English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 October 2021, 14:40   #1
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 1,349
How do you use your Amiga in 2021?

I made a video about my setup.

[ Show youtube player ]

I also have other Amigas but the nice thing about this one is that it is the most compatible and got the best picture on modern displays.
nikosidis is offline  
Old 06 October 2021, 15:12   #2
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 788
Hi Nikosidis

As you know, for watching Demos
Playing Games and sometimes to create Music

Love on first sight (since 1986)

Here is my Setup
https://eab.abime.net/zone/Torti-Furia.zip.001
https://eab.abime.net/zone/Torti-Furia.zip.002
https://eab.abime.net/zone/Torti-Furia.zip.003
https://eab.abime.net/zone/Torti-Furia.zip.004

(Sorry no YouTube)

Hmm, Niko, 1MB Chip is not really needed ? You are Joking, right ?

Even if you dont use a CF/Harddisk and WHDload there are a lot of Games that need 1MB.

Why even bother with floppy disks ?
Even back then i was so glad i got a Harddisk and used JST to install some of my Floppies that had no native install.

2MB Chip is really nice to have and a Harddisk of course

The Disk in my Floppy drive is just so dust dont get so easily into it and it looks cooler and there is a really cool TrackDemo on it

Still, thanks you for showing it

Last edited by Torti-the-Smurf; 06 October 2021 at 15:58. Reason: adding my setup - i though it was about what i do with my Amiga. It turned out to be about the Setup ;) Hope you like it :)
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 06 October 2021, 16:37   #3
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 1,349
Hi Torti

What OCS game, demo require 1MB chip? I know the new game Turbo Tomato does but what other?
The normal expansion that most games require is 0,5MB slow ram. That way you have 1MB in total.

More chip is really for programs and workbench.
Without doing mods it is really only 0,5MB on A500 so you are kind of stuck with floppy.

Gotek is really nice and sometimes even nesessary to run stuff. I even think it is more convenient if you like to try out stuff or just run a 1 disk demo.

Problem nr. 2 for a lot of people is that RGB2HDMI is by far test cheapest, best solution to have Amiga display on a digital screen. That is really only for A500. You can use it on A600 but require soldering and some skill.

Problem nr. 3 is that a HDD solution with whd-load is a kind of advanced solution.
A Gotek solution is much simpler.

You know I have A600 with Furia and A1200 with Blizzard so I know what that solutions does, but A500 is just not that simple. Not enough chip, No PCMCIA etc.

I made a video about the usage of the A500 configuration I have.

[ Show youtube player ]
nikosidis is offline  
Old 06 October 2021, 17:28   #4
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 2,334
My 500's only get dragged out for International Amiga Day

My 600 shares a monitor with my PC
My CD32 sits behind that monitor (usually on a 7 inch TFT)
My 1200 sits under a 26 inch CRT
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 06 October 2021, 17:51   #5
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 1,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
My 500's only get dragged out for International Amiga Day

My 600 shares a monitor with my PC
My CD32 sits behind that monitor (usually on a 7 inch TFT)
My 1200 sits under a 26 inch CRT
Nice setup

Almost like mine. I do not have a CD32 but I had one back in the day

I'm using my A500 a lot more now since I got some hardware mods
nikosidis is offline  
Old 06 October 2021, 19:41   #6
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 788
Yes, i know Nikosidis

You are going for that "classic setup " there, which is fine

But the comment " 1MB is not really needed alot" got me

The List is too big and those are just the one that requiere 1MB, not including Games that profit from 1MB with extra sounds & graphics

Just take a look. There is a reason pretty much everybody had at least 1MB

https://www.mobygames.com/attribute/...teId,268/p,19/
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 06 October 2021, 20:19   #7
stevelord
Registered User

stevelord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 493
Nice build! I wrote about how I use my main Amiga in 2021. I have it on most days playing either IMP, or streaming the BBC World Service or BBC Radio 6.

I also have a MiSTer build I fiddle with. I'm building a CDTV based setup for actual work stuff. I considered the Pi-based HDMI mod but I wasn't sure about setting it up in the CDTV. I've got a SCART box which works fairly well for my needs. I keep meaning to get an external Gotek but I never get round to it.

I have an A500 in bits I was going to PiStorm but I think I broke the metal return key runner thing. It's just 512k for now but fat Agnus so I'll do the mod if I get the keyboard fixed up. If not, I'll eBay it so someone else can have a go.
stevelord is offline  
Old 07 October 2021, 00:10   #8
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 1,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torti-the-Smurf View Post
Yes, i know Nikosidis

You are going for that "classic setup " there, which is fine

But the comment " 1MB is not really needed alot" got me

The List is too big and those are just the one that requiere 1MB, not including Games that profit from 1MB with extra sounds & graphics

Just take a look. There is a reason pretty much everybody had at least 1MB

https://www.mobygames.com/attribute/...teId,268/p,19/
What are you talking about Torti?
The list you linked to does not require 1MB chip it is 1MB in total.
We are not talking about AGA that would be pointless to talk about for any ECS machine
Again "0,5MB chip and 0,5MB slow is the standard"
In the video I said that the chip mod. I have done is almost never needed for games and scene productions.
The setup I have in my A500 is 1MB chip and 1MB slow. 2MB in total. Way overkill

Last edited by nikosidis; 07 October 2021 at 00:15.
nikosidis is offline  
Old 07 October 2021, 10:12   #9
apex
Registered User
apex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 645
imp3 - Chatting, listening music, searching Aminet, drinking beer. :-)
apex is offline  
Old 07 October 2021, 20:42   #10
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 788
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikosidis View Post
What are you talking about Torti?
The list you linked to does not require 1MB chip it is 1MB in total.
We are not talking about AGA that would be pointless to talk about for any ECS machine
Again "0,5MB chip and 0,5MB slow is the standard"
In the video I said that the chip mod. I have done is almost never needed for games and scene productions.
The setup I have in my A500 is 1MB chip and 1MB slow. 2MB in total. Way overkill
The List i posted is for games that require 1MB in total.

Oh - about your Memory inside the A500. I must clean my ears or i get deaf with my age. (2MB in total is more than enough for a Disk only system)


I did not catch that. Sounded to me like you said "almost no game require a full MB" . Sorry buddy, I am sometimes deaf and dumb
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 07 October 2021, 20:45   #11
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 6,681
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Mostly hardware tinkering and play my old favourite games from time to time
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 October 2021, 23:41   #12
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 1,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torti-the-Smurf View Post
The List i posted is for games that require 1MB in total.

Oh - about your Memory inside the A500. I must clean my ears or i get deaf with my age. (2MB in total is more than enough for a Disk only system)


I did not catch that. Sounded to me like you said "almost no game require a full MB" . Sorry buddy, I am sometimes deaf and dumb
Don't worry Torti, we are getting old
nikosidis is offline  
Old 08 October 2021, 02:34   #13
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 788
I am no Pappa Smurf...; yet but i am getting there
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Most common way to connect your Amiga to Internet in 2021? eXeler0 Amiga scene 42 16 October 2022 11:08
Personal computing on an Amiga in 2021 stevelord News 12 23 October 2021 17:32
Passione Amiga 2 - summer 2021 - is available! passioneamiga News 0 07 June 2021 12:47
Lemon Amiga is updated for 2021 Octopus66 News 0 10 January 2021 17:33
Amiga Calendar 2021 appnjoy Amiga scene 0 15 September 2020 08:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10823 seconds with 13 queries