English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 October 2018, 19:30   #1
XsamX1987
Registered User

XsamX1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 141
Amiga os3.1 to 3.9 Help :(

Hello all I’m sorry if i have put this in the wrong place

So i want to get from 3.1 to 3.9 on my Amiga1200

With out the need for a CD rom Drive

Does Anyone know of a Great Step By Step Guide Using Win UAE and Include the Transfer at the end from WinUAE to my SSD IDE

If not a Guide can Someone talk me through it

SOLVED SOLVED SOLVED SOLVED SOLVED SOLVED SOLVED SOLVED SOLVED

Last edited by XsamX1987; 31 October 2018 at 03:06. Reason: SOLVED
XsamX1987 is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 19:39   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
Meanwhile, the correct passage is 3.0/3.1 ->3.5 ->3.9

Instead of the Physical CD on WinUAE you can use one Image ISO-CD
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 19:42   #3
XsamX1987
Registered User

XsamX1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 141
That's Great, Do you know of any Good Guides ?
XsamX1987 is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 19:45   #4
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,211
http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/os39uae.html
trixster is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 20:14   #5
XsamX1987
Registered User

XsamX1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
That's Very Close it dosent have Copying from winuae to external device

Do I add my SSD as Ide device or UAE

like from Dopus or do I just drag and drop

And when I Format my SSD Do I put it DH0
XsamX1987 is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 20:16   #6
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Meanwhile, the correct passage is 3.0/3.1 ->3.5 ->3.9
Again, I have to correct you here because you keep spreading wrong advice. The correct passage is 3.0/3.1 -> 3.9 Emergency disk -> 3.9.

3.5 is not, and never has been, required.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 21:44   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
Daedalus for less experienced users the installation 3.1 -> 3.9 from CD would lead to a Workbench Gray system icons (old icon.library), as you say you can do 3.1 -> 3.9 if you use the emergency Floppy 3.9

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 12 October 2018 at 21:55.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 22:10   #8
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,503
Indeed, because going directly from 3.1 to 3.9 is the incorrect way to do it. The correct way, as is *clearly explained* in the installation instructions, is to use the emergency floppy. This avoids the need to install OS 3.5 (which has the same issue with icons if you don't do the OS 3.5 pre-installation procedure), eliminating an entire OS install and all the potential problems that might bring. Why recommend that over the simpler, more user-friendly, and official method?
Daedalus is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 22:29   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
I agree with you, even the installation directly from CD (Thomas procedure) is even better, but for the novice user in my opinion these are complicated procedures.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 23:01   #10
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,503
And yet you say

Quote:
Meanwhile, the correct passage is 3.0/3.1 ->3.5 ->3.9
which is installing an entire OS, including pre-installation procedure, just to avoid making a boot floppy (which is done automatically by the script)? You're not even trying to say it's a better way, you're trying to make out it's the correct way, when it clearly isn't.

The correct procedure is well documented, is mostly automated, and provides prompts as you progress through it. Why not do it that way, instead of introducing extra steps where more can go wrong?
Daedalus is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 02:09   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,732
With WinUAE nowadays all the above procedures are outdated. Just tick the "automount CD drives at startup" checkbox and add the "Emergency-Boot" directory of the CD as directory harddrive, then UAE will boot off the CD, let you partition your harddrive and install OS 3.9 from scratch, without an emergency floppy or any other pre-installed OS.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 11:12   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
With WinUAE nowadays all the above procedures are outdated. Just tick the "automount CD drives at startup" checkbox and add the "Emergency-Boot" directory of the CD as directory harddrive, then UAE will boot off the CD, let you partition your harddrive and install OS 3.9 from scratch, without an emergency floppy or any other pre-installed OS.
In fact it is what I had mentioned, certainly the best choice!

@Daedalus
you're right, but many users as often happens ignore the creation of the floppy is posi found with the Workbench in gray.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 13 October 2018 at 11:25.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 12:02   #13
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
you're right, but many users as often happens ignore the creation of the floppy is posi found with the Workbench in gray.

Yes, but IMHO this is entirely a fault of the OS 3.9 installer script - a simple check of the icon.library version would have prevented this.
Romanujan is offline  
Old 14 October 2018, 02:38   #14
XsamX1987
Registered User

XsamX1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 141
Ok so which do I go for ?
XsamX1987 is offline  
Old 14 October 2018, 04:34   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by XsamX1987 View Post
Ok so which do I go for ?
Created a Video Tutorial to install OS3.9 via Floppy Emergency 3.9 on SSD IDE (in the video I used a Pendrive but the procedure does not change), follow carefully all the steps done on WinUAE and HDToolBox.

Of course you will have to respect the partition or disk sizes based on the File system used

To install OS 3.9 you must have the Kickstart 3.1 on both Amiga and WinUAE

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 14 October 2018 at 11:52.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 14 October 2018, 11:09   #16
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 911
Of topic question : does anybody else have to problem of not being able, any more, to see the y*utube video inside posts ?
Opened a new thread for this question.
malko is offline  
Old 14 October 2018, 13:54   #17
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,625
I literally think AMIGASYSTEM should be banned for the "advice" given above.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 14 October 2018, 14:23   #18
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
For what reason

AmigaOS 3.9 is the update for Amiga OS 3.5 -- but it can also be installed directly on top of an Amiga OS 3.1 system.

Read here:

https://www.vesalia.de/e_os39.htm

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 14 October 2018 at 15:10.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 14 October 2018, 23:52   #19
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 911
In case you need NDK, € and locale updates .
malko is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 00:00   #20
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
Yes these too: http://lilliput.amiga-projects.net/bbag4.htm
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help please - Making Frankenstein os3.0 with os3.5/9 bits Abdabs support.Other 3 27 February 2015 22:51
For Sale: Amiga OS3.5 and Amiga OS3.9 shuttlepilot MarketPlace 12 11 September 2013 20:43
ECS. Make OS3.1 look like OS3.9 without loosing speed. lukassid support.Apps 21 19 February 2013 01:13
Amiga OS3.9 Manuals petemaxi Amiga scene 14 05 February 2011 11:28
Wanted Amiga OS3.9 Stormrider MarketPlace 2 07 March 2006 08:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09363 seconds with 13 queries