English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.EAB File Server

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 May 2018, 19:19   #61
RoC
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Simply add these commands in the source and use _LVOExecute (dos.library) to run them. This requires the "run" command, copy it to the "c" directory if it isn't already there.

Code:
; a6: DOSBase
    pea    cmd_setmap(pc)
    ....

cmd_setmap    dc.b    "setmap oks",0
Great Stingray, this does help

It has been eons since I compiled an ASM, so I have downloaded the WHDLoad dev pack to perform the tests to make it work. I will let you know if I manage to do so.

If you have suggesstions for a "WHDLoad-newbie" like me, happy to hear. But what you suggested is already helpful.
RoC is offline  
Old 03 May 2018, 19:24   #62
RoC
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
That's not true

...just follow these instructions: How do I get access to The Zone?
Needless to say that this worked. Thanks Damien!

I realised only now that zone and upload to the Turran site are two different things
RoC is offline  
Old 04 May 2018, 00:40   #63
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 214
ADD/Update 05/2018
Bloog Cane Jetmen KickitDayLaiban Megablock1 Plubz2Moped SpaceWarsCDTV SpaceWar StripPokerLiveCDTV TaskForceGranseuer UltimateBasketballCDTV CosmicBattles Evil Warhost Amazed BrandsHatch Cookie Glodrick Intense1 Intense2 LodeLooter RobinHeed SmusPL Brod CadaverLast Cracker DefenderAcid GalagaWars Galaxians Galax Galaxy93 GalaxyWars Galaxy Gorf GravAttack LastTetris MonsterMindAGA PicrossSebelDE Rome Scramble ShisenShoAGA SilverEagle Welltrix MoonbasesAGAFR Mattonite

Last edited by Aladin; 19 August 2018 at 10:35.
Aladin is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 10:35   #64
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 214
ADD/Update 06/2018
Lotus96k Moth SillyconvAttack SlimeLine TrifleAGA Wendetta2175AGA ActOfWar BabyBug BatDog ClubCountry ColonialConquest2 Crusade ImperatorFR-code Imperator Locomotion AlcoCopter BombJackBeer Fayoh1AGA RoadAvengerAGA RoadAvenger



Update for file with amigados name. at the first launch of one of these games, be patient. I added a script that checks / copies files with an amigados name
AgeRock BobblePuzzleAGA BogratsAGA Demolition HypeRace JeanneDArcFR JoanArc MasqueradeAGA MoonCityDE PenguinsAGA PhukWorld ProjectIntercalarisPL SirLosealotAGA SpaceTaxi3 Spidertronic SuperFoulEgg VoyageCentreTerreFR WaveRun
Aladin is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 10:36   #65
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 214
ADD/Update 07/2018
Custard Dogfight1 Dogfight2 DogfightSimulator DragonSim2 Skirmish StrikeCommander WarClouds KcMunchkin KillerBees Terrahawks
BounceBlast BuildIt FeedingFrenzy Genius Iceball Mattix Shankara SpaceWalker StixNTrax Kaizokuban FlowerDemo WillyCastle BloodnBullets CastleHackDemo GraveDiving1 GraveDiving2 KingBarbarians SoccerMatch BouncerShaker Bouncy DrWho GordonFloaters FallingDownMuller ReboundDD Amimind Cashfruit NinjawsCafeFR UltraReversiPL BadNinjasRickJoe BananaIslands Cornelius GloomDeathMaskECSAGA JoeBloggs PowerGinger WizardWarsDemo WormWars Escape1 Escape2 AgentLux Cubit HelterSkelter1 Superted ElfieUnicorn
Aladin is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 10:37   #66
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 214
ADD/Update 08/2018
AmTank Flyers HighFlyers Insidia TankAttack92 TankAttack95 TankBattle TankCombat TankHunter Tankkk TanksMassacre TankTeam TankYou Tanx TraxLucas WarAGA HelicopterMission NutMeg Hydrocis Pong4 Amigoids MiamiMice LaberintoS2N 543210 Amitron ArenaTron BattleStinkBeetles Beasties1demo Beasties2 Bratwurst Cat2 ColdBloodedMurder CrazySpeedway Crush Duenix DynaBlasterSpecial Engines FinalSplatt FlatMates GravityForce2 GRocker HellShot LegendExplosing LegoBlast LightCycles2 Mace NBKdemo RingWorm SauceryAGA ScavengeDemo Shootout2 Snace Spodland SpodRacer StratoplexDemo Superit SuperTron97 Tag Temptris Toadies ToadsDemo ViperDemoAGA Wally1Worm WarZoneKaffkaDE WizardsOdd WizardWorld ColorixDE ColorixTestaware HarveyNightware MagicTurn Mindchaos Mines Movix Paragon ShaNaNa ShootOut2000 ShootOutOtto SirAbadol Spherix Tie Took TyranPL

