English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 November 2009, 09:48   #1
ruffian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: leeds/uk
Posts: 66
Problem accessing HD

My amiga 1200 has been lying dormant in the garage for some time. When I fire it up, the HD sometime will sometimes boot, sometimes won't, when I do get into it, every time I try to perform an action it comes up with an 'error on block -----' msg. Anything I can do to either repair or reformat it? I no longer have the workbench 3.1 disk.
ruffian is offline  
Old 10 November 2009, 10:49   #2
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,526
Disksalv could fix it.
zipper is offline  
Old 10 November 2009, 10:59   #3
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 7,215
I'd just read an HDF of it with WinUAE, then do any salvage attempts against a copy of the HDF you just created.
Jope is offline  
Old 10 November 2009, 11:02   #4
ruffian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: leeds/uk
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
I'd just read an HDF of it with WinUAE, then do any salvage attempts against a copy of the HDF you just created.
I'm sorry I do not understand this, how would WinUAE be involved with my 1200?
ruffian is offline  
Old 10 November 2009, 11:04   #5
ruffian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: leeds/uk
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
Disksalv could fix it.
How could i get this onto a floppy disk that could be read in the 1200 with no workbench disk?
ruffian is offline  
Old 10 November 2009, 12:24   #6
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
take HD out of 1200, put it in pc, run winuae and make a back up of HD then use that image/backup in winuae to try and recover it

goodluck

youve come to the right place for help
just keep us updated with what you are doing
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 10 November 2009, 14:01   #7
ruffian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: leeds/uk
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
take HD out of 1200, put it in pc, run winuae and make a back up of HD then use that image/backup in winuae to try and recover it

goodluck

youve come to the right place for help
just keep us updated with what you are doing

WinUAE is too slow on my crusty old pc I'm afraid, I have been running DosFellow but have got disillusioned with emulators and want to run games on the real hardware again.
ruffian is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accessing my CF HDD? commodoresales New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 24 March 2012 11:47
Floppy accessing kixs support.Hardware 9 12 October 2011 00:35
Accessing files on my PC from my AMIGA Gordon support.Hardware 7 22 September 2009 20:17
Problems accessing abime webpages killergorilla project.EAB 12 01 December 2006 20:03
Accessing my Amiga HDD on my pc RDLister New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 03 November 2006 08:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06832 seconds with 13 queries