English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 August 2018, 18:28   #301
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,845
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Is it possible to support working save states (PC side and not the Amiga side) if I use the Bridgeboard expansion?
PCem does not support it. And it still sounds like it is better to use a separate PC emulator..

Quote:
Originally Posted by superfrog View Post
Hi Toni, is it possible to support connecting a joystick to the SB built-in game port?
Yes but it really needs proper config (input events etc) because 1:1 mapping would be only annoying, especially because PC port assumes analog joysticks, and it also means mouse would need full support. Maybe, maybe not.. I'll need to think about it more.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 August 2018, 18:42   #302
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
PCem does not support it. And it still sounds like it is better to use a separate PC emulator..
Yes, PCem support only the screenshot but not the savestate.
I thought of magic.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 19:14   #303
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,845
Official 4.1.0 beta is now out = if you get crashes, use it to generate crash dump file.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 August 2018, 19:39   #304
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Everything is correct. DNS obviously works because www.google.com resolved.

As I said, ping/traceroute (anything that uses ICMP) won't work with slirp. It is normal.
I have resolt the problem with Worbench and now detect the networkcard.
I Re-Test under Win95 and i have see that if i select Network mode with ncap library the ip is always = to slirp.

is Correct?
In Attach Files the screenshoot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Net03.JPG
Views:	72
Size:	139.5 KB
ID:	59405  
Zilog is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 20:14   #305
superfrog
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Francisco, USA
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Yes, PCem support only the screenshot but not the savestate.
I thought of magic.

DOSBox SVN Daum supports savestates.


http://ykhwong.x-y.net/
superfrog is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 20:28   #306
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,845
Quote:
Originally Posted by superfrog View Post
DOSBox SVN Daum supports savestates.
Irrelevant because DOSBox is gone.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilog View Post
I have resolt the problem with Worbench and now detect the networkcard.
I Re-Test under Win95 and i have see that if i select Network mode with ncap library the ip is always = to slirp.

is Correct?
In Attach Files the screenshoot.
x86 NE2000 didn't handle config selection correctly. Should be fixed in winuae.7z.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 August 2018, 20:35   #307
superfrog
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Francisco, USA
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Irrelevant because DOSBox is gone.

Yeah I know, was just suggesting as a way to get savestates in emulated PC environment. I don't expect you to integrate that into WinUAE BB.
superfrog is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 20:51   #308
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Irrelevant because DOSBox is gone.



x86 NE2000 didn't handle config selection correctly. Should be fixed in winuae.7z.
Fixed. Guru!!! Function!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	NetOk.JPG
Views:	79
Size:	203.3 KB
ID:	59409  
Zilog is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 21:33   #309
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,874
Toni, i would not be wrong but 4100b1 and last beta have problems recognizing HardFile x86 XTIDE
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 21:45   #310
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,845
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Toni, i would not be wrong but 4100b1 and last beta have problems recognizing HardFile x86 XTIDE
Fixed. Broken during clean up before first beta.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 August 2018, 06:10   #311
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 561
Last unofficial Beta
The Amiga part (DH0) stop to boot.

The same config is working on WinUAE without the PCem core.
Attached Files
File Type: uae A2286 VGA Universal HDD.uae (20.0 KB, 18 views)
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 09:13   #312
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Last unofficial Beta
The Amiga part (DH0) stop to boot.

The same config is working on WinUAE without the PCem core.

Toni, if you need the *.HDF files pls tell me.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 09:26   #313
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,845
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Toni, if you need the *.HDF files pls tell me.
Include winuaelog.txt first. And include more detailed description.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 August 2018, 09:39   #314
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Include winuaelog.txt first. And include more detailed description.

It stopping on this place...
Test.zip > The Zone!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DH0.png
Views:	51
Size:	5.8 KB
ID:	59418  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 10:01   #315
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,874
Anna if it can help you, with your config your HardFiles work well

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 24 August 2018 at 08:44.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 10:20   #316
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Anna if it can help you, with your config your HardFiles work well

Thanks, I know it works.
The question is, why it is not working with my special config?
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 10:50   #317
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,845
It "normal" to hang at this point if bridgeboard is not responding (for example if x86 CPU is hanging before it reports few early diagnostics tests as complete) -> log needed.

EDIT: Are you really using same cmos (nvram) file for A2286 and A2386SX?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 20 August 2018 at 10:57.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 August 2018, 11:12   #318
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,874
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Thanks, I know it works.
The question is, why it is not working with my special config?
Strange, with your config if I interrupt the startup-sequence manually loadWB work, Does this make you think you can not find something?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 24 August 2018 at 08:44.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 11:29   #319
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,874
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Thanks, I know it works.
The question is, why it is not working with my special config?
Anna discovered the arcane, lower CPU Speed to +300 (you have set +1000), i mentioned this problem first when you increase CPU Speed with PCem core

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 20 August 2018 at 11:37.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 11:37   #320
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Anna discovered the arcane, lower CPU Speed to +300 (you have set +1000), I mentioned this problem first when you increase CPU Speed

That's it.
Thank you so much!
AnnaWu is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
x86 Bridgeboard PC Speaker/SoundBlaster support? superfrog request.UAE Wishlist 30 09 August 2018 18:16
What is "x86 Bridgeboard VGA", and how does it work? Narf the Mouse support.WinUAE 7 22 January 2018 14:17
Indivision ECS core update 1.15 wmaciv Amiga scene 8 02 May 2017 19:30
Bridgeboard emulation (x86 CPU, for example A2286) GiuseppeC support.WinUAE 627 16 November 2016 15:42
Minimig firmware/core update Spellcoder News 1 27 April 2008 23:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10802 seconds with 16 queries