English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 September 2018, 12:57   #1
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 44
Posts: 531
Help setting up WinUAE for WHDLoad.

It's been years since I did this before and I lost my HDFs.
So I convinced myself to re-build a WinUAE system to easily use WHDLoad games.
I already know a reasonable number of steps (from when I last did this), but I really need to "fill the blanks" as the attached guide is a bit outdated I think?
I'll form this as numbered questions so that it can more easily be followed:

1) What is the most preferable WinUAE configuration to use as base?
I would expect some AGA machine with plenty of RAM and latest Kickstart? A4000/040, 3.1, 2MB chip + 8MB fast? Something else? Is there a point (or issue) to use 68060? How about cycle-exact vs. fastest possible?

2) I believe I need to setup a clean Workbench 3.1 disk, download WHDLoad itself, some extra files and libraries (which?) and can use this as "base". Right?

3) The best scenario for me would be to directly mount as second disk my WHDLoad folder (and subfolders). Ideally NOT extracting all the lha. Is that scenario feasible? Is there a tool to use as middle-ware or front-end so that it can scan and use the lha files directly?
If not, should I just extract and then run the shortcut in the folder of the game?

Hope this will clear things out for others too.
NLS is offline  
Old 01 October 2018, 00:27   #2
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 44
Posts: 531
??? NOBODY wants to help?
NLS is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 13:57   #3
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 44
Posts: 531
Can someone help please???
NLS is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 14:06   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,013
I think you don't get any replies because your question does not really need an answer. Hardware config is mostly irrelevant ("some AGA hardware"), only CPU speed and JIT can be important.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 14:16   #5
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 44
Posts: 531
Thanks Toni.
But how can my question not need an answer?
They are very specific questions that I cannot find the answer anywhere I looked.
#1 and #2 are maybe (if they are correct) semi self replied, but #3 is very valid question...
NLS is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 14:40   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,013
2: No extra libs needed, except if files are packed (xpk etc..)
3: WinUAE can mount lha files as harddrives but it isn't very useful when each slave is separate lha archive..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 14:48   #7
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 44
Posts: 531
3) So I am looking for a native Amiga solution if it exists.
Is there any "loader", so that I mount the whole folder from WinUAE as a hard disk (so for virtual Amiga it will be a big disk with various lha in folders), scan that "disk", find all lha in the folders and allow the user choose a game and for the loader then to transparently do all the work to run the game? (for example extract the lha and run whdload with proper parameters)
Is there such a thing? I thought there was...
NLS is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 15:07   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,761
The correct parameters for each game are shown in the Readme of each game, using JIT, powerful CPUs and lots of RAM could speed up the game.
My advice is to use a A1200/020 with 4MB di RAM (if you use the preload in toolypes or other particular parameters add some RAM), then for some more demanding particular game follow the advice of the Readme. Another game board WHDLoad is to configure an "equal button exit game" for everyone, to do this, just edit the file "WHDLoad.prefs" that must be in the S directory
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 18 October 2018, 15:16   #9
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 44
Posts: 531
Thanks... so no (semi)transparent loader for compressed WHDLoad game packages...
NLS is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 15:41   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,761
WinUAE automatically unzipped archive files LHA, LZX, Zip and RAR, however I do not recommend using archived games because you may have problems saving game levels.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 18 October 2018, 16:26   #11
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 44
Posts: 531
Ah I understand.
So either select some and uncompress them, or try to find if there is any Amiga native "launcher" able to handle autouncompress, autodetect, screenshots etc.
Possibly too much.
Thanks.
NLS is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 19:47   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,761
You create a nice HardFile and you put all the unpacked games, this will only take a click to play, see screenshot

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 22 October 2018 at 00:02.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 18 October 2018, 21:33   #13
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 44
Posts: 531
Yeah this is how I'll end up I suspect.
I'll make a clean 3.1 for this, plenty of RAM... CPU? A fast 020?

BTW I saw some of your YT videos today, wanted to enable ethernet (and Internet) on my WinUAE machines. Worked fine (mostly).
NLS is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 22:16   #14
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,761
Yes, as mentioned above, a system is fine 3.1 CPU 020 4MB/8MB, if you want to enjoy the Colored Icons of the games WHDLoad installs the new one Icon.library of Peter

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 22 October 2018 at 00:02.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 23 October 2018, 12:51   #15
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 44
Posts: 531
fixed

Last edited by NLS; 23 October 2018 at 14:16. Reason: fixed
NLS is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up WHDLoad on a CD32/SX32 ? RGB_Gamer project.WHDLoad 0 31 January 2010 02:08
Force WHDLOAD game with a particular setting cybermat project.MAGE 2 16 October 2009 20:00
Setting Up WHDLoad scrapser New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 29 April 2008 05:18
Setting up to use WHDLoad Games? JSemple3 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 14 March 2004 16:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08012 seconds with 13 queries