English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 January 2007, 13:09   #1
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
A1200 and Jabberwocky problems

Hello everyone,
I have posted this on Amiga.org and Amigaworld.net as well. hopefully someone will know what is going on.
I am having a problem with my A1200 using Jabberwocky.
it just wont connect. it seats there and nothing. it says "connecting" but it never does or I don't think its actually trying. Usually on my other computer if I can't connect then I gete an error of some kind but on my A1200 nothing just "connecting"
My internet works as I am posting right now with my A1200 but Jabberwocky wont.
I am using same account that I am using at work so I know it works.
Any ideas? Anyone with A1200 using Jabberwocky?
Thank U all
BiL0
BiL0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 January 2007, 16:08   #2
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiL0
Hello everyone,
I have posted this on Amiga.org and Amigaworld.net as well. hopefully someone will know what is going on.
I am having a problem with my A1200 using Jabberwocky.
it just wont connect. it seats there and nothing. it says "connecting" but it never does or I don't think its actually trying. Usually on my other computer if I can't connect then I gete an error of some kind but on my A1200 nothing just "connecting"
My internet works as I am posting right now with my A1200 but Jabberwocky wont.
I am using same account that I am using at work so I know it works.
Any ideas? Anyone with A1200 using Jabberwocky?
Thank U all
BiL0
Are u using the latest 1.7b version of Jabberwocky?
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 16:47   #3
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
Yes I am using 1.7, but is the same even with 1.6
I think it could be that I am using AmiTCP and in the manual I can only see Miami as stack
could this be the problem?
another QQ can I install Miami if I have AmiTCP just to try or will it trush my setup?
thanx
BiL0
BiL0 is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 17:22   #4
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Using AmiTCP too with Jabberwocky

I think you must be doing something wrong when you set up which account to use
Have you tried another Jabber server?
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 17:36   #5
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
Good to know.
Is there a way to see what is doing? tried with SnoopDOS but nothing. it doesn't tell me much.
As well I am trying the same account on Winuae and it works. same account again via MAC and it works so I don't think it can be the server, I think that maybe I have some missing library that I don't know about and it wont work.
if you need me to get some directory listing of my files structure let me know so that we can compare it with yours.
do you have a logs for snoopdos on your machine? or you may know how to check what an application is trying the correct stack etc.
Any help appreciated
BiL0

Last edited by BiL0; 22 January 2007 at 12:14.
BiL0 is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 21:28   #6
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
I have an account and am logged into Jabberwocky. How the hell do I add an msn messenger contact?
DDNI is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 22:17   #7
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
depending on the server that you're logged in you need to check the services and if they support MSN then you need to register with them with your MSN account.
I use njs.netlab.cz as a server that support almost all the protocol
hope this helps
B
BiL0 is offline  
Old 22 January 2007, 14:03   #8
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
ok got it working using Jabber12.com as a server.
njs.netlab.cz didnt let me register.... Bil0 can you send files? I cant, I suspect that my server has that transport disabled
DDNI is offline  
Old 22 January 2007, 15:00   #9
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
A1200 and Jabberwocky problems

@DDNI
Here my screenshot of the Agent list available on the server that I suggested.
once you can see the list you can then select the one that you need and click on register using the email address and password used for that protocol
Click image for larger version

Name:	jabberagent.jpg
Views:	165
Size:	38.1 KB
ID:	13013
Let me know if you manage to work with this.
If you can't register to the suggested server maybe you need to try a different username or password.
For me was done at first try
BiL0
PS: Waht do you use as a TCP stack? AmiTCP or Miami? or...
BiL0 is offline  
Old 22 January 2007, 15:25   #10
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
I use Miami dx

MSN, AOL, ICQ agents work. I cant send or receive files.
nls.netlab.cz wont let me register regardless of username (tried loads)
DDNI is offline  
Old 22 January 2007, 17:02   #11
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
Jabber log

@AMIGAZ
Can you send me the SnoopDos.log of your machine so that I can match it with mine?
SnoopDos.log.txt
Here is mine. AS well if you have any ideas to why this is failing please please suggestions welcome.

Thanx
BiL0
BiL0 is offline  
Old 22 January 2007, 18:10   #12
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
I'm also having problems with Jabberwocky. A couple years ago I had it working perfectly (except file transfers). Recently when I tried it again, it wouldn't connect. I assumed my MSN account had expired or something, but I just checked MSN and was surprised it was still active. So I tried a bunch of different Jabber servers, but no matter which one I try, I see "sasl authentication failed" in the Jabberwocky Console. Anybody have an idea what's wrong?


Edit: I figured it out. The server I was using before is gone and when I tried new servers, I was clicking "Connect" instead of "Register" (...like a moron).

Now I just need to test it. Anybody want to be a "guinea pig" and let me test MSN messaging?

Last edited by mr_a500; 22 January 2007 at 18:56.
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 22 January 2007, 18:21   #13
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiL0
@AMIGAZ
Can you send me the SnoopDos.log of your machine so that I can match it with mine?
Attachment 13014
Here is mine. AS well if you have any ideas to why this is failing please please suggestions welcome.

Thanx
BiL0
My snoopdos log is too long for me to post it here
I'll have to email it to ya
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 22 January 2007, 19:04   #14
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
@AMIGAZ
Please do so no problem. you should be able to see my email from the account or you can post it to
Amibilo@noxy.no-ip.org
Thanx
BiL0
PS: anotehr way is to start SnoopDos when you have everything ready and then start only Jabberwocky and that should have only the entry for jabber in it.
BiL0 is offline  
Old 22 January 2007, 19:10   #15
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
@mr_a500
I can if you want
I am usually conneted and if you have the connection up then add my user
contactpino@msn.com and it should show up as amibilo. what's your username?
B
BiL0 is offline  
Old 22 January 2007, 19:11   #16
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiL0
@AMIGAZ
Please do so no problem. you should be able to see my email from the account or you can post it to
Amibilo@noxy.no-ip.org
Thanx
BiL0
PS: anotehr way is to start SnoopDos when you have everything ready and then start only Jabberwocky and that should have only the entry for jabber in it.
Email sent....
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 22 January 2007, 19:16   #17
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
Quote:
@mr_a500
I can if you want
I am usually conneted and if you have the connection up then add my user
contactpino@msn.com and it should show up as amibilo. what's your username?
My username should come up as mr_a500. (..I think)
I'll test it now.
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 22 January 2007, 19:17   #18
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
@AMIGAZ
Thanx for the mail. As I can see from there for you everything is OK, no fail
So I guess I will have to patch all the fail to make it work.
I was hopeing that someone would know if any specific file of the failed to load are really causing the problem.
Bit I guess I will find out soon enough.
B
BiL0 is offline  
Old 22 January 2007, 19:20   #19
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Check that you have all the classes needed and the right versions.
That's a good starting point, on the Jabberwocky site you'll see what's needed and there's even download links there.
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 22 January 2007, 19:22   #20
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
@AMIGAZ
Thank you for everything. I will try it tonight.
I have few fails even on the one that I am using at present but it works perfectly regardless of the fail.
Tonight I will check if the fails are the same or not and I will try to add everytning I can.
Thanx again
BiL0
BiL0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jabberwocky - fonts Predseda support.Apps 0 13 February 2013 23:17
New JabberWocky 1.8 beta Xenon Amiga scene 1 24 February 2009 09:45
Jabberwocky v1.7b1 Paul News 0 26 March 2006 20:42
Jabberwocky v1.5 available Paul News 0 26 January 2005 12:39
Jabberwocky Mr Creosote support.Apps 8 05 January 2003 00:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24423 seconds with 15 queries