English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 May 2019, 19:40   #1
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 840
Reshoot R crashing!

Reshoot r digital download, downloaded 3 times on different machines
Extracted on PC and Amiga
Run or installed and run on the following:

Stock A1200: Crashes when starting the game
A1200 030/33 aga 1232 128mb: Crashes before level 1 starts when it says First Resort.
Winuae on windows pc: Crashes before level 1 starts when it says First Resort.

Please help/

Thanks
Tony
trydowave is offline  
Old 30 May 2019, 20:26   #2
buzzybee
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Landsberg / Germany
Posts: 390
Sent Tony a new archive, also suggested to switch from WB 3.9 to 3.1 if possible. Unfortunately I cannot help with Win UAE, since the game was developed on FS UAE (which is the Mac-version of Win UAE, but hey – it´s on Mac not Windows!)

I do know that quite a lot of you guys play RESHOOT R on Win UAE without any problems. Would you post your basic config settings here?


Generally, please make sure you got 1.8 mb of chipmem available. This is mentioned in the manual, it is very crucial. The game should warn you if memory is low; but it seems that on some occassion the game does not recognize low memory, and then crashes after exiting title screen and loading stage 1.
buzzybee is offline  
Old 30 May 2019, 21:13   #3
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 232
A1200/030 desktop OS 3.1.4 and WinUAE 040/JIT no problem.
DanyPPC is offline  
Old 30 May 2019, 21:54   #4
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 840
i think this is whats happening... is there a way to load the game and bypass workbench?



Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzybee View Post
Sent Tony a new archive, also suggested to switch from WB 3.9 to 3.1 if possible. Unfortunately I cannot help with Win UAE, since the game was developed on FS UAE (which is the Mac-version of Win UAE, but hey – it´s on Mac not Windows!)

I do know that quite a lot of you guys play RESHOOT R on Win UAE without any problems. Would you post your basic config settings here?


Generally, please make sure you got 1.8 mb of chipmem available. This is mentioned in the manual, it is very crucial. The game should warn you if memory is low; but it seems that on some occassion the game does not recognize low memory, and then crashes after exiting title screen and loading stage 1.
trydowave is offline  
Old 30 May 2019, 21:59   #5
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,179
You could start up the Amiga/emulator in "no startup-sequence" mode.

To do so, press and hold both mouse buttons during bootup and the early startup menu should appear. Here you can select several options, including booting without startup sequence.

Then, use the CLI to go to the proper directory for the game and run it from the CLI. This often works with problematic games.
roondar is offline  
Old 30 May 2019, 23:40   #6
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 316
I can get to the title screen just fine, but I cannot start the game. no matter what buttons I press on both joypads. I'm not supposed to have a keyboard, am I? (I have joymouse enabled under workbench to navigate)

The texts in the title scree are changing noticeably faster than they should, you can barely read them.

CD32 + TF328 + ClassicWB. (8mb fast + ide)

anyone else?
wairnair is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 00:36   #7
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzybee View Post
I do know that quite a lot of you guys play RESHOOT R on Win UAE without any problems. Would you post your basic config settings here?
The only issue I first had when playing via WinUAE is detailed here in the RESHOOT R - A new shoot em up by Richard Löwenstein is HERE! thread.

Using an A1200 AGA (2MB Chip and 4MB Fast RAM) config and a bare-bones / self-booting .HDF that I created (so no OS); all is perfect.

It also works fine using an A1200 AGA (2MB Chip RAM) config though...

Quote:
Originally Posted by trydowave View Post
i think this is whats happening... is there a way to load the game and bypass workbench?
As you've clearly purchased the game trydowave; I could send this .HDF to you so that you can try?

Last edited by DamienD; 31 May 2019 at 00:53.
DamienD is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 10:37   #8
buzzybee
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Landsberg / Germany
Posts: 390
@wairnair: I´d propose to try the approach roondar suggest - bypass the workbench by booting to shell, cd´ing to to directory where RESHOOT R is stored an starting the game by typing the command reshootr.bin.

