English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 June 2008, 15:21   #1
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Winuae 1.5 HDF

I cant get a WB1.3 HDF to show up in Winuae, all other HDF`s work and the 1.3 hdf works in version 14.6 .
Arnie is offline  
Old 21 June 2008, 15:23   #2
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,700
ALl toni is going to say is

More info needed..Logs etc!!
BippyM is offline  
Old 21 June 2008, 15:25   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,023
exactly

winuebootlog.txt and winuaelog.txt.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 June 2008, 16:19   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
exactly

winuebootlog.txt and winuaelog.txt.
Sorry, sorry, sorry, have attached 1.4 and 1.5 logs

Last edited by Arnie; 01 March 2011 at 10:34.
Arnie is offline  
Old 21 June 2008, 16:48   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,023
Is it "RDB" hardfile or "regular" harddrive?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 June 2008, 16:53   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Is it "RDB" hardfile or "regular" harddrive?
Regular HDF, formated in wb1.3, ie floppy boot.
Arnie is offline  
Old 21 June 2008, 17:24   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,023
Does it work if you point "filesys"-path in hdf properties to l:fastfilesystem copied from wb1.3 disk?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 June 2008, 17:42   #8
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it work if you point "filesys"-path in hdf properties to l:fastfilesystem copied from wb1.3 disk?
No no effect, it hangs to a white screen with snd:- and cpu:7%.

If i start with a 1.3 dir (DH0) and add the HDF as DH1: the HDF doesn`t show up at all.
Arnie is offline  
Old 21 June 2008, 18:04   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,023
Does all 1.5 betas do the same? (urls in beta thread)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 June 2008, 18:34   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does all 1.5 betas do the same? (urls in beta thread)
I tried b1, b5 & b25 all same results.

BTW works ok if all i change is the rom to V2.04.
Arnie is offline  
Old 21 June 2008, 18:38   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,023
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I tried b1, b5 & b25 all same results.

BTW works ok if all i change is the rom to V2.04.
Intesting.. Could you attach your config file? (or email it)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 June 2008, 19:14   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Intesting.. Could you attach your config file? (or email it)
config attached. It`s basically a default A500 config with a HDF added.

Something else i`ve noticed, when i use the 1.3 dir as a HD, the startup usually says "battery backed clock not found" now says "<invalid> <invalid> <invalid>"

Last edited by Arnie; 02 March 2012 at 19:12.
Arnie is offline  
Old 22 June 2008, 13:01   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,023
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Something else i`ve noticed, when i use the 1.3 dir as a HD, the startup usually says "battery backed clock not found" now says "<invalid> <invalid> <invalid>"
A500 "Chipset extra" does not include RTC anymore. (but I guess it should if there is memory expansion configured..)

HDF problem confirmed. 1.x HDF is now always disabled if FileSystem.resource can't be found but I forgot OFS can still automount (but not autoboot).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 June 2008, 13:12   #14
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
OK thanks Toni, prompt reply as always
Arnie is offline  
Old 22 June 2008, 14:11   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,023
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
HDF problem confirmed. 1.x HDF is now always disabled if FileSystem.resource can't be found but I forgot OFS can still automount (but not autoboot).
That was wrong guess

It is KS 1.3 "bug". WinUAE 1.5 added sanity checks to device open functions (open fails if device io structure is too small and for some reason under KS 1.3 size field is too small..)

"Fix" will be: only do sanity checks if kickstart is new enough..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 June 2008, 16:55   #16
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
nice findings Toni, looking forward for the "bugfix"
andreas is offline  
Old 22 June 2008, 16:59   #17
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas View Post
nice findings Toni, looking forward for the "bugfix"
It's already done. See here
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about HDF files in WinUAE Zed support.WinUAE 1 12 January 2010 19:37
HDF Problem with WinUAE Steve support.WinUAE 24 01 July 2009 09:52
Non booting .hdf file in winuae 1.4.6 No1 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 16 March 2008 23:52
Amiga HDF in Winuae BigB support.WinUAE 5 06 June 2006 22:08
Winuae and 4.5 GB HDF Fred the Fop support.OtherUAE 4 10 August 2005 09:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08476 seconds with 13 queries