaz is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 19:25   #10
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,043
It shouldn't make any difference, it sounds like you've got a duff SIMM.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 19:35   #11
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,043
Actually, this may be a silly question, but you have got the RAM jumper on the card set correctly, right? And you're not unknowingly running a program like "NoFastMem" or anything like that?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 19:44   #12
Raffaz
Kebab Lover
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Got it sorted, i had to reseat it 3 times but its finally showing.
Raffaz is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 20:01   #13
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,043
Cool, glad you got it working
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 02:47   #14
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 799
But doesn't 68040 need a fan? Where is it on this board?
fc.studio is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 05:56   #15
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 663
Judging by the gluey mess on the processor it did have a fan and/or heatsink attached at some point, maybe the adhesive failed and a previous owner didn't bother re-attaching it. It would be a good idea to fit another one especially if it's being used in a wedge case.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 07:57   #16
Raffaz
Kebab Lover
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Ive got the fan here, there isnt a connector on the end tho. Also, what are these accelerators worth?
Raffaz is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 09:29   #17
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 663
There are several points that you can take power for the fan see here and here for options (check the hi-res shots). It's worth about 60-80 quid, for reference they were 160 new so condition accounts for most of the price variation.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 13:14   #18
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raffaz View Post
Ive got the fan here, there isnt a connector on the end tho. Also, what are these accelerators worth?
This is a mine field of a question my friend, what I might believe it is worth compared to what others might believe could turn into an insult. this happend recently to another member here, tuth is (and its a corny truth) its ONLY worth what (a) you are willing to sell it for and (b) what some one is willing to buy it for.

I could say its worth nowt, i would never buy ... blah blah is better.. but thats what pretty much starts what happened above. to get the best price there is no doubt but ebay. but be prepared it can go either way with either lack of interest or lack of bidders.

but (now this will be subjective and open to all sorts but hey i have guns *on my joypad* and i will stick buy them )If you ebay this item, in good conditition you can get arround £120 area.

(before you say; yes, i know they do go for cheaper now and then but they also go for more as well)

I have seen 060's sell for under £100, i have seen 030's sold for over £120 so it comes down to market really but as i am bit of a ebay whore, I would say an 040 @ 25mhz with memory, average price £120, especialy if you have another sim socket installed with 64MB ram - Working boxed and drivers of course)

if you look on amiga kit now, an 030 with 64MB of ram is £94.

and before everyone throws thier hands up in exclamation, you also get a warrenty with that, wich considering the age of the compents is a bloody good deal considering the last 030 (blizzy mk4 with 32mb ram) on ebay i have in my watches sold for £80 if you include postage.

OoOoo that reminds me I just spotted this, you will need one of these if you want to upgrade your 040 to an 060 http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/A1200-Amiga-12...QQcmdZViewItem

basically a price is moot unless there is a buyer my friend, so take this post as with any other posts on what the item is worth with a pinch of salt... followed by a salt truck.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 13:30   #19
Raffaz
Kebab Lover
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Quote:
Originally Posted by OddbOd View Post
There are several points that you can take power for the fan see here and here for options (check the hi-res shots). It's worth about 60-80 quid, for reference they were 160 new so condition accounts for most of the price variation.
Right well im crap at soldering, so could i connect it to the floppy drive connector?

@zetr0, cheers for the info. Another quick question about the accelerator. Ive got a 16MB and 32MB SIMM, but they both show as 16MB, is there a jumper setting im missing or do you think its a fault with the actual connector or something? Cheers
Raffaz is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help. Accelerator card breaks startup-sequence scsi.device (CF Card)? ibsimpson Hardware mods 1 09 May 2012 16:12
FOR SALE!!! Blizzard PPC 1200 Top model + GFX Card for running Amiga OS4.1 ID4 MarketPlace 6 31 May 2011 08:47
How do I i.d. my accelerator card? Spadger support.Hardware 4 31 March 2006 12:36
unknown model card HELP to describe - look pictures martin-flash support.Hardware 10 20 September 2005 16:03
Accelerator Microrobotics model M1230 XA and OS 3.5/3.9 BooTMaker support.Hardware 4 08 January 2003 15:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14519 seconds with 15 queries