English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 April 2018, 12:45   #1
elessar84
 
Posts: n/a
Capital Punishment english version

Can someone explain me step by step how to install a game to have English subtitles?
Every time I install the game I have only German language
Winuae 3.6.1, Workbench 3.1, WHDLoad 18.3, Config for Amiga 1200.

Last edited by elessar84; 25 April 2018 at 13:35.
 
Old 25 April 2018, 13:43   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,073
If you are using the version WHDLoad verify that it is not checked "German", see screenshot

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 25 April 2018 at 22:42.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 25 April 2018, 13:52   #3
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,486
You would be better off removing "Custom1=1" from the tooltypes of the game icon if that is present. That will force the game to automatically default to English when running under WHDLoad. Please refer to the readme file for the WHDLoad patch for further details.

http://www.whdload.de/games/CapitalPunishment.html
DrBong is offline  
Old 25 April 2018, 14:23   #4
elessar84
 
Posts: n/a
The German language is of course ticked off.
After removing custom 1 the game is still in German
 
Old 25 April 2018, 14:37   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,062
There is indeed something wrong. Tried the preinstalled disk and CD version. No way to start the game in English language. Maybe CFOU's install script deletes the other language files?
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 25 April 2018, 14:48   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by elessar84 View Post
The German language is of course ticked off.
After removing custom 1 the game is still in German
What version are you using? i have tested "CapitalPunishment_v1.1a_AGA_CD" and "CapitalPunishment_v1.1a_AGA_1758"
and the game starts in English without problems
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 25 April 2018, 14:54   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,062
Well, seems like a known problem. But it was closed on Mantis without any explanation.

http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=2490
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 25 April 2018, 15:12   #8
elessar84
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
What version are you using? i have tested "CapitalPunishment_v1.1a_AGA_CD" and "CapitalPunishment_v1.1a_AGA_1758"
and the game starts in English without problems
I installed the 1758 version of the floppy disk in ipf format. I also tried the AGA CD version. Each time the same, the menu is in German. It is strange that this may be a problem for the whdload installer, or perhaps a winuae. I also tried to install the game without whdload (the game has a built-in installer). However, version 1.0 does not work at all, and 1.1 only to enter the security code
 
Old 25 April 2018, 15:30   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,073
I have not tried the Floppy version yet (in the past on my A4000 it was in English), now i have tested the versions mentioned above downloaded from whdownload.com and both are in English (i think you're referring to you have menusù)
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 25 April 2018, 15:33   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,062
The game menu stays in German language, no matter what you do. Thought first it has something to do with the Workbench local/language settings, but it's not that.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 25 April 2018, 15:47   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,073
I do not think it depends on the language setting workbench, i have tried with Italian and English Workbench and I always have the game in English, i think instead of how it was installed, the installation of CapitalPunishment expected 2 languages German and English.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 25 April 2018 at 22:43.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 25 April 2018, 15:48   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,062
Very strange problem then. Not sure why CFOU closed the issue on Mantis. Maye he thought is was fixed with the latest patch.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 25 April 2018, 16:05   #13
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,486
@Retro-Nerd
Yep, that's what looks to have happened. CFOU changed the status of the Mantis bug report to "resolved and fixed" 9 days after he released the last patch update that supposedly remedied the language issue.
DrBong is offline  
Old 25 April 2018, 16:08   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,062
Ah, this is somehow an emulation issue. Just started the game on my real A1200 and the game menu is indeed in English. Happens in WinUAE 4.0 (latest beta) too. Not sure though about the trigger. I use the same ClassicWB in emulation and on real Amiga hardware.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 25 April 2018 at 16:16.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 25 April 2018, 16:13   #15
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,486
It would be weird if CFOU didn't test under emulation before releasing the patch as he's usually thorough. Perhaps it is a bug that occurs only with more recent versions of UAE only(?).
DrBong is offline  
Old 25 April 2018, 16:21   #16
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by elessar84 View Post
I also tried to install the game without whdload (the game has a built-in installer). However, version 1.0 does not work at all, and 1.1 only to enter the security code
Native install plus patches work fine for me

On the EAB File Server under the directory ~Uploads/DamienD/HDFs you will find the .HDF I created.

You could just add my .HDF and then just copy the "CapitalPunishment" folder to your .HDF.
DamienD is offline  
Old 25 April 2018, 16:23   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,073
I do not think it's an Emulation problem, in my opinion it is only a German game installation, elessar84 he could post his copy of the game in The Zone to test it.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 25 April 2018, 16:28   #18
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,598
WinUAE 4.0.0 beta 5 + ClassicWB 3.1 Full & latest WHDLoad 18.4 beta and slave v1.1a, doesn't seem to be any problem here.

Only tool type I have enabled is PRELOAD.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 25 April 2018, 16:32   #19
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,062
Similar setup but ClassicWB LITE. And of course i use your preinstalled lha, Retroplay. It has indeed both English and German language too. Still very strange.


Quote:
Native install plus patches work fine for me

On the EAB File Server under the directory ~Uploads/DamienD/HDFs you will find the .HDF I created.

You could just add my .HDF and then just copy the "CapitalPunishment" folder to your .HDF.
Confirmed. Works fine in English language. Probably the best solution for now.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 25 April 2018 at 17:41.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 25 April 2018, 21:27   #20
elessar84
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Native install plus patches work fine for me

On the EAB File Server under the directory ~Uploads/DamienD/HDFs you will find the .HDF I created.

You could just add my .HDF and then just copy the "CapitalPunishment" folder to your .HDF.
Thanks to this version works properly. Whdload I give away, maybe it's my fault and I miss something in the system.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ERROR: Capital Punishment (T-Zer0 version) - Illegal Intruction Retro-Nerd project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 35 25 April 2009 00:14
capital punishment stuntpup support.Games 11 04 September 2007 19:44
Capital Punishment formater support.Games 5 08 June 2007 07:44
Capital Punishment version ADF Vollldo request.Old Rare Games 1 28 May 2006 22:19
Capital Punishment spoUP support.Games 25 01 February 2003 19:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09927 seconds with 15 queries