English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 October 2012, 12:08   #1
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 469
Problem with 030 accelerator card?!

Hi Guys

I'm having trouble with an 030 accelerator card I picked up in Feb. The problem is that when the card is plugged in, the system works fine for a while, then freezes. Take the card out and all is well. Every time I've tried it it works really well for about 20 minutes until the system freezes.

It was suggested that I do the timing fix on the board, which I have, but that hasn't made any difference.

any suggestions would be appreciated

Heres a picture of the little blighter!



Also I suppose its worth mentioning that even with the RAM module removed, it does the same thing.
h0ffman is offline  
Old 07 October 2012, 12:58   #2
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,477
Probably heat related.
zipper is offline  
Old 07 October 2012, 13:10   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,128
Original very crappy A600/A1200 PSU?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 October 2012, 13:29   #4
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 469
Ahhh! Maybe psu, but I would expect it to fail sooner though right? Its using a cf card for te hard drive so shouldn't be draining too much.

If its heat, any suggestions?
h0ffman is offline  
Old 07 October 2012, 13:35   #5
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
it looks like that cpu used to be a 25mhz part thats overclocked to 40mhz.....

have you tried a 30mhz crystal?or even a 28mhz one...
roy bates is offline  
Old 07 October 2012, 13:46   #6
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
it looks like that cpu used to be a 25mhz part thats overclocked to 40mhz.....

have you tried a 30mhz crystal?or even a 28mhz one...
I did wonder if it was running a little faster than it should. Reckon I could get away with some head dispersion rather than trying to solder a new crystal onto it??
h0ffman is offline  
Old 07 October 2012, 13:51   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
You could try putting those little videocard heatsinks on whichever component is warming up too much (the processor, I suppose?)
Akira is offline  
Old 07 October 2012, 13:53   #8
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by h0ffman View Post
I did wonder if it was running a little faster than it should. Reckon I could get away with some head dispersion rather than trying to solder a new crystal onto it??



you could try a heatsink and see how you get on but.....it will most likely fail anyway due to being overclocked so far.

to replace a crystal its just a case of fitting a socket and changing the oscilator,thats of course if you can solder.(this is the path i would take for stability)


the psu should be ok its just an 030 card as for a timing fix the only 030 card ive seen that requires a timing fix, as far as i know is the new aca's due to its memory speed/controller.
roy bates is offline  
Old 07 October 2012, 13:58   #9
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 469
So I can solder a socket onto it and then they are, of course, easier to swap out.


Another couple of quick questions,

Is there a way of disabling the CPU and using just the RAM instead?

Also is it possible to fit an 060 to this board?
h0ffman is offline  
Old 07 October 2012, 14:00   #10
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by h0ffman View Post
So I can solder a socket onto it and then they are, of course, easier to swap out.


Another couple of quick questions,

Is there a way of disabling the CPU and using just the RAM instead?

Also is it possible to fit an 060 to this board?

for your first statement=of course

the answers are...no and no-way
roy bates is offline  
Old 07 October 2012, 14:00   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
YOu definitely can't fit an 060 to that board.
Akira is offline  
Old 08 October 2012, 01:47   #12
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 469
Well, looking at the CPU position, I'd say the only real option is to solder in a 25 MHz crystal.

Well I should do this, then sell it and get a proper 060!!!
h0ffman is offline  
Old 08 October 2012, 02:02   #13
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by h0ffman View Post
Well, looking at the CPU position, I'd say the only real option is to solder in a 25 MHz crystal.
You better solder a socket for it.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 October 2012, 02:37   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by h0ffman View Post
Well I should do this, then sell it and get a proper 060!!!
Sell this, then save 200 more quid then get an 060
Akira is offline  
Old 09 October 2012, 05:01   #15
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 469
I suppose it's worth getting this bOard working just so I can use the ram for whdload really.

Any ideas where I get the port and crystal from?
h0ffman is offline  
Old 09 October 2012, 09:02   #16
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
Not sure if this is anything to do with it but I had the exact same problem with my card.

I had an 030 and after a while The system would lock up.

I figured out pretty quickly it was heat related as the trapdoor was really hot to touch.

Turned out to be the ram stick. It was an old 8mb stick from a 286 and the card really didn't like it.

Replaced it with the 4mb stick it came with and it worked fine. Eventually replaced that with a newer 32mb stick and have never had a problem since.
killergorilla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A2620 Accelerator Card 12mhz instead of 14mhz. Problem? kjmann14 support.Hardware 1 19 May 2011 01:35
A2000 030 accelerator HELP! rave support.Hardware 8 05 May 2008 09:43
030 card, Kingston pcmcia card! ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 1 04 October 2004 14:15
GVP G-force 030 board for A2000-problem switching between 030 and 68k Unregistered support.Hardware 5 19 August 2004 11:04
A3640 Rev 3.0 accelerator card problem Tony Landais support.Hardware 3 23 December 2003 10:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08323 seconds with 13 queries