English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 June 2019, 01:10   #1
studio460
Registered User

studio460's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 94
How to load apps with more than four ADFs in FS-UAE launcher?

I am trying to load multi-disk productivity applications (no games) into FS-UAE on my MacBook Pro (where otherwise, FS-UAE is running fine). But once I "fill-up" the four virtual floppy or hard drives, I cannot add any more ADFs to the queue. I tried using the floppy drive "multi-select" option but was unsuccessful.
studio460 is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 02:49   #2
rkidd7952
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Champaign IL USA
Posts: 18
You can add more disks to the Media Swap List in the GUI, right below the floppy drive configuration. Once you've booted FS-UAE, hit F12 and cursor down to the appropriate floppy drive to swap disk images.

Robert
rkidd7952 is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 02:59   #3
studio460
Registered User

studio460's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 94
Thanks! I got to this screen in macOS 10.13.4 running FS-UAE Launcher 2.8.3 when pressing "F12." I was able to select the desired disk when prompted using the cursor keys and by hitting "return" for each successive disk, but then some of the disks disappear from the menu (when additional disks are requested), and cannot complete launching the application.



Here's how the media swap list was populated in the FS-UAE Launcher:



Also, whenever I try to use "AV_Install," I get this error message: "Volume Workbench1.3 is full." Even when using "expert install" and selecting C:/ as the target volume. I suppose I need to "create" virtual HDDs somehow. Admittedly, my knowledge/recollection of AmigaOS commands is pretty limited. Also, no HDToolBox on these 1.3 ADFs.



In addition to some frozen screens, I also got a few of these screens:


Last edited by studio460; 20 June 2019 at 05:06.
studio460 is offline  
Old 24 June 2019, 08:31   #4
Goingdown
Registered User
Goingdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 158
Yeah, you must create hard disk and then install Workbench 1.3 to it. After that, when you boot from hard disk, install should go successfully (and by default it should install the software to hard drive).

Here is some instructions - they talk about Winuae, but the process is basically the same regardless what emulation software you are using: http://guide.abime.net/wbsetup.htm

Here is FS-UAE hard disk instructions:
https://fs-uae.net/using-hard-drives/comment-page-1
Goingdown is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I load ADFs into a new DOM? studio460 support.Hardware 17 20 June 2019 06:45
How to load a .uss from WIN-UAE into FS-UAE Edgar_Allan_Poe support.FS-UAE 0 12 October 2017 13:49
FS-UAE (non-launcher) loading config created in Launcher? Fingerlickin_B support.FS-UAE 11 24 March 2015 07:32
fs-uae-launcher and fs-uae-arcade (dev versions) linux problems [Solved] esc support.FS-UAE 2 18 November 2014 01:02
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 20:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06094 seconds with 15 queries