English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 May 2010, 18:03   #1
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 641
WHDLOAD: Kickstart slave and exp mem

Hi

I have question/problem. I have slave with kick 1.3 and I want to obtain free largest block of exp mem ( I don't want damage kick1.3 image in expmem ).In fact I want obtain two blocks of memory. All BaseMem ( Its easy ) + all free expmem I know that sometimes expmem != fast ram and that is the point. Any ideas ?

Regards
Asman is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 May 2010, 19:10   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,901
Simply use AvailMem().
StingRay is offline  
Old 14 May 2010, 19:20   #3
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 641
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Simply use AvailMem().
What about case when exp mem == chip mem ? I want only largest block of exp mem which is differ then base mem of course.
Asman is offline  
Old 14 May 2010, 19:45   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,901
use AvailMem() with MEMF_LARGEST|MEMF_FAST (1<<17|1<<2) as parameter.
StingRay is offline  
Old 30 May 2010, 12:53   #5
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 654
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asman View Post
I have question/problem. I have slave with kick 1.3 and I want to obtain free largest block of exp mem ( I don't want damage kick1.3 image in expmem ).In fact I want obtain two blocks of memory. All BaseMem ( Its easy ) + all free expmem I know that sometimes expmem != fast ram and that is the point. Any ideas ?
inside kickemu expmem is always fastmem also if expmem is allocated by whdload in chipmem
Wepl is offline  
Old 31 May 2010, 10:28   #6
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 641
@Wepl - Thank you.

Regards
Asman is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generic WHDLOAD slave Gaula92 project.WHDLoad 15 08 March 2013 02:07
Cybernoid WHDLoad Slave Update Hungry Horace project.WHDLoad 31 05 May 2010 00:29
WHDload ASM Slave Retro1234 Coders. General 21 27 October 2008 13:20
chessmaster whdload slave pbareges support.Games 1 27 September 2006 22:44
Wanted: WHDLoad Capability for my A1200 (Mem Expansion / Accelerator?) Jim MarketPlace 3 13 July 2004 07:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06880 seconds with 15 queries