Last edited by Aladin; 07 September 2018 at 12:39.
Aladin is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 15:21   #67
mth75
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Epen/Netherlands
Posts: 29
Hi Aladin, I just want to thank you for your work, I'm having lots of fun with your packages. I even started to create some of my own, which i'm happy to send to you for uploading (i don't have "zone" access.

May I request the English version of Journey to the centre of the Earth in the meantime?

Thx mate!
mth75 is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 16:55   #68
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by mth75 View Post
i don't have "zone" access.
How do I get access to The Zone?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mth75 View Post
May I request the English version of Journey to the centre of the Earth in the meantime?
What's wrong with the official WHDLoad slave?

See these:

a) Viaje al centro de la tierra
b) Viaje Al Centro De La Tierra
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 19:11   #69
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 214
@DamienD

ViajeAlCentroDeLaTierra_v1.2_Es.lha (retroplay) is multilingual (Spanish, English, French)
(it should be renamed _M3)
http://hol.abime.net/3607

VoyageCentreTerreFR-WHDL.lha
JourneyCenterEarth-WHDL.lha
http://hol.abime.net/811

it's not the same game

@mth75
Thanks, and yes uploading your packages too please
for "Journey To The Center Of The Earth" at the first launch of one of these games, be patient

Last edited by Aladin; 20 August 2018 at 07:48.
Aladin is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 02:05   #70
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,773
I'm not sure why a slave exists for Worm Wars, the game has no known compatibility issues that would require use of WHDLoad.
Minuous is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 07:35   #71
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 214
@Minuous
yes for this game, whdload brings nothing special
Aladin is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 13:28   #72
mth75
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Epen/Netherlands
Posts: 29
@Aladin And thx for uploading the En version of Journey.
@DamianD , I ment the other "Journey to..", but thx for pointing the spanish one out!
mth75 is offline  
Old 25 August 2018, 04:23   #73
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 443
Guys - i have a question:
I use released games/demos WHDload from the WHDload.de webpage and i can't think of a single game or demo that doesn't work, maybe an odd one here or there.
And i have a collection of these generic ones too. Thanks for the hard work, its a big beautiful collection and makes life easier. Here's my issue.

On my A4000, a good percentage (I'd estimate 30% do not work and returns me to workbench with an error after a few seconds of black screen OR sometimes after title screens.
The error
Exception 'Access Fault' ($4008)
PC= $4FB748CC (Task 'Initial CLI', ExpMem $958CC)
Long Read from $FFFFEC
Different slaves give different numbers in line 2 and 3 but always has same result, no game loaded, few seconds of black screen. I can try all the different version too 31_1, 31_4 etc. By default i try 31_4 first and if it fails, if on the odd occasion there is one called "genericKick31" i have found that one has a greater chance of WORKING.

OK, my A4000 is not likely "very generic" and my feeling is the slave needs to be "adjusted or fixed" to match my A4000. Here's why i believe that.

If i go into the data directory of the whdload generic game, quite often, i can run the game and it runs fine.
If i move the game to my A1200, a machine that is very standard, the game works.

Seeing ExpMem in the error, i tried removing some of the memory in my system and it didn't help. I have a BigRamPlus (256meg), and i have the Apollo 4060 with 128Meg on board on top of the Amigas 16meg on board.

But i feel the issue may arise from the VA2000 (that i believe has 32meg built in as well).

