English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 March 2010, 23:08   #1
Canyon Matt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London / UK
Posts: 57
CDTV PROMS driving me nuts!

Hey gang,

I'm having some trouble with my new EPROMs for my CDTV and was hoping someone could help. I burned the 2.07 ROMS onto to some HN27C01 (same pin config as the 27C1000) and get the following oddities when I boot:

New PROMs/boot from 1.3 disk or 1.3 DH0: - System boots, but won't access CD drive

New PROMs/Disable hard drive/no floppy attached/power up - System asks for a WB1.3 disk (white screen showing blue disc...) This happens whether or not you have a bootable CD in the drive. Can't access CDTV prefs page.

New PROMs/kickswitch set to KS2.04 - System boots, asks for a WB2.X disk

I've definitely got 2.07 ROMs, as I don't get the red screen of death with no floppy attached. Also, the 2.07 ROM I have works perfectly in WINUAE and provides full CDTV functionality and KS2.1 boot capability.

CDTV board is Rev 2.2.1. Other mods to the CDTV are 2MB Fat Agnus, Super Denise, Indivision Flicker-fixer, Kickswitch, and Amitrix SCSI with Flash drive, but I'm not sure why any of them would interfere... I even pulled the Amitrix card completely and still get the same lack of CDTV functionality.

This quest to have WB2.1 and full CD and CDTV functionality is going to drive me insane!!!!!

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Matt

Last edited by Canyon Matt; 24 March 2010 at 23:18.
Canyon Matt is offline  
Old 28 March 2010, 07:02   #2
Sandgunner
Kill everything in a 360
Sandgunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Near West Chester PA. Made the pilgrimage to the former Amiga assembly plant.
Posts: 23
CDTV 2.07 ROM problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Canyon Matt View Post
Hey gang,

I'm having some trouble with my new EPROMs for my CDTV and was hoping someone could help. I burned the 2.07 ROMS onto to some HN27C01 (same pin config as the 27C1000) and get the following oddities when I boot:

New PROMs/boot from 1.3 disk or 1.3 DH0: - System boots, but won't access CD drive
Any ideas?
Matt
Been a while since I've looked at them but wasn't there a separate rom for driving the CD? Can't remember if it needed an update along with the 2.07
romset.
I'll check my systems later.
Sandgunner is offline  
Old 28 March 2010, 20:06   #3
Canyon Matt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London / UK
Posts: 57
So, I'm now even more sure that it's not the ROMs. I tried again with 2.3 ROMs and got the exact same symptoms. (Except of course I got red screen of death with no DF0: attached) I also checked to make sure that my 256K RAM Card wasn't causing some sort of address conflict, and that's not the problem either. I even tried not connecting my 2MB Agnus, and that didn't help either.

The only other things I can think of are: is there some other chip that needs to be upgraded as well? Is it a problem with my board revision? Is my Super Denise incompatible with the SCSI drivers? Is it the fact I'm using a 68010 instead of a 68000?

I'm stumped!

Matt
Canyon Matt is offline  
Old 28 March 2010, 21:02   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
Boot using bootable disk and use some monitor program to confirm CDTV extended ROM data. ROM address range is from 0xF00000 to 0xF3FFFF.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 March 2010, 01:46   #5
Canyon Matt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London / UK
Posts: 57
Wrote a simple AmigaBasic program to peek the memory locations, convert value to an ASCII Chracter and write to a sequential file. (Not pretty, I know...) Tested it on the original ROMs and got 262144 bytes. Tested it on the 2.07 Roms and got 262144.

Opened the 2.07 rom sequential file in a text editor and looked for any large blocks of 0, which would be missing data, and it looks like the last 50% of the rom file is screwed up, not with zeros, but with three repeating bits. (~131000 bytes).

Now the question is why? Shouldn't be a problem from when I broke the Rom into an odd/even arrangement as the front half of the ROM looks perfect. I.E. clear text where you should be able to see clear text like copyright notices...

Could it be a pinout issue? If the OE line is switched on the HN27C101's that I am using, thus making them not pin compatible with a 27C1000, would you get a weird error like this? Also, the original ROMs are 28-pin and my new chips are 32-pin, but as the ROM sockets are 32 pin, I figured that this was OK. The eeprom burner validates that data after burn so they should be right at that point.

Or is it maybe something with my CDTV...


Matt
Canyon Matt is offline  
Old 30 March 2010, 10:02   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,916
In this case, just use the right model of ROM chip..

The part you're using can be made to work, but you need to make sure that the relevant signals are in the right places and any surplus address lines are pulled down.
Jope is offline  
Old 30 March 2010, 10:55   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
100% pin compatible 27Cx000 EPROMs are practically impossible to find today.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=33518 will be much easier ROM update method (if you don't mind small CDTV PCB modifications)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 March 2010, 23:22   #8
Canyon Matt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London / UK
Posts: 57
Does anyone have the actual pinouts for the CDTV socket, for comparison to the data sheets for IC's?

Matt
Canyon Matt is offline  
Old 30 March 2010, 23:51   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
I found my notes (finally): Only difference between EPROM types are pins 2 and 24:

27C1001 (and others) (standard jedec pin out): pin 2 = A16, pin 24 = /OE
27C1000/27C301: pin 2 = /OE, pin 24 = A16

EDIT: 27C101 appears to be normal jedec 128kx8 EPROM. (same as 27C1001 for example)

Mask ROMs are 28-pin, pin compatible EPROMs are 32-pin. Only 2<>24 pin swap needed.

EDIT2: OE in place of A16 explains your problem. Address >= 128k -> /OE goes high (disabled), "bus noise" returned (in 68000 based Amigas there is no real bus noise but data in 68000's prefetch buffer gets returned)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 31 March 2010 at 00:11.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 00:42   #10
Canyon Matt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London / UK
Posts: 57
Success!!!

Finally got it all to work. Took two different ROM burners and a crapload of different chips before I got it all to click.

Had to use HN27C301AG chip as that is about all that is made today that has the OE and A16 lines swapped as in the non-JDEC compliant 27C1000's that were used in the original. Good news is that I have a whole bunch of extra 27C301's so if anybody needs some help getting on with upgraded ROM's on your CDTV, send me a PM...

To everyone else who helped me work through this... THANKS!
Canyon Matt is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Configuring WinUAE is driving me nuts. Mr B support.WinUAE 2 30 March 2011 17:11
How to fix this nuts mouse pointer (A600) ? Cosmos Hardware mods 3 30 October 2010 12:59
WinUAE going nuts when set to certain resolution FOL support.WinUAE 9 23 September 2009 20:09
Going nuts. How do I install? Amigan25 project.ClassicWB 1 08 June 2007 17:41
VSYNC makes sound go nuts! ethylene support.WinUAE 7 21 August 2003 04:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07164 seconds with 13 queries