English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 August 2018, 20:08   #1
Bugmaniac
Registered User

Bugmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Halesowen/UK
Posts: 12
Dopus extraction issue

Guys (and Gals)

New back to the Amiga after 20 yrs away.

I've got ClassicWB Lite installed on my A1200. 1 single partion (2 GB) for now.

I'm playing with WHDLoad and am trying to extract the gamefiles to A-Games:

If I use DM2 it extracts with no problems

If I use Dopus to try and extract any lha file it failes with unable to open archive - Operation failed. Does anyone have a solution please?
Bugmaniac is offline  
Old 30 August 2018, 22:23   #2
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,141
Well, I used to get that error all the time when the directory had a symbol in it for example I used # for the number directory until I reliased what was going on and change it to 0-9

So thats something to check, try installing it somewhere else like maybe try it in the root of DH0: see what happens there.

If you go into the configuration of dopus you can also try adding quotation marks to the destination part of the command, I assume you are just using the default functionality so you need to click on filetypes and then lha. there will be a few options like (from memory) click-n-click, user1 user2 etc. one of them will say something like lha x {fu} {d} try adding the speech marks to that one.
Ian is offline  
Old 31 August 2018, 19:24   #3
Bugmaniac
Registered User

Bugmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Halesowen/UK
Posts: 12
Thanks Ian,

Still the same unfortunately. Its really strange lha just fails to extract any archive that I throw at it no matter where its copied too.
Bugmaniac is offline  
Old 31 August 2018, 19:35   #4
chip
Registered User
chip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 795
It's not that (by accident) the lha archives are corrupted ?

Did you tried another unarchiver ?
chip is offline  
Old 31 August 2018, 19:52   #5
Bugmaniac
Registered User

Bugmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Halesowen/UK
Posts: 12
If I manually extract from the shell using the same lha they extract with no issues :-<
Bugmaniac is offline  
Old 31 August 2018, 20:41   #6
Bugmaniac
Registered User

Bugmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Halesowen/UK
Posts: 12
I think I may have found the issue. It seems that If i use the default A1200 setting in WINUAE of just 2mb, then LHA refuses to work. If I add in say 4 or 8 mb of fastram it starts working!

Surely lha should be able to run on a base 2mb A1200?
Bugmaniac is offline  
Old 31 August 2018, 21:28   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugmaniac View Post

Surely lha should be able to run on a base 2mb A1200?
It does not depend from ClassicWB but on the version LHA type used

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 August 2018 at 21:50.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 September 2018, 10:32   #8
Bugmaniac
Registered User

Bugmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Halesowen/UK
Posts: 12
Yeah tried the default installed 68k version and also the 68020 specific version with the same results. Extra ram = works perfectly. 2MB Chip Only = Craps out.

I've also noticed what I can only describe as a memory leak. Literally from booting with 2mb, open a couple of drawers, then Dopus and its down to about 110k chip mem free. Anyone else seen this?
Bugmaniac is offline  
Old 01 September 2018, 10:55   #9
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,720
And this only fails when executed from dopus?
BippyM is offline  
Old 01 September 2018, 11:00   #10
Bugmaniac
Registered User

Bugmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Halesowen/UK
Posts: 12
typically thats how it started yes but since then have noticed that it also fails when running low on memory.
Bugmaniac is offline  
Old 01 September 2018, 11:09   #11
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,720
Have you tried it in a plain wb setting with just opus installed? It could be a classic wb issue
BippyM is offline  
Old 01 September 2018, 11:16   #12
Bugmaniac
Registered User

Bugmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Halesowen/UK
Posts: 12
Ah no that was going to be my next attempt. Will report back later.
Bugmaniac is offline  
Old 01 September 2018, 11:37   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugmaniac View Post
Yeah tried the default installed 68k version and also the 68020 specific version with the same results. Extra ram = works perfectly. 2MB Chip Only = Craps out.

I've also noticed what I can only describe as a memory leak. Literally from booting with 2mb, open a couple of drawers, then Dopus and its down to about 110k chip mem free. Anyone else seen this?
I was not referring to the CPU type but version of LHA, with 2MB the versions I have personally tested work well.

LHA v1.54
LHA v1.62
LHA v1.70
LHA v1.92
LHA v2.2
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 September 2018, 11:51   #14
Bugmaniac
Registered User

Bugmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Halesowen/UK
Posts: 12
Looks like a bug in ClassicWB. Installed a vanilla 3.1 WB and when I open up anything I can see the memory go down and as soon as I close it it goes back up again.
Bugmaniac is offline  
Old 01 September 2018, 11:52   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,907
I add that with DirWork you can also unpack LHA with 1MB of RAM even on Workbench 1.3, I have not tested with DirectoryOpus
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 September 2018, 11:59   #16
Bugmaniac
Registered User

Bugmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Halesowen/UK
Posts: 12
So doesnt seem to be a Dopus issue - more a ClassicWB bug...
Bugmaniac is offline  
Old 01 September 2018, 12:01   #17
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,720
Next you need to determine what is causing the memory leak..

What is launched on startup (startup-sequence, user-startup and wb startup dir)
BippyM is offline  
Old 01 September 2018, 12:08   #18
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugmaniac View Post
So doesnt seem to be a Dopus issue - more a ClassicWB bug...
In fact ClassicWB Lite does not return all used Ram but anyway returns it, see video (you can also see unpacking with 2MB)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 03 September 2018 at 12:16.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DOpus issue source support.Apps 2 15 January 2018 02:54
WinUAE - ClassicWB - CF - Dopus, transfer issue. Mr B support.Other 9 28 June 2012 14:01
LHA extraction somewherecheap New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 05 June 2006 02:39
LHA Extraction Problems THX1138 support.Apps 1 16 February 2004 06:40
LHA extraction BrooksieLad New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 25 May 2003 17:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09527 seconds with 13 queries