English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 December 2015, 14:38   #1
Omar78
 
Posts: n/a
FS-UAE and WHDLoad 18.2

I'm using FS-UAE on Windows with Launcher and WHDLoad.

The latest version of WHDLoad 18.2 is now free and no longer requires a Key File. FS-UAE is using version 18.1 and requires a key file otherwise a splash screen is displayed.

According to the docs: http://fs-uae.net/whdload-support a Trial version of WHDLoad is downloaded at runtime.

How can I set FS-UAE to use the latest version of WHDLoad? I can't find a local copy of WHDLoad stored on my PC (checked My Docs and App Data)

Do I need to wait for a new update from FS-UAE?

Thanks
 
Old 31 December 2015, 14:40   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,531
Frode has to implement the new version for autodownload into the Launcher. Shouldn't take too long.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 31 December 2015, 14:52   #3
Omar78
 
Posts: n/a
Ahh great thanks... will keep an eye out
 
Old 01 January 2016, 17:07   #4
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Frode has to implement the new version for autodownload into the Launcher. Shouldn't take too long.
Until this is done you can copy 18.2 WHDLoad executable to
$DOCUMENTS/FS-UAE/Cache/Downloads/fb4/
replacing the file
fb4c64b0b5e682125e53eb2ace9bf0ccd3b8501f
(Cached old whdload). Kind of hackish solution, but it works.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 01 January 2016, 17:15   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,531
Hehe! Works nice, always thought WHDLoad would be overwritten every start. But renaming the new WHDLoad version with the old sha1 filename works.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 01 January 2016, 18:09   #6
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
always thought WHDLoad would be overwritten every start
It is. A complete WHDLoad bootable environment is created to a temporary directory (location depends on the OS) with the files from the cache-dir as the source.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 02 January 2016, 18:58   #7
Omar78
 
Posts: n/a
Tried it and it works! thanks...
 
Old 23 August 2016, 02:26   #8
efen3001
 
Posts: n/a
It worked, thanky you!!!!
 
Old 01 September 2016, 10:34   #9
TEOL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Middlesex, England
Posts: 139
18.3 Beta is out that one should be put in the dev version of FS-UAE really as the dev version uses WinUAE Beta code so should use the WHD app Beta code also really to make it a complete FS-UAE dev version.

But then again I'm one of those guys who think dev is dev and not dev remixed with final unless an app is on a final but WHD currently has a dev version out there though.
TEOL is offline  
Old 11 September 2016, 12:11   #10
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,508
@TEOL The development releases exist to test *FS-UAE* development, not WHDLoad development.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 08 October 2016, 17:34   #11
ztronzo
Registered User

ztronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montreal
Posts: 102
Hello Frode! Great work on the latest stable release 2.8.0!
Now that the new stable release that supports the latest WHDload version, I am totally focused on replacing all my configs with WHDload games...

I have enabled the ability for "Saving States" knowing this option is not suggested but I am taking the risk and will not hold you responsible for any loss of DATA under any circumstances!

While during the first session they work just fine
The only downside to this is...
The next time I run FS-UAE the load state loads successfully in the RAM but gives the following error:

directory 'C://Users//John//AppData//Local//Temp//fs-uae-do5dc0vg//DH0' not found, mounting as empty drive.

This makes games that require the continuous use of the DH0 to crash later on in the game.

it seems the state_file.uss holds the paths for ROMS and HDD's which point to a random temp folder such as example:
C://Users//John//AppData//Local//Temp//fs-uae-do5dc0vg//Kickstart%20v3.1%20rev%2040.68%20(1993)(Commodore)(A1200)[!].rom C://Users//John//AppData//Local//Temp//fs-uae-do5dc0vg//DH0 DH0 DH0

Are there any options I can use in my config files to solve this?
Please let me know if it is possible I can control any of the following through the config settings:

a) Manually specify the temp folder name for the WHDLoad zipped HDD paths
b) Stop the mounting of the HDD drive as empty and just leave it as is
c) Point the save-state to use the paths of the current temp folder

Thanks again for your great work and effort! :-)

Last edited by ztronzo; 11 October 2016 at 07:31.
ztronzo is offline  
Old 17 October 2016, 09:22   #12
ztronzo
Registered User

ztronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montreal
Posts: 102
Just to update...
While I leave the first part "//fs-uae-do5dc0vg//Kickstart" intact..
and edit the second part "//fs-uae-do5dc0vg//DH0 DH0 DH0" inside the "Saved State.uss" to match my temp folder it WORKS!!!!

I can probably make a script to binary edit my save states at launch... but I am wondering if there an easier way to do this before I go there.
ztronzo is offline  
Old 17 October 2016, 20:06   #13
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,508
@ztronzo you can try http://fs-uae.net/stable/2.8.0u1/ and enable the option
relative_temp_feature = 1
. This makes FS-UAE Launcher give relative paths to FS-UAE and modify current working directory before starting it, so the random bits of the path are removed from the state.

(Also should fix the missing shaders issue)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 25 May 2017, 09:32   #14
ztronzo
Registered User

ztronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montreal
Posts: 102
Thanks Frode, I tried your solution, I had the patience to wait try it with all latest releases, finally I tried even with FS-UAE 2.9.5dev (32bit) under Windows 7 (64bit),
No matter what I tried, I could not get it to work.

I also see these lines in the fs-uae\Cache\Logs files:
hard_drive_0 = C:\\Users\\John\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\fs-uae-p05qeijh\\DH0
temp dir C:\Users\John\AppData\Local\Temp\fs-uae-p05qeijh

Do you have a sample of a working configuration based on this?
ztronzo is offline  
Old 02 May 2019, 07:44   #15
ztronzo
Registered User

ztronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montreal
Posts: 102
to add, the option "relative_temp_feature" did not help my purpose as it only works with directory hard-drives of hard-files
does not work when "unsafe_save_states=1" (compressed directory zip files)
ztronzo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whdload using uae-configuration CW P96 lolafg project.ClassicWB 1 16 November 2015 18:17
WHDload and FS-UAE command line browniesrgut support.FS-UAE 4 12 April 2013 14:21
FS-UAE - Unregistered WHDLOAD : WHDLOAD.KEY - FIX Neil79 support.FS-UAE 14 29 January 2013 22:34
FS-UAE: strangeness with an whdload install thevoice support.FS-UAE 3 27 June 2012 19:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07899 seconds with 13 queries