English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 June 2014, 20:08   #101
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
Cybernetix on Amiga Concept #03 (1994)(Delta Publishing Group)(FR)[!][Apr 1994] have 2 versions: 512_ChipRAM and 1mb_or_2mb_ChipRAM
s2325 is offline  
Old 23 July 2014, 17:44   #102
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 40
Posts: 1,060
2 New entries added.

Cybernetix & Super Space Invaders.

I Was quite surprised when I loaded SSI today using my A500+ Config (2MB CHIP+2MB FAST) , the intro plays without loading interruptions

Last edited by lordofchaos; 23 July 2014 at 17:53.
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 23 July 2014, 18:08   #103
Total Eclipse
Registered User
Total Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atherstone / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 107
From memory (so don't take this as 100% confirmed), both Dungeon Master and Xenon II use the presence of additional RAM to cache levels that have already been loaded, meaning that replaying the game, or (in the case of Dungeon Master) moving back to a previously visited level doesn't require the data to be reloaded from disk.
Total Eclipse is offline  
Old 23 July 2014, 21:09   #104
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 40
Posts: 1,060
Nice, I might have the originals some where, will have to dig them out
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 24 July 2014, 08:48   #105
Daff
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dijon / France
Posts: 109
The Manager (and variants) have two version 512KB and 1MB. I think the 1MB ads niced menu, possibility of screen transition and enabled the scenes during the matches.
Daff is offline  
Old 31 August 2014, 13:22   #106
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 39
Posts: 2,292
"Humans" loaded a lot into extra memory (if you had more than 1 MB) so it could save a lot of irritation during disk swapping and long loading times before each level.
mailman is offline  
Old 13 November 2015, 15:04   #107
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 40
Posts: 1,060
Decided to update this thread with some new info! Tested some games over the weekend, looking to confirm some more games, time permitting :-)
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 16 November 2015, 04:23   #108
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,393
Amnios - extra memory utilized
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 16 November 2015, 13:16   #109
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 40
Posts: 1,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Amnios - extra memory utilized
Cool Did you test or is it mentioned in game manual?
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 23 November 2015, 19:12   #110
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 40
Posts: 1,060
More games confirmed :

Mr. Nutz
Arcade Pool
Arabian Nights
Battle Isle

Last edited by lordofchaos; 23 November 2015 at 19:38.
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 05 January 2016, 02:49   #111
Kurtz
No right to judge him.

Kurtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rekrul View Post
Also, I believe that Bad Dudes/Dragon Ninja had extra enemies if you had more RAM.
Confirmed. With an extra 512KB you get to fight female ninjas and background music throughout the game, not just during boss fights.

Unfortunately the WHDLoad version doesn't seem to perform this RAM check so you don't get these extra features.
Kurtz is offline  
Old 05 January 2016, 08:47   #112
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 39
Posts: 2,292
Heart of China - when there is more memory, the music plays during the game.
Innocent Until Caught - less disk swapping.
mailman is offline  
Old 09 January 2016, 00:14   #113
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 40
Posts: 1,060
Thanks for the conformations! List updated
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 09 January 2016, 01:19   #114
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 35
Posts: 2,972
It's an AGA game, but I've heard Aladdin uses extra memory, if you have 4mb instead of 2mb you get better music at intro, with voices singing the theme song.

Can anyone confirm (and record it) if possible ?
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 09 January 2016, 01:24   #115
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
I remember singing in PC and Amiga version but I never had 4MB expansion.
s2325 is offline  
Old 01 April 2016, 16:01   #116
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Total Eclipse View Post
From memory (so don't take this as 100% confirmed), both Dungeon Master...
Chaos Strikes Back have similar feature. Moreover Dungeon Master 2 is not AGA game, but requires 2MB chip RAM and M68020+ processor.

Also Colonization has also more sfx (in addition to mentioned features) when you have 2MB chip.

