English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 October 2018, 11:40   #1
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 397
No automatic refresh rate calibration on ATI?

This is something I wanted to mention earlier, but it seems that since the beamraced or DX11 implementation WinUAE no longer retrieves a correct refresh rate for my HD 6850.

For example when I'm using a custom screen refresh rate on my CRT of 49.9204 something, WinUAE detects it as 50.0Hz:

Code:
ActiveHeight: 287 TotalHeight: 313 VFreq=50/1=50.00Hz HFreq=28750000/1840=15.625KHz
target_calibrate_spin() start
My workaround is to add a number of "displaydata=" lines to the config, such that it matches the custom refresh rates exactly, but I can imagine that some users are getting wrong audio/video sync because of the automatic detection not working on these cards.

Logs attached (these are the same from those that I posted in the Soundblaster X thread).
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuaelog3.zip (14.7 KB, 15 views)
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 12:07   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,017
I dropped calibration because I found API that returns frequency in fractional format (numerator/denominator). It is not coming back.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 October 2018, 13:18   #3
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I dropped calibration because I found API that returns frequency in fractional format (numerator/denominator). It is not coming back.
Unfortunately that API does not seem to return the correct rate for all cards/drivers, at least not for HD6850.

I'm using the workaround by using custom displaydata, which is super to have, so it's not really an issue for me.. but I'm thinking of users with less background knowledge.

If the old calibration code is still readily available maybe as a "config file only" option? It would provide a clean fallback when needed, but remain invisible for the rest.

Yes I know you already said "NO", so this is futile.. i know i know..
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 14:05   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,017
It is completely gone. I am slowly removing old stuff that should not be needed anymore, there is far too much old code that will (or already have) bitrotted too much.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cybervision 64 vertical refresh rate trixster support.Hardware 5 04 October 2018 21:38
MUI: How to disable automatic refresh? Daedalus Coders. General 2 06 September 2014 01:45
Sync to refresh rate jbl007 support.FS-UAE 7 19 April 2013 23:12
force refresh rate to 100hz fil support.WinUAE 2 20 August 2011 18:37
Display refresh rate problem icreadence support.WinUAE 4 14 March 2003 20:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06330 seconds with 16 queries