English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 July 2013, 12:40   #201
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,639
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
What I never understood was why the CLI window, upon booting Workbench in PAL-World, defaulted to the NTSC size... even though you could drag it to PAL size. It took someone to make a (very popular) CLI command to put in the startup-sequence that would resize the window automatically.
KS 1.x has hardcoded console window open string: CON:0/0/640/200/AmigaDOS (Fixed/improved in 2.x)

Quote:
As far as I remember (and I may be wrong) this was caused by a bug in Kickstart's PAL/NTSC detection routines, sometimes the window was opened in full PAL mode.
This is different bug. It makes extra PAL area completely inaccessible.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 July 2013, 00:06   #202
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 41
Posts: 1,132
I have a question. Who is "Fungus The Bogeyman"?
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 18 July 2013, 04:06   #203
xArtx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordofchaos View Post
I have a question. Who is "Fungus The Bogeyman"?
Colin Dooley (an Amiga programmer) ???
xArtx is offline  
Old 18 July 2013, 04:22   #204
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
One explanation of the difference in weight would be one is analog, (has a heavy transformer) and the other is switching, digital and much lighter.

I've never seen the inside of either, so just guessing.
tesla is offline  
Old 18 July 2013, 12:47   #205
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 41
Posts: 1,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by xArtx View Post
Colin Dooley (an Amiga programmer) ???
Hmmmm, interesting. Sounds plausible.


Quote:
Originally Posted by tesla View Post
One explanation of the difference in weight would be one is analog, (has a heavy transformer) and the other is switching, digital and much lighter.

I've never seen the inside of either, so just guessing.
It's gold I tells ya, it's all gold! Well maybe not, never looked myslef..
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 18 July 2013, 15:03   #206
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 4,006
Back in the C64 days, I had a teacher in school who told us that the reason the transformers were so heavy was because they filled them with asphalt.. I have yet to see one like that, but then again he did tell a lot of stories and not all of them equally true.
demolition is offline  
Old 18 July 2013, 15:18   #207
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Back in the C64 days, I had a teacher in school who told us that the reason the transformers were so heavy was because they filled them with asphalt.. I have yet to see one like that, but then again he did tell a lot of stories and not all of them equally true.
Um transformers are heavy because the main part is made of solid* iron, and has to be quite big if you need it to transform a lot of power at mains frequency.

The big transformers you see on power lines are immersed in a vat of oil to distribute the heat evenly.

*laminated
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 18 July 2013, 15:22   #208
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
Maybe they are heavy on Earth but not on Cybertron
s2325 is offline  
Old 18 July 2013, 15:28   #209
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 4,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Maybe they are heavy on Earth but not on Cybertron
If Cybertron would have lower gravity, your muscles would probably be equally weaker if you grew up there, so it might feel just as heavy?
demolition is offline  
Old 19 July 2013, 01:01   #210
XimeR
Registered User
XimeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Warrington, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikrucio View Post
Here is one i have never been able to work out!

90% of all Amiga Games are PAL
yet they do not cover a full 320x240 screen.
most games only cover a typical 320x200 screen.
So the game typically only fill 3/4 of a monitor screen...

Is it because most game devs were from USA?
ITS BUGGING ME!
Back in 1990, people were writing to CU Amiga with the same question....

XimeR is offline  
Old 19 July 2013, 01:14   #211
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,589
Quote:
Originally Posted by XimeR View Post
Back in 1990, people were writing to CU Amiga with the same question....

Just the reply to that reminds me of the good old commodore monitor you could stretch the vertical & horizontal so most games filled the whole screen
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 19 July 2013, 09:11   #212
xArtx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Just the reply to that reminds me of the good old commodore monitor you could stretch the vertical & horizontal so most games filled the whole screen
Now I'm reminded too... and it did a good job of it
the controls that move the picture around had far greater range than other monitors.
xArtx is offline  
Old 19 July 2013, 21:51   #213
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 39
Posts: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Wright View Post
For example: in PAL-World, load up a disk with one of those 50/60Hz bootblock toggles, switch to 60Hz, then swap the disk for Super Hang On. The game now fills the screen and is ST speed. With scanlines, but that was arcade-authentic back then...
Well, those "scanlines" are present in PAL mode as well, except they are much closer together so they are a lot less noticable. In NTSC-land all CRT TVs look like that, even for broadcasts.

