English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2006, 21:04   #1
SWOS
Registered User
SWOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Q8
Age: 33
Posts: 160
Whats Wrong ?!

i just got my A600 its amazing , all those memories... well i also got some old backups but i think there is a problem with them am not sure..

when i try to play speedball 2 , it loads till the first now loading sign appears then when its complete it just stops responding (colored lines appear on the screen) .. anyone knows if i could fix it before throwing it away? its also the same thing with Superfrog ..


SWOS is offline  
Old 08 January 2006, 21:07   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,159
because of the ECS chipset? Have you tried the amiga early startup control. Press both mousebuttons and make a restart. Hold down the buttons until the menu is shown.

It looks like this: Go to the Display options and choose the OCS chipset.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	amiga_early_startup.gif
Views:	166
Size:	4.6 KB
ID:	10018  

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 08 January 2006 at 21:34.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 08 January 2006, 21:14   #3
SWOS
Registered User
SWOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Q8
Age: 33
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
because of the ECS chipset?
Solution/s please?
SWOS is offline  
Old 08 January 2006, 21:21   #4
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,422
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Do what Retro says !!
stainy is offline  
Old 08 January 2006, 21:34   #5
SWOS
Registered User
SWOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Q8
Age: 33
Posts: 160
when i do that only the boot menu appears , it says D0 ,CC0 and DF1 and when i clicked on Advanced options its the same thing but next to each word it says ENABLED

i can't get the menu that u showed me above


??
SWOS is offline  
Old 08 January 2006, 21:36   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,159
mmh, i thought the A600 has the same startup menu as the A1200. Which kickstart version to you have?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 08 January 2006, 21:38   #7
SWOS
Registered User
SWOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Q8
Age: 33
Posts: 160
i don't know , how can i check?
SWOS is offline  
Old 08 January 2006, 21:39   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,159
when you boot the machine without a disk inside the drive.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 08 January 2006, 21:39   #9
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 1,525
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
a600 have often only 2.04/2.5 kick
so he cannot switch back to OCS form earlystartup
Chain is offline  
Old 08 January 2006, 21:39   #10
SWOS
Registered User
SWOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Q8
Age: 33
Posts: 160
2.0 Roms (37.299)
SWOS is offline  
Old 08 January 2006, 21:41   #11
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 1,525
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
.299 :/ very bad rom release
Chain is offline  
Old 08 January 2006, 21:41   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,159
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chain
a600 have often only 2.04/2.5 kick
so he cannot switch back to OCS form earlystartup
will this only work with a 3.X Kickstart, chain?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 08 January 2006, 22:23   #13
SWOS
Registered User
SWOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Q8
Age: 33
Posts: 160
any1 knows whats wrong with the games?
SWOS is offline  
Old 08 January 2006, 22:42   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,159
Most of the amiga games was written for the OCS Chip which can be found in the A500 or A1000. The A1200 has also problems with some games, but with the amiga early startup control menu you can disable the cpu caches and it is possible to change the chipset from AGA to OCS or ECS.

I guess there is no solution for your problem. Maybe a kickstart upgrade to an 3.X could help. In Germany the A600 & A3000 machines were a big flop because of their imcompatibleness with a lot of amiga games. All the people that i knew had a A500 or later a A1200 in those days.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 08 January 2006 at 22:50.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 08 January 2006, 22:52   #15
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,422
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Oopsie yeah your right! forgot you can`t get to that option screen on a A600
What about relokick ?
stainy is offline  
Old 08 January 2006, 23:02   #16
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 1,525
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
rekicking? if he have only 1meg chipram?, i think there are only two solutions:

1) get a ROM 3.1 (or hardware rom switch)
2) get more memory



btw maybe speedball2 needs FAST ram.
...there was little proggie called FakeFast, but i dont know if it works for games too.


i will try to run speedball2 on my (also unexpanded) A600 tomorrow, we will see...

Last edited by Chain; 09 January 2006 at 00:26.
Chain is offline  
Old 09 January 2006, 01:36   #17
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 6,988
Speedball 2 works on 512k chip ram, 512k chip ram/512k slow fast, 512k chip ram and 512k chip ram.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 09 January 2006, 05:56   #18
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas

LOL
andreas is offline  
Old 09 January 2006, 09:16   #19
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 1,525
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT
Speedball 2 works on 512k chip ram, 512k chip ram/512k slow fast, 512k chip ram and 512k chip ram.
512k chip ram and 512k chip ram

so maybe thereis a problem with 2.x kick
Chain is offline  
Old 09 January 2006, 13:18   #20
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 6,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chain
512k chip ram and 512k chip ram

so maybe thereis a problem with 2.x kick

Should have said 1meg chip ram!
Galahad/FLT is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hmmm, wonder whats wrong with these guys ? HnieX Amiga scene 0 19 January 2012 18:00
A600HD whats wrong with it? chaoticjelly support.Hardware 2 27 June 2005 19:23
Whats this? BippyM support.Demos 0 06 December 2003 14:05
Whats this ?? stainy Nostalgia & memories 12 22 May 2003 10:30
Whats wrong with this mod Ian support.Demos 7 04 December 2001 17:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09645 seconds with 14 queries