English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 February 2009, 17:48   #1
Gavilan
Amiga user & abuser

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: BUENOS AIRES, ARGENTINA
Age: 43
Posts: 178
Send a message via ICQ to Gavilan Send a message via MSN to Gavilan
3.9 and large hard disks

3.9 and large hard disks

I know this question has been asked many many times before, and i have been doing a lot of research before asking, but still got no answer at all so here i go:

I have a 2.5 80GB hard disk inside my machine.
I installed 3.9 from scratch. HDToolbox recognizes the disk as 74.9GB, so i assume everything is cool

I do a little partition ( 2GB) for System, put SFS, Boing Bag 1, 2 and reboot the machine.

When i go again to HDToolbox, and try to format and prepare the rest of the disk, i only find 26GB available. Its like if the hdd was 30GB capacity. Odd thing is that i can still see on the top of the screen that HDToolbox recognizes the disk as 74.9GB capacity

What am i doing wrong??
Am i missing something here??

Thanks in advance
Gavilan is offline  
Old 17 February 2009, 20:49   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,820
Probably a bug in HDToolbox. Try fixhddsize to fix the disk. If it does not work, please run HDToolbox, select your HDD, choose "save mountfile" from the menu and attach the file here.
thomas is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 19:39   #3
Gavilan
Amiga user & abuser

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: BUENOS AIRES, ARGENTINA
Age: 43
Posts: 178
Send a message via ICQ to Gavilan Send a message via MSN to Gavilan
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Probably a bug in HDToolbox. Try fixhddsize to fix the disk. If it does not work, please run HDToolbox, select your HDD, choose "save mountfile" from the menu and attach the file here.
Wow!!
Thomas!!

amazing little program you did!!!!

In fact it actually solved my problem!!!!

Now i have a full 80HD in my 1200 running 3.9 flawless!!

Thanks a lot!!!!!!!!!


Sebastian
Gavilan is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 05:44   #4
KatManDEW
Registered User
KatManDEW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Newark, USA
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Probably a bug in HDToolbox. Try fixhddsize to fix the disk. If it does not work, please run HDToolbox, select your HDD, choose "save mountfile" from the menu and attach the file here.
Where should the mountfile be saved, and how is it utilized?
KatManDEW is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 11:54   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,820
You can save it wherever you want. It's a text file which contains all the information from the partition table. File systems stored in the add/update dialogue are saved along the file. It's not used by any other program but HDToolbox.
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using large hard drive on A1200 christopherpm support.Hardware 6 11 April 2013 13:03
ClassicWB scsi.device replacement for large hard disks Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 1 05 November 2010 17:10
Large Hard Drive issues... Info-Seeker support.Hardware 2 08 September 2009 12:07
A600 and Large Hard Drive? pvt_beano support.Hardware 14 16 January 2006 12:26
Large hard drives and WB3.0... darkwave support.Hardware 3 05 July 2004 03:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07988 seconds with 13 queries