English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 March 2019, 12:56   #1
AmigaLee
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Angry Unable to use folder as hard drive A500/KS1.3

Hi all,

Have an A500 emulated via FS-UAE, running KS1.3 and Workbench1.3 via DF0:

When I configure an empty folder in FS-UAE as DH0: I'm unable to access it through the shell. Error message "Unable to load DH0:: Object not of required type"

Is there a compatibility issue with the emulated hardware/kickstart combo that prevents me from using a folder as a hard drive in this way?

I was able to use a HDF image for the A500 and get it working as a boot volume on the A500/KS1.3

I'm also able to access a directory as DH0: with an emulated A1200/KS3.1 combo - but I wanted to try to get this working with A500/KS1.3 if possible.

Many thanks for any tips!
AmigaLee is offline  
Old 01 March 2019, 13:08   #2
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,581
Welcome to EAB!

I just tested this - using Kickstart 1.3 and WB 1.3.3 - directory got recognized in workbench and I copied DF0 to DH0 - no issues. It boots without issue in WB.

Make sure you are using Workbench 1.3.3 as that version has HD support.

What is your OS? What did you call your directory you are trying to connect as HD?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2019-03-01 07_22_27-Clipboard.png
Views:	44
Size:	80.2 KB
ID:	62275  

Last edited by Anubis; 01 March 2019 at 13:25.
Anubis is offline  
Old 01 March 2019, 13:09   #3
AmigaLee
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Hi Anubis - thanks for the welcome and reply!

Let me try with WB1.3.3....2 secs..
AmigaLee is offline  
Old 01 March 2019, 13:16   #4
AmigaLee
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Using macOS 10.13.6
FS-UAE 2.8.3
Called the folder "empty"
Connected as DH0:
Kickstart v1.3 rev 34.5
WB 1.3.3 rev 34.34
AmigaLee is offline  
Old 01 March 2019, 13:27   #5
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,581
I've no idea about macOS, but first - make sure FS-UAE has access / rights to folder and probably name it wb-something.

I am not aware of any bugs on mac version regarding directory as HD.
Anubis is offline  
Old 01 March 2019, 14:05   #6
AmigaLee
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 7
PEBKAC!!

Sorry my bad... I was not switching between disks with the correct syntax!

I thought it was just a case of using:
empty:
...in the Shell

I should have used:
cd empty:

I blame Bill Gates....
AmigaLee is offline  
Old 02 March 2019, 04:12   #7
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,581
Glad you figured it out.
Anubis is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to get KS1.2 to work Yesideez support.WinUAE 12 13 May 2010 20:19
A500 Hard Drive raindancerob support.Hardware 2 26 August 2009 13:42
a500 hard drive lost_loven support.Hardware 3 01 March 2009 07:59
Project: Adding a CF Drive as an Hard Drive to an A500 mfletcher support.Hardware 8 03 July 2008 00:20
WTB: hard drive for A500 boing_1000 MarketPlace 8 22 January 2007 17:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06659 seconds with 14 queries