English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 August 2010, 15:35   #1
Wasagi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Essex / United Kingdom
Posts: 261
WANTED: 128mb simm for blizzard 1230 mk IV to fit in desktop

Title says it all. Looking for 128mb simm that will fit in an a1200 desktop on a blizzard 1230 mk IV
Wasagi is offline  
Old 11 August 2010, 15:55   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I'm not sure one exists, Blankstare over at Amibay was selling some might be worth asking him if his are any good.

Both the ones I've seen were too big, the one I have now is huge! It only fits on the SCSI kit.

I suggest you get a SCSI kit and run 2x 64mb like I am:



I've insulated the back of the keyboard just to be sure as the 64mb Simm on the SCSI kit is actually quite a large one, you might be even be able to fit a 128mb there.

The smaller 128mb stick I used to have needed an elastic band to fit the actual Bliz 1230.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 August 2010, 16:03   #3
scrappysphinx
Registered User

scrappysphinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Nottingham
Age: 35
Posts: 466
@FitzSteve, i have a 128mb double sided simm in my scsi kit and it looks about the same size as your 64mb in the photo.
It fits perfectly into the scsi kit however the top of the simm does touch the back of the keyboard if used in a desktop machine but unfortunately the 128mb won't fit in the 1230 itself.
I've not seen any smll enough to fit the actual accelerator.

Mike
scrappysphinx is offline  
Old 11 August 2010, 16:32   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I've just seen a pic of Blankstares Simms over at Amibay, they look very nice, they need the usual rubber band however.

Yes thinking about it this 64mb is probably the same size as my old 128mb stick that I sold so fitting one in the SCSI Kit even in a desktop should be fine as long as the keyboard back is insulated like I have done as its almost if not slightly touching the Simm so I didn't want to risk the black smoke...

So Wasagi, it looks like you should be able to fit a 128mb in the SCSI kit and if you still want to close the trapdoor 64mb in the Bliz 1230.

192mb =)

Last edited by fitzsteve; 11 August 2010 at 16:39.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 August 2010, 17:02   #5
Wasagi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Essex / United Kingdom
Posts: 261
Thanks for the help
Wasagi is offline  
Old 11 August 2010, 17:09   #6
Wasagi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Essex / United Kingdom
Posts: 261
FOUND!

Thanks to all
Wasagi is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F/S Blizzard 1230 MKIV + SCSI Kit + Cable + 128mb fitzsteve MarketPlace 5 31 August 2010 10:43
For Sale: Blizzard 1230 Mk IV (128mb + 32mb) MMU/FPU Wasagi MarketPlace 5 18 August 2010 20:57
F/S Blizzard 1230 IV + 64MB Simm fitzsteve MarketPlace 3 10 May 2010 07:57
128MB ram in Blizzard 1230-IV BIGMODULE? BarrySWE support.Hardware 4 21 April 2006 18:55
Blizzard 1230/4 with 128MB on Ebay Effy MarketPlace 5 04 August 2005 10:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06412 seconds with 13 queries