Last edited by Solo Kazuki; 01 April 2016 at 16:39.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 02 April 2016, 14:18   #117
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 40
Posts: 1,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki View Post
Chaos Strikes Back have similar feature. Moreover Dungeon Master 2 is not AGA game, but requires 2MB chip RAM and M68020+ processor.

Also Colonization has also more sfx (in addition to mentioned features) when you have 2MB chip.
Thanks for the updates! Added
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 03 April 2016, 03:34   #118
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordofchaos View Post
Thanks for the updates! Added
Something was bothering me with Colonization, and i check readme added to game. And it looks that you should have at least 1,5MB (not mentioned it must be Chip) to run game with sfx. If you have only 1MB there are no sfx at all. Moreover game may be unstable and laggy on 1MB config. So sounds are +0,5MB memory. Any additional memory reduces disk access. If you want run from HD, you must have minimum +0,5MB More (1,5MB w/o sounds, 2MB with). To run game on WB you must have at least 32 colours workbench and enough chip memory for WB and game (~2MB chip and AGA or GFX card recommended). There's also nice backdrop/wallpaper when game is played on AGA (~2MB chip).

Also on AGA config it's recomended to have at least additional 1MB (fast) which makes game running smoother.

So in short:
1MB - no sfx, unstable
1,5MB - sfx, HD
AGA chipset (2MB chip) - run on WB, additional backdrop/wallpaper
AGA chipset (2MB chip) + at least 1MB additional (fast) memory - recommended config

About Dungeon Master 2 additional fast memory makes game smoother and reduces loadings.

Polish game Legion is in two versions: 1MB & 2MB chip RAM.

Citadel/Cytadela uses additional chip RAM/fast RAM/better processor to enhanced gfx (floor/ceiling) and overall speed-up of game.

In Ambermoon when you have 2MB chip (AGA?) you can switch on ceiling in 3D view. Game also uses additional RAM (less loadings, smother game) and better processor (faster/smoother 3D view).

K-240 uses additional RAM to less loadings and even load whole game with enough memory.

Uridium 2 uses 2MB chip to enhanced soundtrack/mayhem mode/overall speedups.

Flashback uses additional memory (chip?) to more cinematics (you can switch them on) and sfx.

According manual Sim Ant can be run in hi-res mode with at least 1MB chip memory and 1MB other memory. But in reality with 1MB chip RAM game can have not enough memory error (so recommended is >1MB chip RAM).

Tiger's Bane use more chip/AGA chipset for parallax clouds/more explosions/shadows in menu/transition effect/overall speed-up/etc.

Primal Rage requires 2MB chip (v1.6 requires 1MB chip and 1MB any type of memory).

Wasted Dreams requires "any Amiga with 1,9MB chip RAM".

Last edited by Solo Kazuki; 16 April 2016 at 19:39. Reason: added games, modified requiements.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 03 April 2016, 16:32   #119
retrogamer
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 273
I found another one.

Knightmare requires an Amiga computer with at least 512K RAM and a Mouse.Of you have more than 512K of RAM then certain aspects of the game will beenhanced - especially the music and sound effects and the amount of diskaccess.

retrogamer is offline  
Old 14 April 2016, 16:53   #120
breech
Asking stupid questions
breech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Syd.Oz
Posts: 139
A-Train tested on WinUAE, runs from workbench.

512k does not work
512k Chip 512k slow = low res
512k Chip 1mb slow = low res
1mb Chip 512k slow = high res

>a500 makes no notable difference
breech is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extra RAM detected - Name the games DDNI Amiga scene 89 01 September 2013 11:04
Games that detect more ram should have the extra ram by default diablothe2nd support.FS-UAE 4 14 April 2013 15:03
1Mb CHIP RAM hack and extra memory orange Hardware mods 3 29 June 2010 14:18
ClassicWB Tutorial Video - Using extra partitions for Games & Demos Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 27 15 December 2009 00:45
Computer games help male memory Amigaboy Retrogaming General Discussion 3 06 November 2003 14:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10032 seconds with 16 queries