English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 August 2018, 12:36   #321
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,844
The older the hardware, the more sensitive it is for speed changes (mainly some BIOS diagnostics tests can fail..). Emulation can't detect it.

EDIT: I guess I can disable +cpu speed until display gets initialized. It should fix most issues without making memory test awfully slow..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 20 August 2018 at 15:51.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 18:35   #322
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
EDIT: I guess I can disable +cpu speed until display gets initialized. It should fix most issues without making memory test awfully slow..
Very helpful, thank you.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 21:16   #323
superfrog
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Francisco, USA
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Ok, I tried Janus 2.0
Janus Handler 2.63
Janus Library 33.1

No any problems.

Can you please upload the config and hdf you used for this? Mine still freezes when I open PC Color on Janus 2.0 with Beta 1. Works if I boot from floppy, but not HD. I know it's not very important, but it's bugging me that it doesn't work when it should. Thanks!
superfrog is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 21:22   #324
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
EDIT: I guess I can disable +cpu speed until display gets initialized. It should fix most issues without making memory test awfully slow..
Done.

Now all bridgeboards boot at normal speed and switch to fast speed (if x86 CPU slider is >0%) after first write to video register.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 August 2018, 09:33   #325
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,874
Ciao Toni, the fact that Win95 does not detect the network card may depend on the fact that my PC uses a Wireless Network?

WinUAE in Network Adapter also detects me 2 VMWare Virtual Eternet network adapters, can i use them?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 August 2018, 10:37   #326
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by superfrog View Post
Hey Toni, would you mind taking another look at the BB CGA 4-color graphics emulation? I mentioned this in post #208. The color text display works fine, but it seems like the 4-color CGA graphics display does not work correctly. I can't verify this worked with the real HW Bridgeboard, but I know in the official C= docs it says Bridgeboard supports 4-color CGA graphics, and I doubt they would have built a product that claimed 4-color CGA capability and made a board that produced the out of phase output that I showed in the attached pics. Not a high priority, but I do think this is something that should work. Thanks.

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=208
I need better example (single executable, must not require extra key presses)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ciao Toni, the fact that Win95 does not detect the network card may depend on the fact that my PC uses a Wireless Network?
No. Physical network is irrelevant in emulation.

There is no guarantee Windows can detect it automatically. Just try to add it manually.

Quote:
WinUAE in Network Adapter also detects me 2 VMWare Virtual Eternet network adapters, can i use them?
I don't know. Probably not.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 August 2018, 11:10   #327
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,874
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

No. Physical network is irrelevant in emulation.
There is no guarantee Windows can detect it automatically. Just try to add it manually.
The user Zilog told me that to him the Network Card was detected automatically but I manually can not find that card, which one should I choose? I've tried more than one.


Quote:
I don't know. Probably not.
I'll test when I can find the right network card
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 August 2018, 06:57   #328
superfrog
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Francisco, USA
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I need better example (single executable, must not require extra key presses)

I started a new thread in the general WinUAE support forum since this isn't really related to the beta, includes HDF and is very automated, just have to boot it up and watch for x86 VGA. For built-in BB CGA emulation, just boot the HDF and open PC Color window and the program starts automatically. I tried to make it as easy as possible. Any program that uses 4-color CGA graphics has this problem (and there are many of those.) I can find others if you like.



http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=93882
superfrog is offline  
Old 22 August 2018, 09:44   #329
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 561
Maybe the CGA Compatibility Tester is helpful?
http://www.oldskool.org/pc/cgacomp
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 22 August 2018, 20:10   #330
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 16
Thanks Toni for all you do. Also thanks to the participants on this thread.

I was reading that the upgrade CPU upgrade was a CYRIX 486.

When I changed the sx2386 rom to an AMI486.bin rom I got this.

Will mess with it a bit more to see if I can go any further.
Can't access keyboard on the x86 side. Same config works with the default sx2386-01 rom.
Thanks again Lance.

EDIT: I wonder if the problem lies in the NVRam file. Is it true one can be created in PCEM or x86box? Will try different things.

Last edited by LanceT; 22 August 2018 at 20:22.
LanceT is offline  
Old 22 August 2018, 20:38   #331
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceT View Post
Thanks Toni for all you do. Also thanks to the participants on this thread.