Not all PAL monitors supported the 60Hz stretching mode however. It varied model by model. I know that some C= 1084s would do it but not others. Some would centre the picture and divide the extra black bars between the top and the bottom.

Conversely, the original C= A1080 NTSC monitor could be stretched to display almost the full 50Hz picture (around 320x240ish) so it could still be used for PAL gaming. Virtually none of the CRT NTSC TV sets, however, would display a 50Hz picture. They would just display a rolling screen, and this is still valid for a lot of modern LCDs as well (black screen when fed with 50Hz signal).
alenppc is offline  
Old 20 July 2013, 00:37   #214
Zak
Zap´em

Zak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 407
The PAL and NTSC issue:

in 90´s I had an Amiga 1200 with Q-Drive CD-Rom. I also had a CD 32 version of "UFO Enemy Unknown". I remember I tried to get it working on my A1200 with CD 32 emulation (was in the Q-Drive drivers pack), but the screen was flickering and rolling on PAL TV. When I took out the NTSC file from the screenmode-drawer on my A1200 hard-disk, it suddenly worked.

What I want to point to is, that it maybe doesn´t take much change to make a 320x200 PAL game be a 320x200 NTSC game. I also have had a CD 32 game where you could switch PAL / NTSC in-game while the computer was running. I think it was Street Fighter 2 Turbo (on real CD 32), but I am not quite sure at the moment.

Am I totally wrong? Isn´t it, that a 320x200 program could be changed from PAL to NTSC just by changing system-configuration files? Or did I misinterpret what happened?

If I am right, you could use 320x200 images for both PAL and NTSC, you certainly couldn´t make a 320x256 game be an NTSC one.
Zak is offline  
Old 20 July 2013, 02:37   #215
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zak View Post
Am I totally wrong? Isn´t it, that a 320x200 program could be changed from PAL to NTSC just by changing system-configuration files? Or did I misinterpret what happened?

If I am right, you could use 320x200 images for both PAL and NTSC, you certainly couldn´t make a 320x256 game be an NTSC one.
There is a hardware register starting in ECS that you can set a bit to switch between 50Hz and 60Hz.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 23 July 2013, 23:04   #216
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 1,232
what's the maximum resolution image an unexpanded A1200 can EIGHT WAY scroll and still have enough ram left for a few bobs/sprites and gameplay? i'm thinking top down racers, shooters etc (think Overdrive, Micro Machines, Chaos Engine, Total Carnage etc)
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 26 July 2013, 21:44   #217
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablothe2nd View Post
what's the maximum resolution image an unexpanded A1200 can EIGHT WAY scroll and still have enough ram left for a few bobs/sprites and gameplay? i'm thinking top down racers, shooters etc (think Overdrive, Micro Machines, Chaos Engine, Total Carnage etc)
Well I managed 320x224 with room to spare, going up to 320x448 interlace mode shouldn't even increase the overhead. No reason 640x512 shouldn't be possible. But I've never seen arcade-style games in other than low-res.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 26 July 2013, 21:49   #218
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 1,232
thanks for the response Mrs B, but i was referring to the scrolling image and not the screen resolution. any ideas?
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 26 July 2013, 21:55   #219
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
On AmigaDOS you can change current directory just by entering a path at the prompt. I just wondered what happens if you have a directory called "cd" and you type "cd". Well the good news is that doesn't get confused.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 26 July 2013, 22:03   #220
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablothe2nd View Post
thanks for the response Mrs B, but i was referring to the scrolling image and not the screen resolution. any ideas?
Oh you mean if you have one single, pre-rendered background? Usually scrolling games use a tile-based map and a physical screen only a bit larger than the visible area to hide the redrawing at the edges.

For a double buffered screen in 16 colours you could just about fit a 1300x1300 playing area into Chip RAM but that wouldn't leave much room for anything else, maybe 100k or so for your bobs/sprites. I wouldn't recommend trying to push the boundaries of Chip RAM if you want your game to run from Workbench though because you can't guarantee how much is already used up.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebase Amiga - 2 Questions Fiery Phoenix New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 August 2012 13:31
Amiga CD32 questions pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 24 January 2010 17:27
A few general Amiga questions. Hougham support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 23:13
Amiga A4000 Questions mfletcher support.Hardware 8 29 April 2008 11:51
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 20:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16720 seconds with 15 queries