English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 June 2008, 15:53   #1
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Uae-configuration doesn't work with kickstart 1.3 or 2.04

Hi Toni,

when I try to set some values with uae-configuration inside WinUAE 1.5.0 with a Workbench 1.3 install and using kickstart 1.3 or 2.04 it has no effect. When I put the instruction (for example : 'uae-configuration cpu_speed max') in the startup-sequence I get the error 'uae-configuration failed returncode 20' (winuaebootlog.txt attached). It works fine with WinUAE 1.4.6. Does it mean that uae-configuration does not work with this configuration (WB 1.3 & kick 1.3) anymore?
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (7.9 KB, 143 views)
TCD is offline  
Old 21 June 2008, 16:10   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,122
No winuaelog.txt so i can only guess: no harddrives or any other "expansions" configured that enable "uae boot" rom.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 June 2008, 16:29   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Sorry, I forgot to enable logging. I have 4 directories used as harddrives in my configuration, but I can't think of any expansion. How can I enable/disable the use for uae boot rom?
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (6.6 KB, 146 views)
TCD is offline  
Old 21 June 2008, 16:39   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
when I try to set some values with uae-configuration inside WinUAE 1.5.0 with a Workbench 1.3 install and using kickstart 1.3 or 2.04 it has no effect.
Most important thing is misssing. DOES it work if you use same configuration but set 3.1 KS? (why guess when you can easily test it..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 June 2008, 16:48   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Doesn't work with kick 3.1 either, so it must be something in my setup. Sorry to annoy you, but since it works with WinUAE 1.4.6 I thought I ask if anything obvious has changed that I missed.
TCD is offline  
Old 21 June 2008, 16:51   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,122
It should work...

00F00000 64K/1 = 64K UAE Boot ROM
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 June 2008, 20:33   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,122
Can't duplicate, works fine on KS 1.3 booted from disk (and nonbootable hd configurated to enable boot rom)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 June 2008, 20:45   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Okay, like I said must be something in my setup. Thank you very much for trying to replicate my error. I will set up a new dir-HD and test if it works then. After that I will copy my stuff over and sort out what's causing the problem. Thanks again Toni!
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard configuration doesn't work! Guillaume777 support.WinUAE 16 14 June 2010 17:05
XetecCDFS doesn't work! TjLaZer request.Apps 17 14 July 2008 18:46
A500 doesn't work Jan support.Hardware 6 07 May 2003 16:48
WinFellow doesn't work Ian support.WinFellow 5 03 May 2003 23:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07988 seconds with 14 queries