I was reading that the upgrade CPU upgrade was a CYRIX 486.

When I changed the sx2386 rom to an AMI486.bin rom I got this.

Will mess with it a bit more to see if I can go any further.
Can't access keyboard on the x86 side. Same config works with the default sx2386-01 rom.
Thanks again Lance.

EDIT: I wonder if the problem lies in the NVRam file. Is it true one can be created in PCEM or x86box? Will try different things.
You can't use other BIOS ROMs. Bridgeboard BIOS ROMs are customized versions. It for example talk to Amiga side when early diagnostics tests are done. Some IO ports and emulated MDA/CGA also need special BIOS support.

Keyboard needs Janus and Janus won't initialize until BIOS tells it is ready.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 August 2018, 21:07   #332
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 16
Thank you Toni , I must have got confused by the "Elite Microsystems: 486SLC"
http://www.bigbookofamigahardware.co...ct.aspx?id=331

"This bridgeboard is actually a Commodore A2386SX card which was adapted by Elite Microsystems to accept a 486 processor, before being shipped."

Wont spend to much time getting nowhere.

Have managed to boot to win98SE be it slow. Win95 is faster though.
LanceT is offline  
Old 22 August 2018, 21:15   #333
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceT View Post
Thank you Toni , I must have got confused by the "Elite Microsystems: 486SLC"
http://www.bigbookofamigahardware.co...ct.aspx?id=331

"This bridgeboard is actually a Commodore A2386SX card which was adapted by Elite Microsystems to accept a 486 processor, before being shipped."

Wont spend to much time getting nowhere.
That board may have modified BIOS but good luck finding someone who has it..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 August 2018, 22:00   #334
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 16
Strange result... Rom used is ami286-atvga.
Show as a 80486


Left the bios as it was.
Keyboard works
LanceT is offline  
Old 22 August 2018, 22:57   #335
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 16
Last one, I promise
Found a 486 bios that works with Janus.library
[ Show youtube player ]
On reboot the mhz drops to 15-16 so not sure when it loses it.

Last edited by LanceT; 22 August 2018 at 23:02.
LanceT is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 11:24   #336
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,874
Ciao LanceT "ami.bin" it also works well with 286/386
Question how did you emulate the 486?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 24 August 2018 at 08:44.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 12:02   #337
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 16
Hi AmigaSystem I didn't change anything except for the bios. I used ".\Roms\PC-x86\machines\dtk486\4siw005.bin" from the PCEM v14win emulator. The NVRam = "A2286_Color_HDD_Flash.nvr" that was posted here.
Amiga side A3000 - 68030-no jit-ks3.1 -x86 CPU speed 0%
LanceT is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 12:06   #338
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceT View Post
Last one, I promise
Found a 486 bios that works with Janus.library



Can you upload the 486 BIOS?
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 12:07   #339
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,844
It is possible some BIOS versions work "accidentally" in bridgeboard because only "check" that Janus does is set first byte in shared RAM to non-zero, then poll until it changes back to zero (by BIOS init code). If it changes to zero quickly enough (or BIOS simply clears the IO space): Janus assumes everything is fine. If not: error.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 12:56   #340
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Can you upload the 486 BIOS?
As Toni said it is accidental, The AST Advanced Diagnostics Release 2.23 tests fail all over the place, except for the VGA Tests they all pass.
Maybe the could fail because I haven't set up shadow rom in bios, I don't know. It has been years since I have messed with 386/486 setting.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z 4siw005.7z (40.7 KB, 32 views)
LanceT is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
x86 Bridgeboard PC Speaker/SoundBlaster support? superfrog request.UAE Wishlist 30 09 August 2018 18:16
What is "x86 Bridgeboard VGA", and how does it work? Narf the Mouse support.WinUAE 7 22 January 2018 14:17
Indivision ECS core update 1.15 wmaciv Amiga scene 8 02 May 2017 19:30
Bridgeboard emulation (x86 CPU, for example A2286) GiuseppeC support.WinUAE 627 16 November 2016 15:42
Minimig firmware/core update Spellcoder News 1 27 April 2008 23:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11006 seconds with 16 queries