English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 February 2020, 22:00   #1
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,350
Odd Interface Display

Ever since I moved over to Win 7
My WinUAE interface is all squished
(See Grabs) --- Why ?


And on a side note:
Should I switch to the 64 bit version,
when the 32 bit version seems fine ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Image1.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	73.1 KB
ID:	66176   Click image for larger version

Name:	Image3.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	103.7 KB
ID:	66177  
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 14 February 2020, 22:40   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
Ever since I moved over to Win 7
My WinUAE interface is all squished
(See Grabs) --- Why ?
Never seen that Nobby_UK; and I've been using Window 7 and multiple WinUAE versions for over a decade now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
And on a side note:
Should I switch to the 64 bit version,
when the 32 bit version seems fine ?
No, you only really need the 64-bit version of WinUAE if you required crazy amounts of RAM to be set i.e. for OS 4 / 4.1.
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 February 2020, 01:20   #3
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,350
It's OK if I do a fresh install..

Previously I just dragged any updated files into the folder.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 15 February 2020, 09:27   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,797
Try clicking Misc panel GUI section "Set default" button.

It should automatically be correct unless you also imported old registry or ini data. GUI scaling does not work the same between different Windows versions.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 February 2020, 20:39   #5
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,350
The fresh install must have done that
Just had to reset all the paths
Nobby_UK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dc.w / dc.l at odd address meynaf Coders. Asm / Hardware 21 27 November 2019 19:28
Star NL-10 + commodore interface + parallel interface bpco MarketPlace 7 06 May 2010 12:19
A lil odd but... Hobbe request.Modules 0 21 September 2007 04:53
This is very odd... Mr Softy Amiga scene 3 28 February 2003 19:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06582 seconds with 16 queries