English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 October 2018, 22:29   #1
xXFlipXx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Portugal
Posts: 14
Menu (Gui) in fullscreen mode Winuae

Hi everyone,
this is my first topic.

I wonder where can i activate the menu (gui) on top while is in fullscreen/during game when i press F12?

Since i've changed the new version of Winuae when i press F12 the fullscreen shutdown and goes to the desktop and the menu pops up...

Before this latest version i could have the menu on top during the fullscreen mode to swap disks for example, when i press F12...



Thanks,
Flip

Last edited by xXFlipXx; 10 October 2018 at 22:43.
xXFlipXx is offline  
Old 11 October 2018, 11:17   #2
xXFlipXx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Portugal
Posts: 14
Anyone?
xXFlipXx is offline  
Old 11 October 2018, 11:22   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,717
Misc panel, Graphics API, set to Direct3D 9 instead of 11.

DX 11 does not support GUI elements on top of the 3D display.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 October 2018, 11:42   #4
xXFlipXx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Portugal
Posts: 14
If i switch to that option i can't choose the overlays in the filter option ;( ... they simply unselectable...
Before the new version i could use Direct3D 11 with no problem, the menu was on top fullscreen.
xXFlipXx is offline  
Old 11 October 2018, 20:42   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,024
Direct3D11 mode in fullscreen have never opened GUI in fullscreen mode.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 October 2018, 21:16   #6
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 180
Try "Full-window" mode, works as you expect (D3D11)...
Snake79 is offline  
Old 11 October 2018, 21:26   #7
xXFlipXx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Portugal
Posts: 14
Ok, but why when i choose Direct3D9 the overlay disappear...i can't turn it on again, when i go to the filter i can't select masks or overlays. Only in Direct3D11 mode. Is some kind of a glitch or am i doing something wrong?
xXFlipXx is offline  
Old 11 October 2018, 21:30   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by xXFlipXx View Post
Ok, but why when i choose Direct3D9 the overlay disappear...i can't turn it on again, when i go to the filter i can't select masks or overlays. Only in Direct3D11 mode. Is some kind of a glitch or am i doing something wrong?
Does it stay in D3D9 mode? If not, you don't have full DX9 installed (it has never been included with any Windows version). Install July 2010 DirectX redistributable.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 October 2018, 21:44   #9
xXFlipXx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Portugal
Posts: 14
Problem solved, i had to reset the configs and set up from the beginning because i was using my saved configs from the previous version and seems it was getting conflit...
Thanks anyway

Last edited by xXFlipXx; 11 October 2018 at 22:02.
xXFlipXx is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 14:18   #10
xXFlipXx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Portugal
Posts: 14
Ok, i want to clear that it wasn't my saved configs that it was getting conflit as i thought.
Since i have formated my notebook i didn't notice that i dind't have DX9 installed. You were right, i installed the July 2010 DirectX redistributable and voilá, running perfectly with the overlay and fullscreen with menu on top.
Thanks guys and sorry for the trouble.
xXFlipXx is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac OS X fullscreen mode question MrGimper support.FS-UAE 2 12 October 2013 12:03
WinUAE slow in fullscreen but fast in windowed mode carls support.WinUAE 12 03 March 2013 14:38
Turbo Mode in WinUAE 1.6.0 with Fullscreen+Vsync 100Hz not working? rsn8887 support.WinUAE 3 30 May 2009 20:53
Winuae 1.5.3 menu delay in fullscreen in Vista Calgor support.WinUAE 8 17 May 2009 07:05
Problem with 1.3 using Fullscreen mode Mangar support.WinUAE 1 03 August 2006 04:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09632 seconds with 15 queries