English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 February 2008, 14:44   #1
JohnnyBeGood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 81
deliplayer for windows vista problem?

Hi

I've been having this problem with deliplayer 2.03 & 2.50 beta 1 in vista Ultimate that it only plays sound through one speaker.

Anyone else experienced this?

I've tried with two different sound cards, creative audigy 2 and x-fi extreme gamer and they both have the same problem.

But if I set up a virtual clone of xp and use this, it works perfectly, so this makes me conclude that it's a vista problem only.

Any help is greatly appreciated it and no I don't want to revert to XP, I'm quite fond of vista ultimate despite this small mishap.
JohnnyBeGood is offline  
Old 05 February 2008, 14:59   #2
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,800
I had the same problem in Vista and ran Deliplayer using the Windows XP (Service Pack 2) compatibility mode. Even with this the volume level usually starts near zero.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 05 February 2008, 14:59   #3
P-J
Grumpy veteran
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Moorpark, California
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
Send a message via MSN to P-J
I presume the 'per-application' balance in the Vista mixer is set to centre? Other than that, from searching Google it looks like you're SOL till it's fixed.
P-J is offline  
Old 05 February 2008, 15:17   #4
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
Just tried it, works fine here, on Vista x64.
You guys checked Sound -> Speakers -> Enhancements and "ticked" Immidiate mode and Speaker Fill?
Shoonay is offline  
Old 05 February 2008, 15:22   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
There is always UADE 2.09 port for Windows by OddBod.

http://oddbod.merkin.cx/

But it is a command line program and probably untested on Vista too.

He was trying to get a CygWinX gui to work

alexh is offline  
Old 05 February 2008, 18:46   #6
JohnnyBeGood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by CodyJarrett View Post
I had the same problem in Vista and ran Deliplayer using the Windows XP (Service Pack 2) compatibility mode. Even with this the volume level usually starts near zero.
Thanks Cody, why I haven't thought about this ealier I have no idea, but now it works like a charm.

Thanks to all the rest of you.

Take care.
JohnnyBeGood is offline  
Old 05 February 2008, 19:15   #7
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
...But it is a command line program and probably untested on Vista too.
Actually I did try it under Vista, it works fine.
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
He was trying to get a CygWinX gui to work
I have decided to abandon this as it just didn't work, you need so many Cygwin packages to make it run that you may as well just install the whole environment. Hopefully someone will port it as a native plugin for Winamp/Media Player/foobar/etc. unfortunately I don't have the skills to do it myself
OddbOd is offline  
Old 06 February 2008, 02:00   #8
bLAZER
Awesome to the max

bLAZER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gothenburg / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 964
Deliplayer is really strange for me too with channels in Vista x64. So I guess it's an application problem and not a user problem.
bLAZER is offline  
Old 25 April 2008, 22:01   #9
Groundhog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 93
Same problem here, on Vista x64. Deliplayer still half rulez.
Groundhog is offline  
Old 25 April 2008, 22:08   #10
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
Anybody tried my dumb idea from post #4?
Shoonay is offline  
Old 25 April 2008, 23:00   #11
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 40
Posts: 3,313
Had the same problem with Vista, sort of, the problem I had was that deliplayer started out with stereo, but as soon as i tried to change the volume, only one channel were playing. So I just didn't use the volume in deliplayer, I used the one in windows instead, so... problem solved... but now I'm on glorious XP and have no problems at all.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 26 April 2008, 04:09   #12
bLAZER
Awesome to the max

bLAZER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gothenburg / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 964
5h00n4y, I don't have "Immidiate mode" or "Speaker Fill", so I guess that's depending on what soundcard you've installed.
bLAZER is offline  
Old 30 May 2008, 11:16   #13
wanderer
I want an A1000

wanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pac-Land
Posts: 661
I somehow made Deliplayer to work fine with Sp-1. Then it stopped working.
The usual user account/admin/"security" issues... Having solved that... now for the first time I get this single channel issue.
Even more
I have no "Immediate mode and Speaker Fill" options 5h00n4y, will try some other settings...
wanderer is offline  
Old 30 May 2008, 11:26   #14
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,800
Did you try running it in Compatibility mode?
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 30 May 2008, 11:29   #15
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by bLAZER View Post
5h00n4y, I don't have "Immidiate mode" or "Speaker Fill", so I guess that's depending on what soundcard you've installed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanderer View Post
I have no "Immediate mode and Speaker Fill" options 5h00n4y
Right, I'm always forgetting about it... It depends on the speakers output config, in my case 5.1 and stereo in your's guys, right?

@wanderer: you tried bLAZER's music progie?
@bLAZER: you tried your own music proggie?
Shoonay is offline  
Old 30 May 2008, 11:47   #16
wanderer
I want an A1000

wanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pac-Land
Posts: 661
Quote:
Originally Posted by CodyJarrett View Post
Did you try running it in Compatibility mode?
I did but I'm not sure that's the problem. I believe it's a permissions issue. I re-installed it in the admin user account and it now works. Installing in a standard user account with right-click "run as admin" never worked.
While logged as an admin (standard account has to be logged-off), right-clicked the deliplayer2 folder, added the standard user and gave it full control/allow.
I unchecked the read only option. (but it turns on back again).
Finally, right-clicked the 3 .exe files (deliui, deliplayer and deli) and checked "run program as an administrator" in the compatibility tab.
It now works in the standard account too. Only problem is that UAC requires the password every time.
There is a way to disable UAC for specific applications, I will find it and post it later if you want.

Last edited by wanderer; 30 May 2008 at 11:54. Reason: typo
wanderer is offline  
Old 30 May 2008, 17:45   #17
bLAZER
Awesome to the max

bLAZER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gothenburg / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 964
5h00n4y: hehe... yes it works perfectly!!

With two speakers that is... I'll tale a look at the 5.1 etc setup soon..
bLAZER is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 14:00   #18
Incarnate
 
Posts: n/a
Enable Widestereo! Works for me.
Right click - SFX - Widestereo
Or..
Press Alt+4

Hope it works for you.

/Incarnate
 
Old 30 May 2011, 15:33   #19
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
I had this same problem on Vista Ultimate.

XP Compatibility mode worked for me, although the volume slider always starts at 0.

Wide Stereo also worked to a degree, but it plays all 4 channels from only the right speaker and prob at wrong volume levels. Still had the problem of playing nothing through the left speaker.

Run as administrator did not change anything.
Calgor is offline  
Old 30 May 2011, 15:45   #20
wanderer
I want an A1000

wanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pac-Land
Posts: 661
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calgor View Post
I had this same problem on Vista Ultimate. XP Compatibility mode worked for me, although the volume slider always starts at 0. Wide Stereo also worked to a degree, but it plays all 4 channels from only the right speaker and prob at wrong volume levels. Still had the problem of playing nothing through the left speaker. Run as administrator did not change anything.
Do you use on-board audio? Try to find updated audio drivers and set xp/admin compatibility for deliui.exe and deliplayer.exe.
wanderer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Winfellow on Windows Vista rodi support.WinFellow 83 13 November 2011 21:12
SMBFS And Windows VIsta @UAE support.Apps 11 12 April 2011 21:41
Can't get CDTV emulation to work on Windows Vista Emu500 support.WinUAE 3 03 June 2009 18:15
Winuae and Windows Vista BigB support.WinUAE 26 20 December 2008 23:27
Disable Windows shortcuts while running WinUAE on Vista thomas request.UAE Wishlist 11 24 July 2008 11:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08875 seconds with 13 queries