English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 March 2002, 23:22   #1
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Lightbulb Playing MP3s on WinUAE using AHI

Hi,

can anyone give me a "crash-course" to play MP3s on WinUAE?
I've got WB 3.0, KS 3.0. I configured the emulator in 68040 mode, Fastest possible but maintain chipset timing.

I did this:
- install AHI v4.0 using default settings (that is, Paula and some other option selected, no other soundcards selected)
- install MPEGa.library68040... (Aminet), renamed it to MPEGa.library and copied it to libs:
- install TMLG as an MP3 player(read this for info)

started up whole thing - silence.
What am I doing wrong here?
Thanks for tips.
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 March 2002, 16:19   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,543
Did you enable sound emulation in the WinUAE GUI ?

Bye,
Thomas
thomas is offline  
Old 07 March 2002, 00:32   #3
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
That's like asking me if I got the plug in the wall socket if I wonder why an electric device doesn't work.
You must be joking.

// UPDATE: got it working meanwhile, but I was told it's not supposed to work satisfyingly yet because the UAE driver for AHI is still under development.
andreas is offline  
Old 07 March 2002, 01:23   #4
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,354
Roll eyes (sarcastic)

Hey andreas, are you sure you checked the power cord
jmmijo is offline  
Old 07 March 2002, 15:42   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,543
Customer: My monitor does not show a picture.
Hotline: Did you switch it on ?
Customer: Sure, i'm not that stupid !
Hotline: Then please switch it off.
Customer: Great !! It works now. Thank you.
thomas is offline  
Old 07 March 2002, 16:27   #6
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
:laugh
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AHI only playing out of one channel? NovaCoder support.Apps 4 09 July 2011 20:17
Playing Artkanoid without using AHI lopos2000 support.Games 1 12 October 2007 21:03
Some mp3s not playing in Amplifier Smiley support.Apps 4 12 June 2006 10:47
AHI driver for WinUAE ? Tex support.WinUAE 9 06 May 2003 15:19
WinUae and AHI?? Guest support.WinUAE 0 15 May 2002 23:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15459 seconds with 14 queries