English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 August 2018, 23:47   #1
AmigaCD32
Registered User

AmigaCD32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Gwent
Posts: 18
black bars on my theme

I added a theme and now i get 2 black bars on either side of the screen.
If there any way I can sort it out?
Thanks

Below is what I get.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1xOX...ew?usp=sharing
AmigaCD32 is offline  
Old 02 September 2018, 10:40   #2
AmigaCD32
Registered User

AmigaCD32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Gwent
Posts: 18
As I have solved this problem myself I thought I would link you to my website. I have written on whats going on and how to solve it for anyone else who encounters this problem.

https://steamplaylist.blogspot.com/2...now-fixed.html
AmigaCD32 is offline  
Old 05 September 2018, 14:23   #3
twenty90seven
twenty90seven
twenty90seven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 137
Thanks, I was having this problem myself.
twenty90seven is offline  
Old 05 September 2018, 19:45   #4
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,581
I will need this as playing amiga game on 27" from close is bit too much...
Anubis is offline  
Old 29 December 2018, 23:00   #5
Cirion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Oslo/Norway
Posts: 10
How was this fixed? The link with the solution does not work.
Cirion is offline  
Old 30 December 2018, 07:16   #6
Cirion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Oslo/Norway
Posts: 10
Anyone have any idea on how to remove these bars?
Cirion is offline  
Old 31 December 2018, 10:05   #7
Cirion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Oslo/Norway
Posts: 10
I'm stuck, these bars appear only in the newer versions, but the older versions are not usable in my "Arcade"...

If I want joysticks, I can only use 2.9.7dev5. But with 2.9.7dev5 i get these black bars when adding the theme...

How do I turn them off?
Cirion is offline  
Old 31 December 2018, 13:40   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,529
Add


Code:
bezel = 0

to the "Advanced Settings" in the FS-UAE launcher.




Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 January 2019, 06:20   #9
Cirion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Oslo/Norway
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Code:
bezel = 0
That worked GREAT!
Cirion is offline  
Old 28 March 2019, 21:29   #10
nearvanaman
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Hate to be "that guy", but I was hoping this thread would solve my issue. No joy, unfortunately.

I'm a semi-novice at this back-end stuff but on the back of using Rocketlauncher overlays, I tried to figure out how to do it in FS-UAE. I have a 1440p screen, the overlay image is 2560x1440 and works in Rocketlauncher.

The attached is how it looks in FS-UAE (Arcade - does not work at all with Launcher) - just the very left and right edges are visible. The 'black bars" seem to be hiding the rest of the image.

I spent hours modifying settings, taking stuff out, putting it back in, trying to make it work - without joy. I'm just not savvy enough to fully understand it all - I'm using the x and y settings from 4:3 systems in Rocketlauncher.

Anyway, everything's playable - FS-UAE is a fantastic piece of software - so no complaints. But if anyone can help, I'll greatly appreciate.

From my settings:

bezel = 0
# theme is overridden by current configuration
theme = F:\Install Directory\Emulators\fs-uae\Themes\

# theme_custom_0_x is overridden by current configuration
theme_custom_0_x = (317,2242)

# theme_custom_0_y is overridden by current configuration
theme_custom_0_y = (0,1440)

# theme_overlay_image is overridden by current configuration
theme_overlay_image = Overlay.png
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1stdivisionmanager-real-1903281504-01.png
Views:	29
Size:	103.2 KB
ID:	62597  
nearvanaman is offline  
Old 29 March 2019, 05:31   #11
nearvanaman
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 2
And, annoyingly, I'm going to answer my own post It seems it's fixed.

I *think* it may have been to do with the fact that I copied across the FS-UAE directories from another drive and the setting file were still pointing to the old drive (per the error log).

I ended up cleaning up the scan folders, re-scanning and, lo and behold, it looks like below now. I still don't understand why it was displaying in that odd way that it was but perhaps it was just some sort of corruption because the setting file was messed up.

Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	alienbreediithehorrorcontinues-real-1903282324-01.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	368.5 KB
ID:	62598  
nearvanaman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
theme park and theme hospital did i imagine this title on cd32 sian request.Other 1 07 June 2013 01:43
[Theme] New Overlay Theme for FS-UAE nexusle support.FS-UAE 21 27 January 2013 20:12
[Theme] New Overlay Theme for FS-UAE inspired by Amiga CD32 nexusle support.FS-UAE 0 19 January 2013 21:11
Suggestion for forums - selectable black theme laffer project.EAB 5 10 January 2011 21:00
Bars and Pipes Frank New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 01 March 2004 13:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10021 seconds with 16 queries