Hope it is okay to post here, let me know if not and i'll start up a new thread.
IvanEBC is online now  
Old 25 August 2018, 09:47   #74
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 214
@IvanEBC
try with novbrmove tooltype
Perhaps mmu problem (try with nommu tooltype)
Have you tried to boot with a minimal original wb 3.1 with just whdload installed?
Aladin is offline  
Old 25 August 2018, 18:23   #75
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
@IvanEBC
try with novbrmove tooltype
Perhaps mmu problem (try with nommu tooltype)
Have you tried to boot with a minimal original wb 3.1 with just whdload installed?

I'll try those other tooltypes
No to the other question as mimial 3.1 would mean stripping the machine back and doing a fresh 3.1 install, IE: Alot of work when that's pretty much my A1200 which is. Also the games generally work if i go to the effort of assigns etc, its really is just the slave. Will report on the other tests with nommu and novbrmove


Thanks
IvanEBC is online now  
Old 25 August 2018, 18:54   #76
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
@IvanEBC
try with novbrmove tooltype
Perhaps mmu problem (try with nommu tooltype)
Have you tried to boot with a minimal original wb 3.1 with just whdload installed?

OK, test game - Artillerus 2
If i use NOVBRMOVE - the game will work, and i can get into the game now - YAY - Excellent - and thank you.


I noticed once in game, the F10 key didn't quit (tried it on the A1200 and it didn't work either - so maybe a bug?)
So i tried Evil Insects - and the quit key didn't work there either?
So i tried Rome - and the quit key DID work. So new random issue - all these use the NOVBRMOVE tooltype to get working and previously didn't.



If i use the NOMMU tooltype - this causes WHDLOAD to throw up some warning about MMU is putting some stuff into fast memory and i should use a different 040/060 library and this application likely won't work, so i click ignore and it DOES work, but if i leave this tooltype ON - and i launch from igame (i'm a fan of this front end) then it won't load up at all, minor gripe for now.
IvanEBC is online now  
Old 25 August 2018, 19:10   #77
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 214
novbrmove deactivates QuitKey most of the time, sorry for the inconvenience


ADD/Update 09/2018
AfricaAGA BombSquad BrutalTeniaIT ColorTrack CrackOut DroidWars4 DroidWars5 Fnurr2000 Gimcana Gobblies Gunnygoo KnockOutSpierling Matrioska MegaWormMarco Megaworm MrMunkFluidland Nautilus Pallukat PepsiGameDE QBall2 Rokkit SagaAGA Snail Squirm SuddenDeath SuperMasken98 Tron95 Tronn VectorTrap WallDefence Worm SharksAGA Sharks AdventuresMaddog CaribbeanDisasterDE CiemnaStronaPL EmotionalConflict EscapeAdv HareRaisingHavoc IndianMissionFR LostParrotIsland OlafLonghairDemo Telekommando1DE Telekommando2DE TotalSpeciesAGA CrimeTime InDeadNight MurdersVeniceFR Colorical DirtyRackets FatalImpact ReturnValkyr SolNegro SpacePower StellarEscape TelemarkWarrior


Removed: CougarForce / Excalibur1Spirit / KingsBounty / Excalibur2Vengeance

Last edited by Aladin; 21 September 2018 at 08:36.
Aladin is offline  
Old 26 August 2018, 04:18   #78
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
novbrmove deactivates QuitKey most of the time, sorry for the inconvenience

There's a tooltype to change the quit key if i recall, would changing it from the default F10 solve this issue?
IvanEBC is online now  
Old 26 August 2018, 13:06   #79
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,028
Quote:
Originally Posted by IvanEBC View Post
There's a tooltype to change the quit key if i recall, would changing it from the default F10 solve this issue?

This will only work if the slave coder has patched the game to support the quitkey feature on 68000 machines too otherwise the tooltype will have no effect.
StingRay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generic WHDLOAD slave Gaula92 project.WHDLoad 15 08 March 2013 02:07
2.3.3 Generic Problems and Help about WHDLoad.... DjDiabolik support.WinUAE 4 10 October 2011 17:05
can't open generic narud17 project.ClassicWB 12 05 June 2009 10:50
What's an Amiga/Generic virus? Magno Boots support.Games 6 09 May 2006 10:36
generic KickStarter for WHDLoad tomcat666 request.Old Rare Games 2 28 December 2001 22:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09149 seconds with 15 queries