English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 August 2018, 21:44   #1
cbmeeks
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Hixson, TN USA
Posts: 38
Amiga 1000 Keyboard Cable not RJ-11?

I just got a "new to me" Amiga 1000 keyboard. Unfortunately, it didn't come with the cable.

So I thought, no big deal. It's just an RJ-11 cable and I have plenty of RJ-11 plugs. So I will make my own cable.

Then I tried to put one of my RJ-11 jacks into the keyboard and discovered it wouldn't fit. It's way too wide. I'm confident it's an RJ-11 cable. So I'm thinking they must come in different widths.

My question is, does the Amiga 1000 keyboard use some other type of 4-pin connector than a standard RJ-11? Or, does the RJ-11 come in different widths?

Thanks
cbmeeks is offline  
Old 25 August 2018, 21:46   #2
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 46
Posts: 849
It's a telephone headset cable plug, more narrow.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 25 August 2018, 23:32   #3
cbmeeks
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Hixson, TN USA
Posts: 38
Can you use a standard handset cord? I thought they were wired differently. In fact, IIRC, telephone lines are crossed per pair? Or maybe it was one pair that was crossed.
cbmeeks is offline  
Old 25 August 2018, 23:40   #4
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 737
I just bought a bog standard handset cable and it worked absolutely fine.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...ilpage_o09_s00

That one in fact!
indigolemon is online now  
Old 25 August 2018, 23:43   #5
cbmeeks
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Hixson, TN USA
Posts: 38
Hmm. By "work" do you mean it physically fit or did you actually test out the keyboard.

I could have sworn I've read before that standard phone cables don't work. But maybe I'm reading that wrong.

One thing I do know is the RJ11 connectors I have are too wide. I'm thinking the ones I have are more for telephone base systems and networking and the cables that go on the handsets are thinner in general.

Thanks.
cbmeeks is offline  
Old 26 August 2018, 00:24   #6
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 737
Physically fitted and worked fine. Here is a close up of the plugs (both ends). The cable works fine either way. Sorry it's a bit blurred, but it shows how the four wires are setup, as the colours are pretty clear. From what I can gather, the connector is an RJ10.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/xM45UgCQNJ7RTHP39
indigolemon is online now  
Old 26 August 2018, 00:51   #7
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,393
Yeah, should work fine. Now, the same is NOT true of the original Macs that used a similar cable. Those plug in, but aren't wired the same. So if you have an old Mac and an Amiga 1000, be careful of swapping them around.
The Amiga 1000 did use the standard handset wiring layout.

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 26 August 2018, 00:59   #8
RoC
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 120
Amiga 1000 Keyboard Cable not RJ-11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
It's a telephone headset cable plug, more narrow.


I faced the same issue, because I have received the A1000 with the keyboard but without a cable.

Many years has gone, but I seem to recall that I used a Ericsson cable (the one connecting the telephone to the receiver. It works just fine since.
RoC is offline  
Old 26 August 2018, 04:57   #9
cbmeeks
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Hixson, TN USA
Posts: 38
AHH!! Maybe it was the early Mac that I read that.
Now that you mention it, I have a Mac 512K and original keyboard/cable. I will take a look at that cable and just remember to NOT use it in my Amiga.

Maybe I can find a replacement handset cable at the thrift store tomorrow.

Thanks!
cbmeeks is offline  
Old 26 August 2018, 06:00   #10
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,927
Why would you use a Mac keyboard with an Amiga? Because the plugs are similar?
idrougge is offline  
Old 26 August 2018, 06:28   #11
cbmeeks
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Hixson, TN USA
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Why would you use a Mac keyboard with an Amiga? Because the plugs are similar?
No, that's not what I meant. What I meant was to be sure and not use the Mac cable on the Amiga. They look similar but are not.
cbmeeks is offline  
Old 26 August 2018, 13:18   #12
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,927
Oh, I see. That's good advice.
idrougge is offline  
Old 26 August 2018, 18:48   #13
mech
Registered User
mech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: texas,usa
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbmeeks View Post
I just got a "new to me" Amiga 1000 keyboard. Unfortunately, it didn't come with the cable.

So I thought, no big deal. It's just an RJ-11 cable and I have plenty of RJ-11 plugs. So I will make my own cable.

Then I tried to put one of my RJ-11 jacks into the keyboard and discovered it wouldn't fit. It's way too wide. I'm confident it's an RJ-11 cable. So I'm thinking they must come in different widths.

My question is, does the Amiga 1000 keyboard use some other type of 4-pin connector than a standard RJ-11? Or, does the RJ-11 come in different widths?

Thanks

standard handset cord works fine,i use them on my a1000's
i believe the connector is a RJ9.
mech is offline  
Old 27 August 2018, 04:24   #14
cbmeeks
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Hixson, TN USA
Posts: 38
I believe you're right. I found one at the Goodwill today and it's much thinner than my RJ11 connectors.

Thanks!
cbmeeks is offline  
Old 27 August 2018, 14:18   #15
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,410
There is no official registered jack for this connector. It is a 4P4C modular jack.

Normally you would wire a cable with modular connections direcly like this: 1-1 1-2 1-3 1-4. The A1000 keyboard requires you to mirror the other end: 1-4 2-3 3-2 4-1.

An RJ11 type connector would be 6P?C modular, substitute the ? with the amount of connected positions.
Jope is offline  
Old 28 August 2018, 11:31   #16
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,301
Indeed, it's a 4P4C jack, though even in industry using it, it's commonly referred to as an RJ10, despite it not being an official designation.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 01 January 2019, 00:43   #17
majestyx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: PA - USA
Age: 50
Posts: 36
Thanks for confirming this! The part that locks it in place on my original cable had broken off, so I'd have to be very careful not to move the keyboard, otherwise it would come out of the keyboard. Good to know it's a cheap handset cord that can be used to replace it.
majestyx is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Amiga 1000 keyboard dragnet MarketPlace 0 19 October 2017 08:39
WTB: Amiga 1000 keyboard theslownorris MarketPlace 0 16 October 2017 10:00
PC keyboard adapter for Amiga 1000 Franchute13 Hardware mods 4 08 January 2014 21:39
Amiga 1000 keyboard mortismaker support.Hardware 3 20 November 2008 17:49
Amiga 1000 keyboard nash67 support.Hardware 4 23 July 2003 00:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08582 seconds with 15 queries