If this works, it must be one of the tools you got running in the WB background. Please keep me updated!
buzzybee is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 10:41   #9
buzzybee
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Landsberg / Germany
Posts: 390
@trydowave: Got your pn on Facebook. Glad you got the game running on emulator. Would be kind to share your approach here, just in case someone is in emu trouble too.

The slow pace you notice is an emulation issue. Generally, I again strongly suggest to play RESHOOT R on real hardware since that´s where the game runs smoothest und looks best. If emulator, please make sure you´ve got a modern hardware configuration, because RESHOOT R really is a stresstest for Amiga emulation and performs well only on fast Windows or Mac-machines.
buzzybee is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 11:16   #10
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 912
True, on real hardware game is looking smoother.

[ Show youtube player ]
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 17:11   #11
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzybee View Post
@wairnair: I´d propose to try the approach roondar suggest - bypass the workbench by booting to shell, cd´ing to to directory where RESHOOT R is stored an starting the game by typing the command reshootr.bin.

If this works, it must be one of the tools you got running in the WB background. Please keep me updated!
Turns out disabling 'FreeWheel' in ClassicWB under 'Tools' solved the problem.
It's a tool for people with a mouse so it was of no use for me anyway. (I have 2 joypads connected to the CD32)

I'm off for some shooting!

update: nope, turning off FreeWheel doesn't solve it. It's very intermittent if I can click in the game. It seldom works, mostly it doesn't.

update 2: it was joymouse. case closed.

Last edited by wairnair; 31 May 2019 at 23:44.
wairnair is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 23:06   #12
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 840
Hi all. The problems are now fixed.

On winuae i just my own A1200 040 config with cpu speed set to fastest etc. Cant remember all the adjustments but after some tinkering i got it running at a decent rate.

But, i normally run stuff on real hardware and as others have suggested, its the best way to play. (on crt too )
Should have read the manual but it seems obvious to me now that the game needs every last bit of mem to run so i copied the game to my misc drive, booted with no start up and ran it from cli: misc: cd RESHOOT_R, execute reshoot_r

the game starts and plays perfectly on my accelerated A1200.... tomorrow im gonna give it a go on my stock A1200.

Thanks Richard for a great game. got to level 5
trydowave is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 23:08   #13
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 840
Thanks DamienD. Got it sorted now

but... ill get back to you if i have trouble with it on my stock A1200. Cheers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
The only issue I first had when playing via WinUAE is detailed here in the RESHOOT R - A new shoot em up by Richard Löwenstein is HERE! thread.

Using an A1200 AGA (2MB Chip and 4MB Fast RAM) config and a bare-bones / self-booting .HDF that I created (so no OS); all is perfect.

It also works fine using an A1200 AGA (2MB Chip RAM) config though...


As you've clearly purchased the game trydowave; I could send this .HDF to you so that you can try?
trydowave is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 23:26   #14
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,367
I found that in my WinUAE A1200 Workbench 3.9 config with RTG, that after installing RESHOOT_R and opening the folder where my games are stored then I lose 900k of chipmem, opening the RESHOOT_R folder then closing my games folder doesn't free up that chipmem, but closing the RESHOOT_R folder frees it up?

So I just drop to shell, CD into the RESHOOT_R folder and run 'execute reshoot_r', that gets it working!

Also, is there a 'quit to OS' option?
BarryB is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 03:45   #15
buzzybee
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Landsberg / Germany
Posts: 390
Closing the RESHOOT_R folder (or any other folder) frees chipmem, because the AmigaOS stores the content of each opened window in memory. The more files are stored within a folder, the more memory is needed.
buzzybee is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reshoot-A modern Shoot´em-Up-Experience for Amiga Joe Maroni Amiga scene 219 16 May 2020 21:28
RESHOOT R - A new shoot em up by Richard Löwenstein is HERE! Neil79 News 243 15 May 2020 18:15
RESHOOT - A1200,4000 & CD³² - Pre-Order viddi News 160 05 January 2020 04:24
RESHOOT R in development buzzybee Amiga scene 239 05 June 2019 11:46
Flashtro releases Trainer for RESHOOT AGA incl. Autofire! warfalcon Amiga scene 24 06 November 2016 18:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09006 seconds with 13 queries