English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 November 2014, 23:37   #1
Mousey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 18
FS-UAE Launcher command line configuration support

Just wondering if support for this has been added yet? It was requested by Bidinou on this page, in respect of auto starting zipped WHDLoad games:
http://fs-uae.net/whdload-support

I would also find this very useful, for much the same reason - launching WHDLoad games from a frontend (Emulation Station, in my case).

Any information on progress of this feature would be much appreciated!
Mousey is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 13:52   #2
toxicshadow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: a
Posts: 14
whdload via <config>.fsuae file?

Is there a way of using .fsuae config files to load whdload files?

I dont tend to use any frontends and prefer to use scripts with per game config files to launch my games but unfortunately I am struggling with whdload options.

I have set the following in the config file:

hard_drive_0 = /<some_path>/<game>.zip
x_whdload_args = <game>.Slave
x_whdload_version = 17.1

This starts the emulator but then it appears to get stuck with the workbench screen and the mouse cursor with single clicks from DF0.

Is command line / config support for whdload not available at the moment?

Thanks.
toxicshadow is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 14:01   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,546
Hi, the reason it does not work is because FS-UAE Launcher handles this WHDLoad convenience feature (it assembles a "full" hard drive based on the WHDLoad game zip). I do plan to allow auto-starting a config via fs-uae-launcher too.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 14:14   #4
toxicshadow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: a
Posts: 14
Thanks for merging the threads. I should have searched first.

Good to hear that you have plans to implement something in the future as it will eliminate the need to swap floppy disks

As an offtopic aside, are there still plans to introduce an on-screen virtual keyboard?
toxicshadow is offline  
Old 01 December 2014, 21:12   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,546
I've implemented the following for the upcoming FS-UAE Launcher 2.5.21dev:
* Can start with path to .fs-uae file as final argument (auto-runs configuration via FS-UAE Launcher).
* Can start with game uuid as final argument (auto-runs preferred variant).
* Can start with variant uuid as final argument (autu-runs specified variant).

(Yes, on-screen keyboard is still on the todo list)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 01 December 2014, 22:24   #6
Mousey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
I've implemented the following for the upcoming FS-UAE Launcher 2.5.21dev:
* Can start with path to .fs-uae file as final argument (auto-runs configuration via FS-UAE Launcher).
That's excellent! Many thanks for this - I can't wait to test it.

I did manage to do a clunky workaround, using basic Workbench installations, each with their own User-Startup file to launch the locally installed WHDLoad game...! As you can imagine, auto running WHDLoad slave configs with the launcher is going to be so much easier.
Mousey is offline  
Old 07 December 2014, 13:19   #7
toxicshadow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: a
Posts: 14
Awesome. Cant wait for the release so I can test this out.

Also, good to hear that a virtual keyboard is still on the horizon. This is just a nice to have so that you can have a setup that is controlled by joypad only.

Thanks.
toxicshadow is offline  
Old 14 December 2014, 22:55   #8
Mousey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
I've implemented the following for the upcoming FS-UAE Launcher 2.5.21dev:
* Can start with path to .fs-uae file as final argument (auto-runs configuration via FS-UAE Launcher).
Not had much time to play with this so far, but can confirm that it works as intended with the front end I am using (Emulation Station) - great stuff! Thanks again for this.

One thing I have noticed, but need to reinstall 2.5.20dev to test, is that FS-UAE Launcher 2.5.21dev seems to take a LOT longer to load. 2.5.20dev was near instant for me, but 2.5.21dev is taking maybe 10 seconds! I will time both tomorrow and post an update.
Mousey is offline  
Old 14 December 2014, 23:01   #9
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mousey View Post
One thing I have noticed, but need to reinstall 2.5.20dev to test, is that FS-UAE Launcher 2.5.21dev seems to take a LOT longer to load. 2.5.20dev was near instant for me, but 2.5.21dev is taking maybe 10 seconds! I will time both tomorrow and post an update.
Is this on Windows? I have also noticed some delays during startup (at least sometimes). I'm not sure what causes the delay. It is probably (somehow) related to the new build system introduced for 2.5.21dev on WIndows...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 14 December 2014, 23:23   #10
Mousey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Is this on Windows? I have also noticed some delays during startup (at least sometimes). I'm not sure what causes the delay. It is probably (somehow) related to the new build system introduced for 2.5.21dev on WIndows...
Yes, I should have said; it's on Windows 7 64 bit.
Mousey is offline  
Old 16 December 2014, 14:29   #11
kkgarbod
The Human/Gray Hybrid

kkgarbod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane
Posts: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
I've implemented the following for the upcoming FS-UAE Launcher 2.5.21dev:
* Can start with path to .fs-uae file as final argument (auto-runs configuration via FS-UAE Launcher).
* Can start with game uuid as final argument (auto-runs preferred variant).
* Can start with variant uuid as final argument (autu-runs specified variant).

(Yes, on-screen keyboard is still on the todo list)
Is there an easier (off-Line) way to get the UUID of gamez/varientz?
kkgarbod is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Q] Is there a config option to specify the Picasso Flash file? amigafreak68k support.WinUAE 10 23 August 2014 09:35
Config file backward compatibility mark_k support.WinUAE 0 09 February 2014 15:45
Problem to load config file and quicksavestate Kloks support.WinUAE 23 30 March 2013 18:35
Detailed WinUAE config file description ldaneels support.WinUAE 5 21 October 2012 06:42
Autoload for config file at startup hoderer support.WinUAE 3 04 May 2010 07:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07098 seconds with 14 queries