English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 July 2008, 22:37   #1
Kristian95
A4000T owner :)
Kristian95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: California, USA
Age: 43
Posts: 498
Picasso IV in WinUAE?

How do I emulate a Picasso IV card in WinUAE?
I have an actual Picasso IV card in my A400T (which needs a few IC replacements at the moment )
Kristian95 is offline  
Old 09 July 2008, 23:49   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,739
Quote:
How do I emulate a Picasso IV card in WinUAE?
You can't.

But you can emulate an uaegfx card, though. Just add some RTG memory. Then install Picasso96 as you would for your PIV.

http://aminet.net/package/driver/video/Picasso96
thomas is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 00:10   #3
Kristian95
A4000T owner :)
Kristian95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: California, USA
Age: 43
Posts: 498
ah ok
If I have a cf card that I usually use in my A4000T with a P-IV card installed, is there any way of getting it to work in WinUAE?
Kristian95 is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 00:17   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
It should work already (albeit defaulted to an AGA mode).

Effectively WinUAE is an Amiga with a different graphics card, but it still uses Picasso96 RTG software, all you need to do (to use Picasso screens) is to select the UAEGFX card within the picasso96 settings.

I dunno if the drivers that come bundled with Picasso96 are valid these days (?), the latest files are available in the WinUAE package (WinUAE\Display Driver), just copy them onto your CF card
alexh is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 01:31   #5
Kristian95
A4000T owner :)
Kristian95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: California, USA
Age: 43
Posts: 498
Ah, thanks I think I have the latest drivers installed (I initially set my CF card up via WinUAE and I'm pretty sure I copied the drivers to the CF card and then installed it on the A4000T).
I'll take a look at the settings next time I use the CF card in WinUAE. Just running the card directly in WinUAE (with the Amiga setup) makes it complain that it can't find the PicassoIV source and not boot WB in my 1024 x 768 x 24bit mode.
Kristian95 is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 01:38   #6
alphonsus
Registered User
alphonsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 181
Yes, just go into screenmode prefs and choose a uaegfx mode instead of a PicassoIV mode.
alphonsus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Picasso IV and SD/FF CrashMidnick support.Hardware 5 12 July 2010 21:40
WinUAE OS3.9 (BB2) & Picasso problem Pheonix support.WinUAE 2 17 September 2009 21:44
Need help with Picasso 96 on WinUAE... nikvest support.Apps 9 02 October 2007 12:51
WinUAE & Picasso 96 Problem? Mag1c1an support.WinUAE 17 28 June 2006 00:13
picasso 96? akis New to Emulation or Amiga scene 16 10 November 2001 21:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06370 seconds with 13 queries