English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2018, 06:37   #1
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,287
Icon problem

I seem to have a problem where I cannot view some icons I created with OS 3.9. Even some on some Glow Icons, I get the big black dot. Even tried Peter K's icon.library and that did not do a thing (can that even be used?) What can I do to ensure I can view the glow icons properly?
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 08 June 2018, 10:07   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,400
If you have installed OS3.9 correctly you should not have that problem !
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 08 June 2018, 13:31   #3
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
I cannot view some icons I created with OS 3.9. Even on some Glow Icons, I get the big black dot. Even tried Peter K's icon.library and that did not do a thing (can that even be used?) What can I do to ensure I can view the glow icons properly?
Hello TjLaZer, there is no information about your system and the configuration.

Is that on OS 3.1 or OS 3.9?

If it's OS 3.1 then you need to load the icon.library from Libs: as a replacement for the icon.library in the ROM. You can use RemLib from Thomas Rapp at the beginning of your startup-sequence to remove the old library from the resident list:
Code:
If EXISTS Libs:icon.library
   RemLib >NIL: icon.library
EndIf
If it's on OS 3.9 make sure that the ColorIcons and NewIcons are not disabled in Prefs/Workbench.

On both system you can check the version of the installed icon.library from a shell:
Code:
Version icon.library
If this is still v40 then you did something wrong.
PeterK is offline  
Old 08 June 2018, 13:59   #4
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 41
Posts: 508
If you are not on 3.9 :
ClassicWB supports PeterK's library, but needs to be activated.
Go to MyFiles/Install/Icons and start install_icon_support.
tero is offline  
Old 08 June 2018, 15:39   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by tero View Post
If you are not on 3.9 :
ClassicWB supports PeterK's library, but needs to be activated.
Go to MyFiles/Install/Icons and start install_icon_support.
Only ClassicWB "Full" support all Icons 3.9, with ClassicWB LITE, ClassicWB GAEE and ClassicWB P96 will have the same problem.

N.B: To see all the icons must follow the advice of Peter !

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 03 August 2018 at 20:30.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 08 June 2018, 17:03   #6
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 41
Posts: 508
Glad you got it working, that's the important part.

So just for Info: ClassicWB ADV, ADVSP and P96 does have the option. In P96 it's found by clicking Drawers/MyFiles/Install/icons
These are the ones i have installed in UAE, and they all except Lite have the option to enable the iconlib.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	classicwbp96-full-1806081704-01.png
Views:	38
Size:	176.1 KB
ID:	58516  
tero is offline  
Old 09 June 2018, 07:48   #7
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,287
System is A4000 030, KS 3.1 ROM, and Classic WB ADVSP maybe I need the OS 3.9 version?

Last edited by TjLaZer; 09 June 2018 at 08:04.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 09 June 2018, 08:03   #8
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,234
Didn't notice that you're using ClassicWB. In that case the usage of RemLib is not recommended, because ClassicWB is already prepared to use LoadModule.

Sorry, I don't have ClassicWB installed anymore. You need at least one of the last two releases of ClassicWB (v27/28). ADVSP has support for my library. That was the version I once used 4 or 5 years ago. But most other versions should work too.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=32153
Quote:
In the normal Workbench versions (currently not the Workbench 2.1 GAAE), PeterKs Icon Library can be easily enabled/disabled as with all other ClassicWB components - using the Settings->Components menu.

In the Scalos versions, you'll find an Install/Remove script in the "MyFiles/Install/Icons" drawer, very similar to how SFS support is added. A Reboot is required to load/flush the relevant LoadModule updates and patches.
If that works you can update the icon.library to the latest version.

Last edited by PeterK; 09 June 2018 at 08:36.
PeterK is offline  
Old 11 June 2018, 06:55   #9
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,287
Installed the OS 3.9 version and all is good now! Thx
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 11 June 2018, 06:59   #10
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,234
OS 3.9 is a good decision compared to Scalos 1.2d.
PeterK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem launching my program using an icon Sparticle Coders. C/C++ 4 10 July 2015 15:05
mouse icon pointer problem cd32 toolkit amigapd support.Other 8 07 February 2011 09:00
PNG Icon to Color Icon Converter? Leandro Jardim request.Apps 1 24 May 2010 04:39
SoccerKid AGA Whdload Icon Problem Anubis project.WHDLoad 0 16 March 2006 15:10
Icon's problem GoKu project.WHDLoad 2 07 September 2005 10:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07144 seconds with 15 queries